HBAO+ Compatibility Flags Thread

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by MrBonk, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,365
    Likes Received:
    260
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
  2. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,605
    Likes Received:
    384
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
  3. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Ingame SSAO and HDAO works great in ArmA 3 :)
    HBAO+ can be forced with "0x00000013" in ArmA 2, but it looks awful :puke2:
     
  4. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    0x0000001E and 0x00000022 works with BFBC2 but you can see it through smoke, I stopped testing them after that.

    No AO:

    [​IMG]

    0x0000001E:

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    0x00000022:

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    0x00000003 has an effect as well but it's barely noticeable.

    [​IMG]
     

  5. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,365
    Likes Received:
    260
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Ugh, you know. If BC2 wasn't such a pain in the ass to actually get in game to test, i'd be more inclined to actually test every single flag.

    As it is, you have to sit through that god damn intro every time you resume your SP game on that first mission. Is it any different on the later missions?
     
  6. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    I found it a pain as well, once the first mission set during WW2 is over though the game loads straight away, I just chose that place because the in game DX11 HBAO was so pronounced in that corner.

    I just alt tabbed and let the game load while watching Netflix. :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2014
  7. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,365
    Likes Received:
    260
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
  8. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,365
    Likes Received:
    260
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    After testing every flag from 0x000000000 - 0x00000032, I decided to test 33,34 and so on up to 3F for ****s and giggles.

    And the game actually reacted to it.

    Nothing good mind you, but this shows that this range of flags should be viable for testing other games in the future.


    Ex: 0x00000034
    http://i5.minus.com/iwCfr9e42dObI.jpg

    So, when you test for the future, don't be afraid to test flag ranges

    0x00000033 - 3F (It goes up to 9, and then A-F)
    0x00000040-4F
    Etc
     
  9. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,365
    Likes Received:
    260
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    1E is the best you can get with BFBC2, but it doesn't like Fog/Smoke very much. If it wasn't for that, it'd be perfect :(

    http://i.minus.com/izE5CakI0yDzG.png
    http://i.minus.com/ibctoobsQxJDg9.png
    http://i.minus.com/iW9Iw7NW1NxxF.png
    http://i.minus.com/iQnPxKDnbJQ2Z.png
    http://i.minus.com/iDsOOaq6BLFat.png
    http://i.minus.com/ibxmwoSNErP5f1.png

    Other flags work, but they only AO on the first person gun model for some reason. I don't know if it's because of the Z-Buffer setup with the game or what.

    It's too bad Nvidia couldn't fix this.
     
  10. pjokerxp

    pjokerxp Banned

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GeForce GTX 680 2GB
    does smite game have hbaoflags ?
     

  11. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970
    does anybody know hbao+flag for call black ops 1 and 2 plz tanxxxx
     
  12. Terepin

    Terepin Master Guru

    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    95
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 3070 Ti
    Rephrase your question like intelligent human and not like retarded monkey, and someone might answer your question.
     
  13. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    :banana:
     
  14. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Never mind.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2015
  15. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,365
    Likes Received:
    260
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    No, but if you have the game. You could certainly test yourself. The more involved we all are, the less work we all have to do as individuals.
     

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,365
    Likes Received:
    260
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
  17. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,365
    Likes Received:
    260
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    -Current Request Queue:-
    1. Risen 2 (Has built in SSAO, probably needs to be disabled the same way as first game)
    2. MX vs ATV Reflex
    3. Ghost Recon Future Soldier
    4. Bulletstorm - Someone needs to test and provide comparisons with 0x0000002F
    5. Call of Duty Black Ops I
    6. Call of Duty Black Ops II (It's a DX11 game right? 0x000Z00YX is a good place to start. Try 0x00010001 for starters and you'll have to work your way up from the first variable to the last 2)
    7. Smite
    8. Castlevania Lords of Shadow:Mirror of Fate HD
    9. Bioshock 2 DX9 (0x00000023 a good place to start)
     
  18. robgrab

    robgrab Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix 1080 8GB
    I tried the 0x00020023 flag for Bioshock 2 DX9. I took screenshots from numerous locations and didn't see any difference at all.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2014
  19. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,548
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    I can test Bulletstorm later

    Edit:

    Ok I tested that Hawken flag @ Quality, but its very soft, barely visible. I noticed it a little only in main game menu (left hand & grass in the background)

    I think the game already uses some kind of AO.

    And it can stutter, before it ran smooth when moving forward, gpu wasnt maxed out in that time.

    ON

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    OFF

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2014
  20. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970

Share This Page