HBAO+ Compatibility Flags Thread

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by MrBonk, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    If you can edit your post with on/off pictures to verify that'd be great. (Remember try to get like a save/check point where you can get the exact same scene each time without changes. Makes it harder for comparisons)Thanks.
     
  2. JerryJack

    JerryJack New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2060
  3. CrazyGenio

    CrazyGenio Master Guru

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Msi rtx 2080ti trio
    KainXVIII likes this.
  4. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Added thanks
     

  5. MeatSafeMurderer

    MeatSafeMurderer New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    Found that a flag that seems to work fine in Batman: Arkham City in DX9 mode, 0x00000030 (Aliens: Colonial Marines). Unlike all of the other typical UE3 flags there's no flickering, bleeding through the UI, fog, transparencies, etc. Didn't notice any performance issues with it either. It looks pretty much perfect, atleast to my eye. Works fine in Arkham Asylum too, no idea if it works in Arkham Origins but it's worth testing I think. If noone has by then I'll report back once I get onto that game.

    No AO: https://i.imgur.com/DEGTCDN.png
    0x30: https://i.imgur.com/NVZAKZF.png
     
    KainXVIII likes this.
  6. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Thanks, added.
     
  7. Dreadmoth

    Dreadmoth Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070Ti Titanium
    I think the flag for Grim Dawn can be removed - over time it became unreliable and less effective (not sure if it was due to game or driver updates).

    The game uses Direct3D 11 by default now (DX9 still accessible via launch parameter), and has a built-in AO implementation. None of the D3D11 HBAO+ flags work, unfortunately.
     
  8. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    So it doesn't work effectively now if you dig up the DX9 mode and use that?
     
  9. Dreadmoth

    Dreadmoth Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070Ti Titanium
    It suffered from significant flickering and poor coverage last time I tried it.

    Currently the DX9 mode doesn't work properly for me - I think it may have broken sometime around the 1.1.4.0 update.
    (unrelated to the issues with forced HBAO+, which I think began shortly before DX11 was first added)
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2019 at 2:29 PM
  10. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Ok, i'll take it out.
     

  11. ZabaZuu

    ZabaZuu Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X

Share This Page