HBAO+ Compatibility Flags Thread

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by MrBonk, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. Cronik

    Cronik Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    369
    GPU:
    RX 6700(non-xt)OC'd
    Why was this thread unpinned?
     
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Lack of relevance maybe? Unsure.
     
  3. Cronik

    Cronik Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    369
    GPU:
    RX 6700(non-xt)OC'd
    Anybody able to get ambient occlusion to work in Rainbow Six 3 Raven Shield? I used the d3d8to9 reshade wrapper and MXAO only works on the gun.

    EDIT

    It actually works using the UT3 AO flag but it bleeds through the gun and hand. I wish the effect was stronger though.

    0x00000010 (Unreal Tournament III)

    Before:

    [​IMG]

    After:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2021
  4. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    If you are willing to hex edit a copy of the dll you can increase the strength if you want
     

  5. Robyn

    Robyn New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1060-6
    Guys, I was playing Resident Evil 5 Gold Edition recently and after 471.41 driver update official ambient occlusion flag 000C0000 doesn't work anymore. I tried suggested 0000001A, but it was much worse and performance heavy. Also DSR can crash driver and hang whole system now when I'm trying to run RE5 at 4K as I successfully did before. I see you know a lot about this stuff, can you check it out or something please?
     
  6. Numan

    Numan New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 680 / 2 GB
    Fellows please help, maybe someone knows valid HBAO+ flag for the old game The Godfather (2006)
     
  7. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Modified flag for Portal 2
    0x00000014
    Change
    Code:
    16 30 00 00 00 00 00 00 A5 20 6F 05 00 00 00 00
    to
    Code:
    16 30 00 00 00 00 00 00 5F 20 6F 05 00 00 00 00

    14 works by default with no flickering on/off issues, but of the options originally presented as being the weakest strength it is still too strong. And has a tendency to bleed through things like fog.
    I modified the flag to minimize bleeding and create a more subtle shading that works better with the game's pre baked lighting. After playing 30+ hours with it, I can say it blends extremely well and looks natural with the lighting of the game.

    Here are some comparisons:
    No AO
    https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/portal22021110818362.png
    https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/portal22021110818260.png
    https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/portal22021110818245.png
    https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/portal22021110818471.png

    Unmodified HBAO+
    https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/portal22021110818405.png
    https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/portal22021110818425.png
    https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/portal22021110818402.png
    https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/portal22021110818415.png

    Modified HBAO+
    https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/portal22021110818443.png
    https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/portal22021110818450.png
    https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/portal22021110818435.png
    https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/portal22021110818452.png
     
  8. NikkMann

    NikkMann New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 3090 24gb
    Realize this is an old thread but anyone have the compatibility flags for Call of Duty Black Ops 3? Or does anyone have a good method of figuring it out? The game is DX11.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2021
  9. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    You can try all the DX10+ flags in the driver to see if any produce an effect. If you can find one that works but the effect is too strong you can hex edit the dll to fix the problem to an extent.
     
  10. NikkMann

    NikkMann New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 3090 24gb
    By DX10 you just mean all the ones that say DX10 next to them?
     

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Yeah, all the ones with values in the 3/4 slot from the left. (There are a few combo flags. As long as they have these 2 slots populated they are for DX10/11)
    0x00XY0000
     
    NikkMann likes this.
  12. NikkMann

    NikkMann New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 3090 24gb
    Tried all of them and all of them except for 3 or 4 would tank my fps down from 140 to 20, with no visual changes on any of them. Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2021
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Does the game block depth buffer access as an anti cheat measure by chance?
    You might try using once of Reshade's several AO methods for ease of use (There is a HBAO shader, not HBAO+ however sadly).
    Otherwise you will be hex editing for hours and hours trying to find the right combination (If there is one).
    My general rule of thumb is if you can find a flag that produces an effect without massive issues, you can use that and hex edit to make general changes. (Distance, bleeding,strength,etc).
    If you can't find one that at least produces some easily visible effect, it may not be worth the time to futz with it.
     
  14. NikkMann

    NikkMann New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 3090 24gb
    I actually was using reshade before and it has proper depth access. Problem is there are alot of smoke, volumetric, and transparency effects in the game that reshade AO bleeds through (even if using Reveil), so I was hoping to use a driver level solution. I mean maybe it worked on the 2 or 3 addresses that didn't tank my fps and the effect was so low I didn't notice, but I don't think so.
    What is the process to find a hex value? I've got some free time lol.
    I know black ops 3 runs off of a new version of the same engine used for World at War and Black Ops 1, and those both have, working flags here, but those were both DX9 and this one is DX11. Is there some way "convert" them? https://www.pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/List_of_HBAO+_compatibility_flags_for_Nvidia
    Also, which option for AO in nvidia inspector corresponds to HBAO+, I'm guessing high quality?
    My discord is NikkMann#8141 if you wanna talk on there instead. I'm fine here or there.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2021
  15. NikkMann

    NikkMann New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 3090 24gb
    Got any time or nah?
     

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Sorry missed this.
    To check those flags that did have a performance mask, you'll need to find the appropriate driver .dll (See image in first post) and place it in the folder with the executable.
    Then hex edit the parameter functions for the flag you are using to turn the strength up to max to see if it produces a visible effect.

    You'll want to turn up the Multiplier and Strength values to F just to see if it's really working or not.
    If it is then you can go about trying to fix any bleeding issues. The Normal/Angle bias is something you'd want to tweak to fix overshading issues (In combination with the Strength and Multiplier settings.) and then the fade off factor to reduce bleeding into distant elements as well.
    If it's still bleeding after that you might have to play whack a mole with changing insertion logic values.
    As far as converting the DX9 flags it's not exactly the same. Some functions are similar others are different. So you'd have to just guess unless you know what kind of things the game engine is doing.

    The HBAO+ option in NPI is just the Ambient Occlusion setting, sometimes setting performance can produce a different effect or fix problems when using High Quality. So i'd just try using either Performance or High quality to see if it changes anything as well.
     
    NikkMann likes this.
  17. Markie

    Markie Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    GTX 950 2Gb
    I believe Performance stands for SSAO, Quality for HBAO and High Quality for HBAO+.
     
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    In my experience using the performance option doesn't behave like the old non + HBAO that was in the driver before they added HBAO+.
    It behaves almost the same just slightly different and sans some artifacts occasionally in the titles i've had problems with.
    Take what you will from that I guess.
     
  19. pedigrew

    pedigrew Master Guru

    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 980TI Lightning
    I tried several combinations but so far nothing. This game really deserves a more appropriate solution when it comes to AO.
    I just noticed some FPS drops depending on the values used.
    Depth Buffer and normals can be accessed perfectly using reshade. https://prnt.sc/2618tjx

    @MrBonk
    For some reason I am having to edit the .dll directly from the original folder. Copying to the folder with the game's .exe is not having any effect whatsoever. Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2022
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    It depends on the game, sometimes you may need to place the .dll in a slightly different folder for whatever reason. (I do remember some games like Crysis and a few others needing things one sub directory up from the .exe folder)
    Also, double check you are using the right one too I guess since there are different ones depending on whether the game is either 32-bit/64-bit
     

Share This Page