1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Grand Theft Auto 5 Thread Pt. 3

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by WhiteLightning, Apr 14, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DarkKnightDude

    DarkKnightDude Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX770 4 GB OC
    Oh ****, I miscopied the default ones, my mistake, here's the modified one.

    <system> <numBytesPerReplayBlock value="9880000" /> <numReplayBlocks value="128" /> <maxSizeOfStreamingReplay value="2048" /> <maxFileStoreSize value="95536" /> </system> Eliminates popin from 600-700 feet.
     
  2. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    27,963
    Likes Received:
    931
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    Isnt this for the replay function (recording) ?
     
  3. polotez

    polotez Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you for sharing with us your tweaks, much appreciated.

    i am always looking to improve my experience when playing games on pc, and those tweaks are definitively most welcome :)
     
  4. DarkKnightDude

    DarkKnightDude Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX770 4 GB OC
    Nope, because increasing the amount of cars defintely appears in game and so does the pop-in, at least for me.

    EDIT: One problem with more traffic is I notice a lot of the extra vehicles are always black color.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2015

  5. RecluSe

    RecluSe Master Guru

    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 SC/ACX 2.0
    So after about an hour of gameplay my ram usage was hovering at just under 8 gig, according to Afterburner. Started off at around 4 gig and just kept rising. Page file enabled also.
     
  6. lmimmfn

    lmimmfn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,363
    Likes Received:
    60
    GPU:
    AorusXtreme 1080Ti
    yep, theres a memory leak, i was using a small 2 gig pagefile but had to change to system managed or it would keep crashing after 30-60 minutes.
     
  7. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    I'll be on most of tonight, unless I go out for a few brews. If I'm online and I see you on, we should do some missions.
     
  8. Rathbone

    Rathbone Active Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix RTX2070
    I got a new SSD drive today to reduce loading times (well not only for GTA V but in general). How can I transfer GTA V retail version to this SSD without reinstalling the whole game. Is there any path information I have to edit after copying the folder?
     
  9. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    **** this game. Auto save can kiss my white ass. Just lost 3 hours of progress.

    Im done, got no time for this **** the older i get. This is why I prefer consoles these days **** the pc.

    Ill get back to it when the modders have made it more than just a pretty sunset/rise simulator.
     
  10. DocStrangelove

    DocStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,809
    Likes Received:
    391
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1080 G1Gaming
    Wow! Do you use a color fx mod ? :eek:
     

  11. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    I keep saying to people 8GB isn't enough RAM, but nobody seems to be listening. Lmimmfn you got 9GB Recluse has 8GB and you both got 4GB GPU's..

    If the game reports twice the vram use as your card has maybe it's including the paged texture memory in RAM idk... but you guys need more ram.

    If there was a memory leak the memory use would rise so much you'd run out of HDD space, so no, there isn't a memory leak. This is how DX11 works.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2015
  12. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Works great here on 8gb ram.
     
  13. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    But u don't have 2GB page file. Also that reinforces that there isn't memory leak...
     
  14. Turanis

    Turanis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,422
    Likes Received:
    155
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX500
    Take 1 day break and after that you will certainly come back.This game worth to take a ride,even with couple of bugs. ;)
    Please. :)

    Even with 16GB RAM you need on some games to alocate some 4-6GB Page File.This is bloody M$$$ Windows system...
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2015
  15. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,692
    Likes Received:
    57
    GPU:
    JetStream 980Ti
    "memory leak" gets thrown about so much every time someone's pc crashes oh god must be a memory leak!

    Longest session I've had of gta was over 5 hours memory usage was stable and zero crashes from me or any of the people I was playing with.
     

  16. clawhamer

    clawhamer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,576
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 780 Classified
    No memory leak here either, but I did have to create a PF for the game to stop crashing - 1gb. No crashes after that, except for testing PF off and on :p
     
  17. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,960
    Likes Received:
    1,086
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    I was gifted the game through Steam as a birthday present.
    And, the smoother frame rate and better controls have made a more enjoyable experience then what I played on my PS3.
    Also, the PS3 gamepad hurts my hands... it's too damn small. Makes my hands feel like they are going to cramp.

    But, yeah... I've got 8gb of Ram as well. Most of my sessions have averaged around 3 to 4 hours. I've had no crashes, no stuttering... nothing.

    Now, that doesn't mean there isn't a memory leak in the game. There could be one, but I (along with many others) have not encountered it.
    Dying Light had a pretty bad memory leak that Techland acknowledged and fixed, but I never ran into it.
     
  18. lmimmfn

    lmimmfn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,363
    Likes Received:
    60
    GPU:
    AorusXtreme 1080Ti
    no, mines only a 3Gig card, the double vram issue i just mentioned was in GTAIV as i was using crossfire back then( dont have the issue with this card ).
    The recommended specs are 8Gig ram for a 2Gig card, so 9Gig for a 3Gig card should be plenty and i have absolutely nothing running in the bacground when im playing GTAV other than Afterburner. I could just see in Afterburner the memory would keep growing and eventually crash. It doesnt happen all the time, but it is there and infuriating when it happens, and i just enabled the system pagefile so i dont have to keep watching memory.
     
  19. Dorlor

    Dorlor Banned

    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x evga 780 ti sc acx
    To the people saying that the game deffo doesnt have a memory leak... this screenshot was taken after ONLY having run gta 5...

    http://i.imgur.com/yIdAyEy.jpg

    Notice max physical memory used...
     
  20. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Yeah, I was playing online last night, with DocStrangelove. From about 9pm till 2am solid. Not a single crash. 8gb ram. So I'm not going to blame the game.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page