1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Guide For GPU3 BETA Client {Windows & Linux}

Discussion in 'Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !' started by PantherX, May 27, 2010.

Tags:
  1. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    If you can please clarify, we can help you.
     
  2. ariskar

    ariskar Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GTX 980 Super Jetst
    I used to run GPU3 6.30r2 (may 2010). THe updated 6.40r1 version on this post does not seem to function as I get a cudart32_30_14.dll missing error. I use the latest beta driver for nvidia (261.00)

    From the log:

    Code:
    [23:45:37] - Ask before connecting: No
    [23:45:37] - User name: ariskar (Team 69411)
    [23:45:37] - User ID: 50F1DC771E1FA0D0
    [23:45:37] - Machine ID: 2
    [23:45:37] 
    [23:45:37] Work directory not found. Creating...
    [23:45:37] Could not open work queue, generating new queue...
    [23:45:37] - Preparing to get new work unit...
    [23:45:37] Cleaning up work directory
    [23:45:37] + Attempting to get work packet
    [23:45:37] Gpu type=3 species=20.
    [23:45:37] - Connecting to assignment server
    [23:45:38] - Successful: assigned to (171.67.108.32).
    [23:45:38] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
    [23:45:39] Loaded queue successfully.
    [23:45:39] Gpu type=3 species=20.
    [23:45:39] + Closed connections
    [23:45:39] 
    [23:45:39] + Processing work unit
    [23:45:39] Core required: FahCore_15.exe
    [23:45:39] Core not found.
    [23:45:39] - Core is not present or corrupted.
    [23:45:39] - Attempting to download new core...
    [23:45:39] + Downloading new core: FahCore_15.exe
    [B]...[/B]
    
    [23:46:08] Verifying core Core_15.fah...
    [23:46:08] Signature is VALID
    [23:46:08] 
    [23:46:08] Trying to unzip core FahCore_15.exe
    [23:46:08] Decompressed FahCore_15.exe (4136960 bytes) successfully
    [23:46:13] + Core successfully engaged
    [23:46:18] 
    [23:46:18] + Processing work unit
    [23:46:18] Core required: FahCore_15.exe
    [23:46:18] Core found.
    [23:46:18] Working on queue slot 01 [November 2 23:46:18 UTC]
    [23:46:51] + Working ...
    [23:46:48] CoreStatus = C0000135 (-1073741515)
    [23:46:48] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xc0000135
    [23:46:48] This is a sign of more serious problems, shutting down.
    
    (My specs are on the left) Any ideas?

    EDIT: Same error using 260.99 and 260.61 driver versions
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2010
  3. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    Hey ariskar, I was in the middle of updating the Guru3D Guide when you had the unfortunate experience to use it.

    You see, initially, it was thought to be a "full package" so you would have to uninstall the previous version then install the new version. However, the 6.40r1 is a drop-in replacement. You need to have 6.3X already installed in your system then you replace the .exe with the 6.40r1 and it will work flawlessly. I have updated the appropriate section so give it a try now.

    Sorry for the inconvenience.
     
  4. the_4ork

    the_4ork Master Guru

    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor HD4850
    i downloaded gpu3 but it looks and seems exactly the same as the old one i had, is this because i have an amd gpu?
     

  5. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    The GPU3 BETA Client was officially released for Nvidia GPUs but, unofficially, it supports ATI/AMD. For ATI/AMD GPUs, you will not see any difference between GPU2 and GPU3 BETA Client.

    However, it has been stated that for ATI/AMD, a new FahCore_16 has been written and is currently in internal testing. This FahCore_16 will require the v7 Client which is also in testing (IIRC, it is internal also). The only difference between the GPU2 and GPU3 BETA Client for ATI/AMD GPU is that lack of -forcegpu flag since the GPU3 BETA Client has an updated white-list.
     
  6. ariskar

    ariskar Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GTX 980 Super Jetst
    done that manually earlier, thanks! ;)

    anyway it doesn't seem to give higher PPD than 6.30...
     
  7. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    PPD differences are usually associated with the FahCore_X.exe A new version may be more/less efficient than the previous one hence the PPD may fluctuate.

    This v6.40r1 has a new GPU Detection mechanism that will be able to distribute those WUs that can run on certain hardware. Here is the official wording:
     
  8. ariskar

    ariskar Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GTX 980 Super Jetst
    Code:
    [13:05:48] + Attempting to get work packet
    [13:05:48] - Will indicate memory of 6135 MB
    [13:05:48] Gpu type=3 species=20.
    [13:05:48] - Connecting to assignment server
    [13:05:48] Connecting to [url]http://assign-GPU.stanford.edu:8080/[/url]
    [13:05:49] Posted data.
    [13:05:49] Initial: 0000; + No appropriate work server was available; will try again in a bit.
    [13:05:49] + Couldn't get work instructions.
    [13:05:49] - Attempt #7  to get work failed, and no other work to do.
    Waiting before retry.
    anyone else getting connection error today?
     
