GXT running at 8x

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by Scorch666, Oct 14, 2016.

  1. Scorch666

    Scorch666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,776
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6GB.
    For some reason my card seems to be running at 8x instead of 16x.
    Any ideas why?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Loophole35

    Loophole35 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,426
    Likes Received:
    904
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC
    Run a stress test like heaven in windowed mode and see if it jumps to x16 at pci3.0.

    Also which PCI slot do you have the card in? Most motherboards only have the top x16 slot physically set up for x16 and the others below it set to x8 max.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2016
  3. Scorch666

    Scorch666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,776
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6GB.
    Thanks, i'll try it and report back.
    It's in the top one.
     
  4. Scorch666

    Scorch666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,776
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6GB.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    It didn't change from 8x.

    Also is that a good score?
     

  5. stevevnicks

    stevevnicks Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,441
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Don't need one
    what other hardware do you have installed ? your cpu only support x16 or 2 x 8, do you have any other hardware installed in on of your x16 PCIE ports because it will lower the port to x8

    although i doubt you would notice any difference from x8 to x16, still would be nice to know why its only hitting x8
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2016
  6. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,057
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
  7. Bhaal

    Bhaal Master Guru

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB OC
    Try a different driver
     
  8. Scorch666

    Scorch666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,776
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6GB.
    Thanks for all your replys.
    I have a ASUS network card plugged in the little slot above the gpu.
    I'll try and screenshot it but am sure my bios is set to 16x.
    I have latest Nvidia driver atm.

    The thing that's in the back off my mind, is when my psu bit the dust and damaged some ram slots. Am wondering if that's to blame?
    Or could it be the network card?
     
  9. Scorch666

    Scorch666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,776
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6GB.
    Here's a pic of inside.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2016
  10. KayserKay

    KayserKay Member

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit Super JS GTX 1070
    You will not believe it, but I had the same Problem two days ago!
    I have the same card.

    Mine was stuck at x4 PCIE speed!!!

    You flashed the new Bios from Palit it seems... I did the same.
    Suddenly after some days the card was stuck at x4 PCIE Speed!!!

    I tried the follwoing to get it back:

    - Flashed the old stock bios back (I made a backup and can upload it if needed)
    The new bios will work but it will disable the automatic fan Control. You need to make a custom fan curve with Thundermaster! So be careful!

    Try the following! (the last step seemed to work and the card is now back at x16):

    - Flash the old vBios back! With nvflash! (i can provide the original bios)
    - Reset the Motherboard BIOS - Load optimized Defaults!
    - Shut down the Computer, pull Power cord, Press Power Button (hold it 3-5 sec.)
    - Open your Computer Case and reset the CMOS via Jumper or Button (check your Motherboard Manual for further instructions)
    - Make sure your card sits properly in the PCIE Slot (should be in the first Slot)

    - On top front of the Backplate there is a little Switch for the Dual Bios of your graphics card, Push it to the right to Numer 2!.

    - Power on your Computer and check if it is back at at x16 Speed!

    If not, shut down your Computer, pull power cord, Press Power Button (hold it 3-5 sec.)

    Switch the Dual BIOS back to Number 1 to the left!

    - Power on your Computer and check if it is back at at x16 Speed!

    If not, download an earlier version of your current Motherboard BIOS and flash it!
    Put the BIOS file direct to C:\ (not in a Folder!!) and access it within your UEFI BIOS
    for flashing!

    I flashed an earlier BIOS from 11/2015! I tried 2 bios versions from 2016, they didn´t do the trick. After I flashed it with the 2015 bios the card was back at x16 Speed!!!

    The difference of the earlier bios from 2015 was, that it shut down the Computer automatically and then powered it on again. The other bios versions didn´t do that.
    Strange! But it worked!

    I flashed the newest Motherboard BIOS back then!

    I hope this helps!
     

  11. Scorch666

    Scorch666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,776
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6GB.
    Thanks for your in depth help. I will certainly try it and report back.
    Fingers crossed.
     
  12. stevevnicks

    stevevnicks Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,441
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Don't need one
    waaa dont you just love new tech! lol

    seems it an issue with your card or brand of card ..
     
  13. stevevnicks

    stevevnicks Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,441
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Don't need one
    op you probs already know this but just in case as far as im aware your cpu supports pcie in this config all at PCIE GEN3.

