GTX 970 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by ScoobyDooby, Sep 19, 2014.

Tags:
  1. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    That's really good, and that temp is great too. Did you max out the volts in afterburner? Any artifacts?
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2014
  2. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,584
    Likes Received:
    604
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Right thanks, ill have to dig my box out then and have a look. :p
     
  3. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    What is this I read. Rich is getting an nVidia card??

    Nah dont beleive it
     
  4. Alex13

    Alex13 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,388
    Likes Received:
    171
    GPU:
    GT710
    Seemed on par with the G1 gigabyte on reviews tho the g1 stayed just a touch cooler @~same db. Also has 8+6 pin so it "should" be ~same in terms of OC too. Just no one here has a gigabyte one yet i think.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2014

  5. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,584
    Likes Received:
    604
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    I wouldn't either, as getting 2x of em :p

    Just dug my mobo box out, has the Nvidia SLi Ready logo on it, as well as the Xfire, so id say thats a definite for SLi, and i found a bridge inside, but its only a tiny rigid one, so no good, as id need a long flexible one for the MSi cards, as the coolers are higher than the connectors by the looks of it, still, won't be to hard to get hold of one, as i'll just see my mate in my local shop :D
     
  6. bilbobaghins

    bilbobaghins New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 Gaming
    yes max core voltage in afterburner. No artifacts in 3DMark and in game for now....:p
     
  7. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,669
    Likes Received:
    399
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    Sometimes they supply it with the card, like with my GTX 780 because standard SLI bridge wouldn't fit.
     
  8. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    Buy a flexible bridge on ebay just to be sure. Would suck having 2 cards with out a sli bridge that fits.
     
  9. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,584
    Likes Received:
    604
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    It sure would, i can easily get one though of my mate who works in a computer shop.

    Just have to shift my Xonar from my PCI-E 1 slot into the bottom PCI-E 16x slot (runs @4x), as it blocks dual slot cooled cards in my primary slot, as its right underneath it.
     
  10. wsgroves

    wsgroves Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Asus Strix OC 1080Ti

  11. leakydog

    leakydog Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI N560GTX-448 TF III PE
    Eclap: could you please post here screenshot how to set OC in afterburner with MSI 970 gaming if i don't want to raise voltage? I will try it on mine. I want to keep this card for another 2-3 years so I don't want to hurt it too much :D because high VRM temps on this card (87°C with no OC) I upgrade from gtx 560ti when OC was easier (no boost clocks etc.) thanks a lot
     
  12. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,584
    Likes Received:
    604
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    What would the performance be like in SLi, with my i7 920 thats only at 2.90Ghz, running @ 1080p, 144Hz. ? :p
     
  13. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    I have never gotten a sli bridge with any nvidia since there has been sli, I have owned many starting out with the 7800gt sli back 2005. Which card and brand gave you a sli bridge?
     
  14. Icanium

    Icanium Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    87
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080ti GamX
    I have seen an sli bridge supplied with NVidia cards, but check out his card.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121779
     
  15. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    Yeah I doubt a regular 1 would work with that behemoth.
    The only sli bridges I ever got were on 2 295 cards but they were internal bridges and you would never see it unless you took the gpu apart.
     

  16. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,669
    Likes Received:
    399
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    The one in my sig. Asus, because standard SLI bridge would not fit they bundled long flexible cable.
     
  17. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,035
    Likes Received:
    1,861
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Just heads up dont go crazy with vram OC, most issues with happen with vram OC, black screens, artifacts or just crashing in general.

    1ghz vram OC is a lot, i would back down to at least 500mhz.. You won't see any real difference anyway. Gpu OC will yield bigger difference.
     
  18. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,669
    Likes Received:
    399
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    In this case vram OC helps more than on GTX 780.
     
  19. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    I ran my 680 ftw 4gb sli at a 1200mhz oc. 256bit bus benefits from vram oc, 384 bit not so much. I just run my ti at 7516 a minor oc not that it does much at all with 336gb/s stock bandwidth. Those 680s are still going at that speed I recon. Members here bought them and I kept the 7200mhz oc in the vbios.
     
  20. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,103
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    Yeah like i said in the other thread, around 1.30v so i was close and that was just an estimate going from the past. Bios can be manipulated now using KBT 1.27 but Nvflash needs to be updated so no deal until it is updated as there is no way to reflash the cards.

    Its ok increasing volts but its a waste of time if you cant cool them properly, also vrms get very hot which can potentially kill your card in a short time.

    Like ive said before volt modding is not advised on air setup.
     

Share This Page