1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Grand Theft Auto 5 Thread Pt. 3

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by WhiteLightning, Apr 14, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shady757

    Shady757 Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte G1 GTX 970/GSYNC
    Late in the night (or rather early in the morning) is usually when me and my friends have time to play, and dear god is this true. We would get put into lobbies only containg 3-4 players so many times in a row, it's just annoying. I'd rather be put in a game in Europe, and have 150-220 ping or so, than have nobody to play with.
     
  2. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,742
    Likes Received:
    1,472
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    That would be a smart thing to do. Few games are already using 8GB+.
     
  3. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,275
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x970,Gsync,3DVsn2
    Ok..name me few of them. And a little warning,the game app,not all the system and/or other depedent game's apps (like steam,S Club,origin etc).
    Tip: before starting any game check(for example with AB) your RAM usage and then start.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2015
  4. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,966
    Likes Received:
    400
    GPU:
    1080, KD55XD800
    finally got this stupid game to run with the right GPU by using an autoclicker, start the game and exactly 3.4 seconds later make the game use the AMD GPU.

    Works, and is totally ridiculous.
     

  5. Stormyandcold

    Stormyandcold Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,200
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1070 GamingX
    Nice, at least it's working. Very good, but, online hasn't held my attention much. I've been looking at upgrading to GTX980m 8GB eurocom kit.
     
  6. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,966
    Likes Received:
    400
    GPU:
    1080, KD55XD800
    Yeah me too, expensive though, something like £600+, no UK or EU shops selling the kits yet, only imported from america, which means 20% tax and high shipping costs.

    Saw a guy selling some on ebay UK recently, know the name from a laptop forum, but I wasn't ready to throw down that amount of money.

    Want a 3920xm or 3840qm as well, same issue again, USA or China chips.
     
  7. NODO-GT

    NODO-GT Master Guru

    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1060
    Confirm.

    If you minimize game after some time, it will stutter a lot.
    Same starts to happen after long time of playing, like 2h+

    restart game and it's smooth as butter again...
     
  8. Li4m79

    Li4m79 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,155
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
    not sure if this has been mentioned, but does anyone using reshade get SUPER STUTTERY startup??? my game performance doesnt really take a hit and i get a solid 60fps throughout, but whilst loading it goes super slow and stuttery... also reshade seems to affect my "windows" mouse input and i have to revert back to Raw or DU?!?!
     
  9. binaryStar

    binaryStar Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 970 SC 1450/7800
    Okay everything was lovely at first. Playing with Fxaa + 2msaa. Very High settings the rest of the way. Softest shadows and x16 AF forced with NCP. 1080p. Started Trevor missions in the country and framerate is all over the place. Turned grass quality down to high but still get random drops all the way down to 30fps in certain spots.

    Kind of ruined the immersion I once had.
     
  10. biggerx

    biggerx Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,588
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 1070 STRIX
    The game runs amazing on my 2GB 860m. I'm actually super impressed.
     

  11. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,699
    Likes Received:
    126
    GPU:
    Aorus RTX 2060 S
    Yeah that's normal, everyone has it.
     
  12. Li4m79

    Li4m79 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,155
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
    ok thats ok then!
     
  13. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,742
    Likes Received:
    1,472
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Well my main game is Planetside 2. It uses around 7.8gb ram alone. Game was known as ram hog and anyone who plays it knows what i am talking about.

    Also anyone who tried Star Citizen knows why 8GB is getting low this days. Dying Light (before patches) was using more than 8GB ram and so on...i can try find few more but you see my point.

    When we talk ram i have my Chrome open always (32 tabs), 2-3 monitoring apps, steam, TCM, etc... and even GTA V is using almost 8GB.
     
  14. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,275
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x970,Gsync,3DVsn2
    So,for now what I get is that unoptimized games(or optimized but with few memory issues) is the ones and more than 8GB goes for people who want to have many apps running at the backround. I get your point, though not really a fair suggestion for running A game and only that..
    Also GTA 5 uses average 3-4GB ram, I think I've seen it uses more when I was testing 4K with all max (for testing quality ofc,smoothnes was ruined at all). No offence but your given suggestion lacks of valid arguments for running a game and enjoying it for common gamers (and here I mean common PC ends with one gpu,a quad core at least @4Ghz and a single monitor.Anything beyond these I agree getting 16GB of Ram)
     
  15. LuckyNumber8

    LuckyNumber8 Master Guru

    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    0
    even titanx or 980GTX cant max this game with locked 60fps

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M8CeFkTv34I
    I wanted to know what framerate titanX will push in gta5 @ 1440p (without MSAA) witha advanced settings sliders at full. Performance will dip even to 30fps in vegetation areas and there's 4.5GB vram usage without MSAA!

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ic8u2A7AsbE
    here default advanced settings sliders at default, performance is much better

    Also I will post some comparisons between console verison. I have also ps3 verison and to be honest I have no problems playing this game on that platform 26-30fps, but with stable 30 fps lock on my PC version I cant play this game at this 30 fps level, it's impossible. My 3570@4.5GHz and 680GTX is not enough for maxing this game, so I need to cut down some details in order to see constant 60fps lock. Of course image quality in 1680x1050 is spectacular (downsampled from 2520x1575), and the difference between ps3 version is night and day on PC monitor. But on my Plasma HDTV the difference between ps3 version and PC version is not so big (HDTV is adding a lot of picture processing, and even blurry texture on ps3 is crisp and detailed). Yes, there's no grass in the vegetation areas, but other than that ps3 version looks still very good on HDTV, and game is responsible to play even at 26-30fps. To be honest I'm enjoyong ps3 verison more than PC version!

    Also PC verison has wrong gamepad thumbstick settings

    http://steamcommunity.com/app/271590/discussions/0/611703999965584203/


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5WwGvkpkMik
    ps3 vs ps4 vs PC version

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?t=19&v=La9vzurVTlQ
    ps3 and pc low details comparison, I think ps3 version looks superb even today (not to mention on HDTV)
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2015

  16. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    Yeah ive mentioned the reshade thing a few times.

    My workaround is to alter the config to start with effect disabled, then just toggle it on manually once game loaded.
     
  17. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,994
    Likes Received:
    1,323
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    This is a really cool video.

     
  18. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    nice, a lot of "MI-24 HIND" in that footage. I used to be a senior mechanic on those back in the day. What a monster :)
     
  19. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,763
    Likes Received:
    324
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Has anyone else seen this workaround for the Ambient Occlusion bug, taken from the GeForce.com GTA V Guide:

    Quote: "Ambient Occlusion (AO) adds contact shadows where two surfaces or objects meet, and where an object blocks light from reaching another nearby game element. In Grand Theft Auto V though, the setting's a tad bugged, and is awaiting a fix to restore full functionality. Enterprising gamers, however, have found a workaround: change the Ambient Occlusion setting, Apply, change PostFX to Normal, Apply, change PostFX back to Ultra (or its previous value)."

    Just thought I would post it here in case anyone was not aware of the fix.
     
  20. Rathbone

    Rathbone Active Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix RTX2070
    Last week I got my new 500GB SSD drive. I put GTA V and the Win7 page file (Win7 itself is on an older 64 GB SSD drive) on this SSD drive and immediately saw an FPS increase of 10-15%. I can play with grass details on very high now in the countryside without falling below 40fps. Loading time is at least 3 times faster as well of course (but that's not really a surprise).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page