Grand Theft Auto 5 Thread Pt. 3

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by WhiteLightning, Apr 14, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,065
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    Whats with this son thing ? lol
     
  2. goat1

    goat1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    Asus 770 2gb
    I don't understand everyone's fascination with this game.
     
  3. robb

    robb Active Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2 x GTX 970 STRIX
    Franklin rubs off on people...trust me after being in Teamspeak with peeps :toke:



    Anyways, anyone get Steam to work with Social Club only copies (GMG, Amazon, etc.)? Before the unlock a friend got it to work randomly once, but since then we've had no luck. I figured if I could skip the launcher it may work but the game won't launch directly afaik.
     
  4. Grimbarian

    Grimbarian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,782
    Likes Received:
    395
    GPU:
    AMD RX5700 8gb
    The second thing that disappointed me, started the bank heist and police shootout in storymode, no iron sights, thought when they revealed the first person mode it showed ironsights in first person mode?

    Edit: I'm using DS4 BTW.
     

  5. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    my textures r like washed out. dont know why. even ps4 was looking sharper.
     
  6. Cartman372

    Cartman372 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1660Ti
    First person iron sights work for me, but I'm using mouse and keyboard for those bits. I just scroll up on the mouse wheel and it goes into iron sights.
     
  7. Grimbarian

    Grimbarian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,782
    Likes Received:
    395
    GPU:
    AMD RX5700 8gb
    Aha just need to find out the button for controllers then, pressed the zoom button which zooms in your view but doesn't bring up ironsights sadly.
     
  8. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,835
    Likes Received:
    1,373
    GPU:
    .
    There's a refund button for GTA 5 under My Account -> store transactions for those who want it. Dunno about the R* version.
     
  9. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,690
    Likes Received:
    671
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Well i managed to run the benchmark, had the frame-rate bottom centre, but it bombs out after its done, it comes up are you sure you want to quit GTA V, so i say no, as i want to play it, and the screen just goes black, with the spinning loading circle in the bottom right corner of the screen, and thats it, left it for about 10 minutes, before task manager killling it.

    Now ive got the rigmarole of re-signing back in again to the RSSC when i launch the game again. :(
     
  10. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,605
    Likes Received:
    380
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    I only highlighted one of Dorlor's screenshots (I don't have GTA V).

    But I do sometimes mix FXAA and MSAA. I used to do that in SWTOR for example where MSAA doesn't work that well. SWTOR doesn't use alpha to coverage for transparent textures so there would be jaggies on vegetation, hair etc. without FXAA. Sadly NVIDIA broke FXAA+MSAA combination in some cases not so long time ago and apparently they will not fix it (which annoys me greatly considering how often I did whine about that :bang:) so I can no longer do it in SWTOR.

    Also if specular or shader aliasing is massive problem, FXAA can help in that.
     

  11. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,835
    Likes Received:
    1,373
    GPU:
    .
    Lol same happened to me. I pressed alt f4 instead and it let me exit to windows. Should be patched i guess.
     
  12. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,141
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
    Start Trevor's missions and then talk about optimization, the performance tanks so much in his territory that i had to completely disable AA in order to play.
     
  13. Dorlor

    Dorlor Banned

    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x evga 780 ti sc acx
    And i use it for same reason you do in SWTOR :)

    Fxaa will cover transparrent textures fine, but hardlines still "crawl" with only fxaa, so i use msaa for those.

    Oh and good news - im able to max out the game (with the exception of msaa 2), and have constant 60 fps :D gpu load is between 80 and 100% now, with vram usage about 2900, as opposed to before, where i had 50ish % gpu load and 2400ish vram usage.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2015
  14. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,690
    Likes Received:
    671
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Its annoying :p, luckily though, when the RSSC came up and said it had closed unexpectedly, do you want to retry, i just hit cancel, and then when i ran it again, it resigned me in automatically as normal.
     
  15. WhiskeyOmega

    WhiskeyOmega Master Guru

    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 MSI GXT
    I reinstalled the drivers but forgot i had gpu multi-monitor on causing my integrated gpu to be on. Played for 4hours today and not a single crash . You might want to check your bios.
     

  16. anxious_f0x

    anxious_f0x Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,711
    Likes Received:
    398
    GPU:
    Nvidia RTX 3090 FE
    Hold L2 to aim then click R3 to bring up the sights.
     
  17. robb

    robb Active Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2 x GTX 970 STRIX
    Can anyone confirm if they've had luck with lossless music playing?

    A few on reddit claim they've had no problem playing .flac, while personally the game won't recognize .flac at all and only sees the other 2 MP3's I placed in the folder for testing.
     
  18. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,690
    Likes Received:
    671
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Looks great at night, frames shoot up :p

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Changed me clothes and had a bosh, lmao at the hairdresser :D
     
  19. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,141
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
    What settings are you using rich guy ?
     
  20. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,690
    Likes Received:
    671
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Maxed 1080p

    Although i turned off the reflection MSAA to see if id get a boost, but seems to be the same.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page