Guide For GPU3 BETA Client {Windows & Linux}

Discussion in 'Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !' started by PantherX, May 27, 2010.

Tags:
  1. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    The most up-to-date guide will be available here.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2011
  2. IPlayNaked

    IPlayNaked Banned

    Messages:
    6,559
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFire 7950 1200/1850
    [15:26:36] Gpu type=3 species=30.
    [15:26:36] Loaded queue successfully.
    [15:26:36] Initialization complete
    [15:26:36]
    [15:26:36] + Processing work unit
    [15:26:36] Core required: FahCore_15.exe
    [15:26:36] Core found.
    [15:26:36] Working on queue slot 01 [June 7 15:26:36 UTC]
    [15:26:36] + Working ...
    [15:28:21] CoreStatus = C0000135 (-1073741515)
    [15:28:21] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xc0000135
    [15:28:21] This is a sign of more serious problems, shutting down.

    Got that cudart.dll error or whatever. I am using the 257 beta drivers, for gaming, is this incompatible or what? I think what I posted is the relevant portion, and you'll have to forgive my complete ignorance. I've had ATI cards for quite a while, so I haven't done any folding, plus I'm new to CUDA, so it's all a blur.
     
  3. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    I will start off with some dumb questions so please have some patience ;)
    If your current system had ATI GPU, you might have some stubborn files so sure Drive Sweeper.
    I guess that you are using the Systray Client, if so then I too get that error (http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=14680#p144545) and regardless of what I did, it wouldn't work so in the end, I simply uninstalled the Systray Client and used the Console Version which worked on the first attempt and since then, never gave me any problems so far.
     
  4. IPlayNaked

    IPlayNaked Banned

    Messages:
    6,559
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFire 7950 1200/1850
    The thread you linked to fixed it. Just take the files from the Roaming/Folding@home-gpu folder and put them in the program files/folding@home folder. Works now, thanks.

    EDIT: Yikes. So I won't be folding because even at stock clocks and voltages my 470 is squealing like a pig.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2010

  5. Athlonite

    Athlonite Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nitro+RX580 8GB OC
    What sort of Temps are you seeing on the 470 IPLay
     
  6. IPlayNaked

    IPlayNaked Banned

    Messages:
    6,559
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFire 7950 1200/1850
    I'm watercooled so nowhere above 50c.
     
  7. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    Have you tried to reduce the OC to see if the squealing stops or reduces?
     
  8. IPlayNaked

    IPlayNaked Banned

    Messages:
    6,559
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFire 7950 1200/1850
    Yeah, as I said, it does it even at stock. Only when folding, no game does it. Reducing voltage does make it slightly less annoying, but only barely, certainly not enough to leave it running all day.

    http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?m=400534&mpage=1

    Looks like some people get it, some don't.
     
  9. k3vst3r

    k3vst3r Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Tri-fire 290x Qnix 120Hz
    Weird mine don't squeal during fah at 800 core.
     
  10. davido6

    davido6 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 980 Ti WF
    kinder make u wonder if its u vrms saying ffs cool meeeeeeeeeeeee lol
     

  11. iancook221188

    iancook221188 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
    i sometime hear my 260 squeal very weird at frist but i only here it on low fan rpm it took me a while to find out what it was :)
     
  12. Kaktus

    Kaktus Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 785O OC 2GB
    hi Guys.
    Can i use GPU3 on a 4670?
     
  13. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    You can but it isn't really recommended. So far from what I have read, there aren't any problems but it hasn't been tested as this release is specific to Nvidia only.
     
  14. Kaktus

    Kaktus Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 785O OC 2GB
    Thanks.
    I'll give it a skip for know then. :)
     
  15. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    Updated the Guide to include the NVIDIA GeForce Forceware 257.21 WHQL + GPU3 BETA Results Section. Will add more information as and when I receive them.
     

  16. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    Ye, I'm just gonna stick to GPU2 right now as well. It's doing quite well so why fix something that ain't broke?

    deltatux
     
  17. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
  18. arcon

    arcon Member

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 465 & 8800 GT
  19. PantherX

    PantherX Folding@Home Team Leader Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2010
  20. arcon

    arcon Member

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 465 & 8800 GT
    thx for the info!
     

Share This Page