HBAO+ Compatibility Flags Thread

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by MrBonk, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. brazzjazz

    brazzjazz New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970Gaming4G
    I did try with Bioshock 1 Remastered (not gonna write "BS" as I tend to read something different from it lol), it tanked my framerate, and also crashed the game once, so it apparently caused something, although I could not see any visible ambient occlusion, no matter how hard I looked into corners etc. Bioshock 2 Remastered on the other hand does nothing, the framerate stays the same, the screenshots I carefully compared stayed the same.
     
  2. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    174
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    Sekiro Shadows Die Twice HBAO+ Flag would be awesome :)
     
  3. Dagda

    Dagda Master Guru

    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 super
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2019
  4. onimare

    onimare New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1070/1660
    Garry's Mod

    0x00000006 (Left 4 Dead) - Recommended. If this this one is too heavy for you lower `AO setting` to `Performance` - screenshot with Performance setting
    0x00000009 (Team Fortress 2) - Looks the same as previous
    0x00000014 (Left 4 Dead 2) - Only visible in close range, another screenshot

    Far from perfect but at least it works

    Other flags I've tried have this issue on some maps:
    0x00000007 (Counter-strike: Source)
    0x00000008 (Half-Life 2: Fakefactory Cinematic Mod, Half-Life 2: Episode Two)
    0x0000000A (Half-Life 2, Half-Life 2: Deathmatch)
    0x0000002C (Counter-strike: Global Offensive)
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019

  5. babywin

    babywin New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1050Ti/4GB
    Why do you disable Water Effects (Tomb Raider Underworld settings), and use Quality instead of High Quality on Ambient Occlussion Ussage (Nvidia Inspector Settings)??
    Thanks a lot!
     
  6. GuyFawkesGaming

    GuyFawkesGaming Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 4GB
    Well after some tinkering I got HBAO working in Halo 2...sort of. The problem is it's quality is REALLY bad and even then only shows up when looking at object at certain angles, real annoying. The flag was the same one from Halo CE (0x0000002D). None of the other flag produce anything.

    PS. there's some additional AA options (OGSSAA?) I found and listed in the AA guide that might be useful on the spreadsheet.
     
  7. Mustang104

    Mustang104 Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    nVidia 3080 RTX
    So many pages to read through, does anyone know if there's a working profile for DCS World 2.5?
     
  8. Keven Vallée

    Keven Vallée New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti
    Anyone knows the flag for Yakuza Kiwami 2 ?
     
  9. GuyFawkesGaming

    GuyFawkesGaming Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 4GB
    For The Suffering: Prison is Hell the flag 0x00000014 works best. Surprisingly quite a a lot of flags worked on this game but most bleed, flicker or are direction base and turn off at some angles. 0x00000014 only has two minor problems, it's more subtle than I'd prefer and still bleeds in some lighting effects (such as light seeping in through the windows).

    No AO:
    [​IMG]

    0x00000014:
    [​IMG]

    0x00000006 (similar outcome to most flags):
    [​IMG]

    examples of 0x00000006 (and other flags) bleeding:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Same locations with 0x00000014:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    rare instances where 0x00000014 will bleed:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2019
  10. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,357
    Likes Received:
    254
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    If you can edit your post with on/off pictures to verify that'd be great. (Remember try to get like a save/check point where you can get the exact same scene each time without changes. Makes it harder for comparisons)Thanks.
     

  11. JerryJack

    JerryJack New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2060
  12. CrazyGenio

    CrazyGenio Master Guru

    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    38
    GPU:
    rtx 3090ti
    KainXVIII likes this.
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,357
    Likes Received:
    254
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Added thanks
     
  14. MeatSafeMurderer

    MeatSafeMurderer New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    Found that a flag that seems to work fine in Batman: Arkham City in DX9 mode, 0x00000030 (Aliens: Colonial Marines). Unlike all of the other typical UE3 flags there's no flickering, bleeding through the UI, fog, transparencies, etc. Didn't notice any performance issues with it either. It looks pretty much perfect, atleast to my eye. Works fine in Arkham Asylum too, no idea if it works in Arkham Origins but it's worth testing I think. If noone has by then I'll report back once I get onto that game.

    No AO: https://i.imgur.com/DEGTCDN.png
    0x30: https://i.imgur.com/NVZAKZF.png
     
    KainXVIII likes this.
  15. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,357
    Likes Received:
    254
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Thanks, added.
     

  16. Dreadmoth

    Dreadmoth Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 1070Ti Titanium
    I think the flag for Grim Dawn can be removed - over time it became unreliable and less effective (not sure if it was due to game or driver updates).

    The game uses Direct3D 11 by default now (DX9 still accessible via launch parameter), and has a built-in AO implementation. None of the D3D11 HBAO+ flags work, unfortunately.
     
  17. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,357
    Likes Received:
    254
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    So it doesn't work effectively now if you dig up the DX9 mode and use that?
     
  18. Dreadmoth

    Dreadmoth Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 1070Ti Titanium
    It suffered from significant flickering and poor coverage last time I tried it.

    Currently the DX9 mode doesn't work properly for me - I think it may have broken sometime around the 1.1.4.0 update.
    (unrelated to the issues with forced HBAO+, which I think began shortly before DX11 was first added)
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2019
  19. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,357
    Likes Received:
    254
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Ok, i'll take it out.
     
  20. ZabaZuu

    ZabaZuu Active Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2080

Share This Page