GTX 1080 and problem with Premiere Pro CC

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Smrek, Nov 28, 2018.

  1. Smrek

    Smrek New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi GTX1080
    Hello
    After updating Windows 10 64 and Nivida for GTX 1080, I have no preview with capture video in Adobe Premiere CC2018. I have a driver 417.01 now.
    I plugged the monitor into the graphics card on the board Intel HD Graphics 4600.
    I've updated the drivers "Microsoft Basic Display Driver" on Intel.
    The preview works:)
    But when I mounted GTX1080 again, no preview:(((

    The problem described on the page support Adobe
    https://forums.adobe.com/thread/2519193

    Does anyone know how to solve this problem?
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2018
  2. SpookySkeleton

    SpookySkeleton Member Guru

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    welp, in my case i have 1080 and no issue whatsoever with premiere pro, everything is working as expected but im using 416.94, dindn't update to lastest, and yes i have latest windows october update
     
  3. Smrek

    Smrek New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi GTX1080
    I had 416.94 but this problem was also.
     
  4. NeoandGeo

    NeoandGeo Master Guru

    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 970 @1420
    I don't use Premiere Pro, but Photoshop is crashing as of late when I have advanced GPU options turned on on a 1080Ti. Works fine with the 8700k Integrated Intel HD
     

  5. Caesar

    Caesar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    450
    GPU:
    GTX 1070Ti Titanium
    Open NVIDIA control panel.
    Select "Manage 3D settings" and go to the "Program Settings" tab.
    Select Adobe Premiere (adobe premiere pro.exe) from the list.
    Under the "CUDA - GPUs" feature, changed it to "Use these GPUs" and select your card (GTX 1080)
     
  6. SpookySkeleton

    SpookySkeleton Member Guru

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    ^ This

    AND

    Go to your adobe premiere install directory and search for an app called gpusnifer.exe and run it as administrator
     
    backfortyaerial likes this.
  7. Smrek

    Smrek New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi GTX1080
    And
    Unfortunately does not work:(
     
  8. SpookySkeleton

    SpookySkeleton Member Guru

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    yesterday a premiere pro cc update appear, did that fixed that for you, because as i say i have 1080 too and no problems here on my end.
     
  9. Caesar

    Caesar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    450
    GPU:
    GTX 1070Ti Titanium
    Select File>Project Settings>General>Renderer and change the setting to Mercury Playback Engine Software ONLY Mode.
    --------------------------------------------
    Select Edit Menu>Preferences>Media on Premiere Pro menu
    Delete Media Cache files: Delete the cache files from Media Cache and Media Cache Database folders.
    ---------------------------------------------

    Also:
    * Preferences> Audio Hardware> Select MME

    if it crashes, restart Adobe Premiere, select again
    ---------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2018
    backfortyaerial likes this.
  10. Smrek

    Smrek New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi GTX1080
    What version Premiere do you have?
    I have Premiere CC 12.1.2
     

  11. SpookySkeleton

    SpookySkeleton Member Guru

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    my bad yeah i have cc 2019 13.0.1, i tought you said cc 2019 too didn't read well
     
  12. backfortyaerial

    backfortyaerial New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080ti 11G
    I created an account just to come on here and thank ALL of you in this thread for saving me a crap ton of continued frustrations and headache. I was successful in CC 2019, Win 10 , GTX 1080ti, DirectX 12.0, NVIDIA driver 419.17 doing the exact things said above (condensed for future readers):
    1. Open NVIDIA control panel.
      Select "Manage 3D settings" and go to the "Program Settings" tab.
      Select Adobe Premiere (adobe premiere pro.exe) from the list.
      Under the "CUDA - GPUs" feature, changed it to "Use these GPUs" and select your card (GTX 1080)
    2. Go to your adobe premiere install directory and search for an app called gpusnifer.exe and run it as administrator
    3. Select File>Project Settings>General>Renderer and change the setting to Mercury Playback Engine Software ONLY Mode.
      --------------------------------------------
      Select Edit Menu>Preferences>Media on Premiere Pro menu
      Delete Media Cache files: Delete the cache files from Media Cache and Media Cache Database folders.
      ---------------------------------------------

      Also:
      * Preferences> Audio Hardware> Select MME
    4. Save your project. Close and reopen Premiere.
    5. Select File>Project Settings>General>Renderer and change the setting to Mercury Playback Engine GPU Acceleration (CUDA)
    6. Gently try to put back all the hair you've pulled out of your head trying to fix the problem without this thread and @SpookySkeleton & @Caesar [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    SpookySkeleton likes this.
  13. Smrek

    Smrek New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi GTX1080
    Unfortunately, I'm still pulling my hair: ((
    It doesn't work for me :(
    If connecting a Sony HDR-HC9 camera to the Premiere Pro 2019 to IEEE 1394 Premiere sees the camera.
    I can scroll the buttons. When I start recording, the program records, but there is no preview of the picture or sound. But the recording is good.
    Canopus ADVC-300 cannot see the device when connected.
    I tested drivers in IEEE 1394:
    1394 PHCI Compliant Host Controller (Legacy)
    1394 Texas Instruments 1394 OHCI
    On the motherboard ASRock Z97 PRO4 worked, after replacing with Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO it doesn't work :(
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2019

Share This Page