Guru3D Folding@Home Information/Help Thread {Start Here New Users}

Discussion in 'Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !' started by aircool, Aug 12, 2007.

  1. yoyo69

    yoyo69 Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 Sli
    Yes in some cases I believe that it does. (Vista might still need second monitor/dummy).
     
  2. must_kill_ati

    must_kill_ati Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GTX 2060
    When using the smp cpu client, what flag do I use to use 2 of my 4 cores?
     
  3. happy

    happy Master Guru

    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 9400GT
    you need to add "-smp" that will use 2 cores
     
  4. must_kill_ati

    must_kill_ati Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GTX 2060
    If I add the -smp flag, it uses all 4 cores. In my readings, I saw a method to use a set number of cores. I can't for the life of me find the way to use more than 1 core, but less than 4.
     

  5. happy

    happy Master Guru

    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 9400GT
    isit using 100% of your cpu or only ~50%
     
  6. must_kill_ati

    must_kill_ati Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GTX 2060
    with the flag -smp I use 4 cores, each representing 25%

    [​IMG]
     
  7. happy

    happy Master Guru

    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 9400GT
    i see, well in task manager, if you click on each of the FAHCORE_78 processes, you can assign them to cores (affinity), so 0 + 1, for it to only use two cores, but i swear smp only used 2 cores and you would have to run 2 instances of it to use 4 cores, maybe they've updated the client :S
     
  8. must_kill_ati

    must_kill_ati Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GTX 2060
    KK, I'll have to swim back through a few sites worth of F@H stuff. Somewhere out there is a thread with one post in it that has a flag to allow a specific number of cores to be alloted for use. I might even be cool enough to post it here if I ever find it ;)
     
  9. happy

    happy Master Guru

    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 9400GT
    i know there is way to assign cores using notfreds VM client, unless thats what you saw, maybe when yoyo gets on this evening he can help out
     
  10. must_kill_ati

    must_kill_ati Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GTX 2060
    I keep thinking it's something like -smp 2 or -smp 3 to designate the number of cores...but I can't find it yet, and I can't get that to work...but it's something similar.
     

  11. happy

    happy Master Guru

    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 9400GT
    thats only on the linux smp client as far as im aware
     
  12. must_kill_ati

    must_kill_ati Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GTX 2060
    If I were to sli my 260 would I be able to expect my gpu ppd to double? I really just can't live with you guys producing more than double my ppd!
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2009
  13. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,754
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    You don't really SLI them for folding, they'd be individual cores.

    You may not double them but it wouldn't be far off.
     
  14. yoyo69

    yoyo69 Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 Sli
    Sli/Crossfire has to be disabled for folding on two GPU's, if they are enabled then only one instance of F@H can be run.
    If your OS is XP then you will double your PPD with two 260's if you are running Vista then the primary GPU will produce a few hundred less PPD (Aero uses some GPU resources).
     
  15. DSK

    DSK Banned

    Messages:
    17,917
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
    Uhmm i'v got sli on and both cards are running :confused:

    anyways this what fahmon saying

    [​IMG]
     

  16. yoyo69

    yoyo69 Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 Sli
    They must of changed some thing some where because every forum/guide says to disable SLI/Crossfire.
    Nice ppd what OC are you running on the GT's?
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2009
  17. DSK

    DSK Banned

    Messages:
    17,917
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
    Just 650/1700 :)

    but i put sli off and it lowers ppd to 8.9k hmm....somethings up.
     
  18. yoyo69

    yoyo69 Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 Sli
    I think my single core cpu is holding mine back a little.
     
  19. must_kill_ati

    must_kill_ati Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GTX 2060
    My ppd have dropped from 8k ish to 6600 after moving to Windows 7 rc x64 from Vista Home Premium x64. Any clues? (strictly dealing with gpu client)
     
  20. yoyo69

    yoyo69 Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 Sli
    I've not used Win 7 so am not sure if it would make a difference.
    Are you sure it is not just different WU's that have caused the change?
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2009

Share This Page