    1 slot @ x16 4 slots @x1 pcie

    or

    1 slot @ x16 1 slot @x 4 pcie

    or

    2slot @x8 1 slot @ x4 pcie

    or lastly

    2 slots @ x8 pcice and 4 slots @ x1 pcie

    also depends on what your motherboard allows but all the configs above are supported by your cpu.

    either way your limited to 20 lanes (i think?) total built in the CPU's PCIE
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2016
  14. Scorch666

    Scorch666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,776
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6GB.
    Thanks for your help, but am afraid you lost me sorry.
    I think am gonna have to get a new mobo in the end, as I think when my psu blew it stuffed up more than just the ram slots.

    Also @ KayserKay it tried what you suggested, but it still the same.

    Cheers anyway guys.
     
  15. jesteves

    jesteves Member Guru

    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1080 Gaming X @ 2100
    Take the asus network card, just for testing...

    I have a similar problem/limitation.
    I have a SSD Samsung 950Pro, and to have the SSD working full speed,
    my GTX 1080 only works at x8 (i have too, in another pcie slot 1 adpatec raid card)
    I can tell you (after extensive tests i did) there's almost no performance hit, (working at pcie 3 8x), only difference of around 1 frame less in games)
     

  16. stevevnicks

    stevevnicks Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,441
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Don't need one
    To give you the basics

    if you have a graphics card plugged in an x16 pcie port/slot on your motherboard this will leave at total of 4 PCIE lanes left to use for other add-on hardware, example : sound card etc.
    The PCIE lanes are built into the PCIE controller in your CPU and the PCIE controller built into your CPU has a total of 20 PCIE lanes.

    so if you have an graphic's card thats rated at PCIE x16, it means the graphics card will use a total of 16 PCIE lanes/connections if avaliable.

    thats why most people who have crossfire/SLI areforced to have both graphics cards running at a max of x8 PCIE for each graphics card.

    I think its only the higher intel CPU that can support 2x PCIE running at/using x16 lanes each card? not sure if they have 40 lanes in total ?
    hope that helps you understand a little better
     
  17. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,248
    Likes Received:
    673
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070
    Yep, 1070 runs at 8x as well due my SoundCard and i get the same score as everyone else.
     
  18. stevevnicks

    stevevnicks Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,441
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Don't need one
    strange that im guessing that your motherboard PCIE x1 or x4 slots are config'd to share lanes with your x16 slot ?

    could be to do with onboard motherboard hardware taking up lanes? i can use all my slots at x1 and keep x16 for graphics card, but non the less 8x is enough anyway.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2016
  19. Scorch666

    Scorch666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,776
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6GB.
    Yeah. I think my motherboards buggered, due to the blown PSU. My Ram slots as well that's why I have them in single channel instead of dual.
    Thinking about it... Could it be due to my ram in single channel?

    As soon as Xmas is over I think i'll try and track down a new motherboard.

    Thanks for all your help. I appreciate it.
     
  20. stevevnicks

    stevevnicks Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,441
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Don't need one
    just looked and well your very limited with that motherboard Gen3 (16,0,0), (8,8,0), (8,4,4)

    so in otherwords you can only use x16 if you dont use any other ports wtf thats a p!ss poor setup by MSI and they call it gaming ppff ..

    thats not a cheap board either im shocked!

    advice buy a better motherboard look for motherboards that support at least 1 x16 and 2x 8 with 4 x1 ports for best config options.

    example: Asus Rog Hero VII

    EDIT

    well thinking about it it's correct name gaming the config for pcie ports is all you need for a gaming rig ..

    just not very config friendly if you want to add extra hardware later, i think i'd stay away from MSI gaming mobo myself to limiting.

    although my HERO VI motherboard is limited to :

    1 slot at x16 and 4 slots at x1

    or

    2 slots at x8 4 slots at x1

    or

    1 slot x16 and 1 slot at x4

    but no matter what i can add hardware and have graphics card at x16 use the the x4 port or use 4 pcie x1 ports/slots and it will not slow my x16 port to x8.

    msi probs config the onboard hardware to use lanes limiting the user configs, but its a gaming board so should matter, plus x8 is/should be ok for a while before gfx cards start needing x16.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2016

Share This Page