  9. Zer0K3wL

    Zer0K3wL Banned

    Messages:
    3,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 480 850/1700/2000 h2o
    yeah its down atm i guess.
    mine was't getting any work since 13:00 today.
     
  10. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    There seems to be an issue with the Server, here is from the updates thread:
    For further details, please refer to this thread.
     

  11. J_J_B

    J_J_B Member Guru

    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA: 2xSLI 580HC, 480HC
    Do I need to explicitly provide a "-bigadv" command-line option or the like on the GPU3 client in order to see the P6800 and P6811 work units? I only seem to be getting the beta test simulations such as P10933 on my GPU3 client. Thanks in advance!

    Post moved to appropriate thread. {F@HTL}
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 15, 2010
  12. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    For the GPU3 Client, you need the -advmethods flag then you will get the P 6811.

    BTW, there isn't any -bigadv flag for the GPU Client.
     
  13. J_J_B

    J_J_B Member Guru

    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA: 2xSLI 580HC, 480HC
    Thanks a bunch! I used the "-oneunit" flag to allow my GPU3 client to finish its current work unit and then added the "-advmethods" flag (client shut downs between each adjustment of course). The client then pulled down a 6811 WU.

    You're right about the increased work load in the 6811 work units. I could immediately here those capacitors in the 480 HC start to squeel. That's something I haven't heard in a couple of weeks. GPU temperature is up to 48 after only 10 minutes whereas it had been topping out around 44. Will monitor but I should be fine.
     
  14. ariskar

    ariskar Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GTX 980 Super Jetst
    any ppd gains from P 6811?
     
  15. iancook221188

    iancook221188 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,720
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
    not for me but i seem to get alot more heat, 11.2k for the p6811 and 15k for the p109**
     

  16. J_J_B

    J_J_B Member Guru

    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA: 2xSLI 580HC, 480HC
    Don't think I'm going to see higher PPD with 6811 either, but I'm going to keep at it since these tests seem more beneficial, in my head, than the beta tests my GPU3 has been running for these past few weeks. 6811 is running at 17.98k PPD here.

    My GPU stabilized after about 2 hours at 49 C. Also, my little watt meter has shown my PC pegged at 600 watts for the past few weeks. With the introduction of a 6811 WU it shot up to 750 watts. Without the GPU3 client running (just SMP2 on 7 threads) the system is pulling about 510 watts.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2010
  17. iancook221188

    iancook221188 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,720
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
    that's a considerable amount more watt, that got me thinking about if i am pulling more watt as im running 2 460s
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2010
  18. J_J_B

    J_J_B Member Guru

    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA: 2xSLI 580HC, 480HC
    I was surprised too but I suppose 250 watts of consumption by a 900-MHz overclocked GPU that normally consumes up to 250 watts unclocked (GTX-480 TDP is 250 watts) isn't so bad. I'm sure it's pulling a little more than that, but still.

    <EDIT> Apparently I can't handle basic math... the numbers previously reported indicate that my 480 is pulling about 325 watts (adding an additional 25 watts for consumption at idle).

    I suspect your consumption is higher than mine with two 460s. My watt meter is a cheap "AmWatt" applicance watt meter from a home improvement store. Can be ordered from Amazon here:
    http://www.amazon.com/Reliance-Controls-THP103-Generator-Appliance/dp/B000G7TKCG
    It has a relatively high error (as high as 10% I think - it's only stated on the original packaging) but I suppose it's ok for rough comparisons so long as one is comparing readings taken with the same meter.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010
  19. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    Changelog

    Changelog

    Added GTX 500 Series and AMD 6000 Series GPU under supported GPUs
    Added MD5Sum for the Clients
    Added note about GPUs that can't fold FahCore_15 WUs
    Clarified the paths for Systray installation (default locations)
    Added options for Fermi & Non-Fermi in single system
    Removed the note about -advmethods flag in Fermi & Non-Fermi system since it is no longer applicable
    Added link to the Wiki for Environment Variables
    Performed edits here and there
     
  20. Athlonite

    Athlonite Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    Nitro+RX580 8GB OC
    Hey PantherX is there any reason why a client v6.32 that knows what my GPU is and works with it would work better using the -forcegpu_ati_r800

    Post moved to appropriate thread. {F@HTL}
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2011

Share This Page