GTX 970 VRAM allocation bug

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by Milan, Jan 7, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Yaharu

    Yaharu New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte W3 GTX 760 2GB
    We just have to wait for official nvidia's statement.

     
  2. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    You don't have enough RAM.

    You don't have enough RAM.

    You don't have enough RAM.

    You don't have enough RAM.

    You don't have enough RAM.

    You don't have enough RAM.

    You don't have enough RAM.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2015
  3. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    ^^^lmao
     
  4. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,029
    Likes Received:
    210
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    Just tried the first mission of Crysis 3 at 4K with 8xMSAA, it reached ~3750MB, no stuttering at all.
     

  5. wtbarms

    wtbarms Member Guru

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    3080 fe
    You win hard. Tested and confirmed.

    That explains the maxed out system commit memory I have been seeing in Process Explorer.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2015
  6. wyldmagik

    wyldmagik Active Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA-1070-FTW
    8gb is not enough ram okkkk lool who is this guy.
     
  7. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Who are you?

    do I get a prize?

    Well after repeating myself in several posts I didn't know how to make it any clearer....:p

    It's like BF3 all over again but worse lol.
     
  8. wtbarms

    wtbarms Member Guru

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    3080 fe
    Yup.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2015
  9. SuperAverage

    SuperAverage Master Guru

    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte xtreme 1080
    Well, I tested one of the games I have that I thought might use 4GB, FarCry 4.

    4k with, I think, everything as high as it will go.

    I topped out at 3525. Game is pretty unplayable at those settings, 40-45 fps in the village, but mostly its because of the weird flashing shadows (all the shading appears to shimmer when moving the camera), and also a weird ghost image, but I think that happens when you alt tab out.

    That said, are 980s using 4GB ram on max settings at 4k?
     
  10. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    [​IMG]



    Yes. :thumbup:

    Most average users don't understand how Windows memory managment works. RAM usage in TM doesn't tell half the story...

    Guess that makes you above average. ;)
     

  11. wyldmagik

    wyldmagik Active Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA-1070-FTW
    Well your system must be special then as I never max out the commited here, and it still leaves 3.5gb of system memory available. You know as well as most people that its supposed to use up system ram if its available period....
     
  12. wtbarms

    wtbarms Member Guru

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    3080 fe
    Process Explorer:
    Can even show which executable is using how much vram.

    I think I am done with this thread until we hear something official-er from nvidia. My systems / hardware-foo is too lacking to keep guessing at stuff. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2015
  13. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    My system is not special.
    How would you know that? Besides, I said before GPU reserved memory may not count against the commit charge. Or do you even understand what I mean?

    No I wouldn't know that, maybe you could enlighten me? On 2nd thoughts never mind, I can see where this is headed.
     
  14. wyldmagik

    wyldmagik Active Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA-1070-FTW
    Pill monster needs to take a pill me thinks and buy a 970, not sure I saw it say "ati card owners thread"

    Anyhow moving on I will most def check it all out with a few more games on PE.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2015
  15. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Okey-Dokey, sorry to be a bother. Good luck on your mission.:)
     

  16. Headd

    Headd Active Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GTX970
    interesting.I am using real vision ENb and i tried it and i am still capped bellow 3600MB
    [​IMG]
     
  17. alepaludo

    alepaludo New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 660 2gB
    It is worth to add that this kind of issues are not exclusive to GTX970.
    It occurs with other cards from different generations.
    Such problems, with system info, video proff, etc, have already been submitted to Nvidia customer care but no further action was taken by Nvidia.

    Example of video proof with GTX660 2gb, i52500, 8gb of ram, windows 8:

    youtube link:

    /watch?v=m_JxKWbfVdE

    Pay attention to the two video memory readings in the OSD (Afterburner plus HWinfo64).
    The first at ~1900 is card VRAM and the second at ~160 is dynamic VRAM.
    At about 0:40 in, the card frees 400mb and the dynamic vram goes up.
    From there the performance degrades and slow downs are observed randomly.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2015
  18. nanogenesis

    nanogenesis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,296
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390X 1178|6350
    I tried unsafe memory hacks in Skyrim and still can't get to 4000mb.
     
  19. Vidik

    Vidik Master Guru

    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    175
    GPU:
    MSI 1070 Gaming Z
    660/ti uses 192-bit memory bus with 2GB of VRAM so that is to be expected.
     
  20. toncij

    toncij New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Those tools do it on hw level, not through DirectX I guess. There are multiple ways you can get some info about memory, but none of those significantly reliable. You can try Nvidia Nsight or something like that.

    I'm a programmer, but I'm not an expert on 3D graphics so I can't tell exactly with precision.

    The test here solely fills up memory with textures.

    In reality, there are multiple types of data structures you create in D3D and for each and every of those a GPU BIOS/driver may have different memory management strategy/caching/flushing/paging etc.
    Even for different sets of textures it can have different way of managing them so we may see full 4GB usage with this texture of mine, but in some other situation it may as well stop at 3.5, 3.6, 3.7 or 3 GB.

    Direct3D always tracks available texture memory and calculates what textures are needed and what are not and those algorithms vary in complexity and ways of work.

    It may be dependent of how much processing power card has and how it handles the specific data type. If 980 does not leave itself "space" after 3.5GB in some cases and 970 does, it may be related to types of data it manages in that memory. Maybe it will fill it to 4GB with this texture size and type (32bpp ARGB unsigned 1k) and not with some other format. It may fill everything with dynamic textures and not some shared (dynamic textures can't have D3DPOOL_MANAGED pool).

    Games, on the other hand, are by multiple levels of magnitude more complex beasts. Games can employ all kinds of hardware or software hacks and tricks to optimize for something nobody is aware of.

    In the end, it is solely responsibility of Nvidia to check up on this. They're the only entity that can truly determine what problem is causing erratic behavior and why. They have access to driver, BIOS and other required code, algorithms etc nobody here can have. We're just guessing (presumably wrong) and they can just test to know.

    However. The very fact seems to be that memory chips I've seen are 32-bit Samsung making combined 256-bit bus and 4GB of VRAM and that I can make GPU to show me full usage of 4GB of VRAM.

    Nothing more, nothing less - There is nothing else I can actually prove without significant testing of hundreds/thousands of possible combinations a game can do: texture formats, types and sizes, other data, algorithms etc. And even then I wouldn't be able to exactly know what is going on.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page