GPU-Z 0.5.8 Released

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by PhazeDelta1, Jan 21, 2012.

  1. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    you can get it HERE
     
  2. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,106
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    Does this fix the 580 stats that the previous gpus got wrong?
     
  3. Chillin

    Chillin Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,814
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    -
    Yay!

    My ASIC quality for my Gigabyte GTX 560 is 84% which seems to be much higher than average (reading from the posts).

    So how about we reference our cards in the following format:

    • brand and card name
    • default clocks (speed core/shader/memory)
    • overclocked clocks
    • default voltage (idle V/load V)
    • overclocked voltage (if applies, if not just put a "-" in that line)
    • ASIC score


    Mine is:

    Gigabyte GTX 560-GOC
    830/1660/1000
    930/1860/1125
    0.91v/1v
    -
    84%
     
  4. Supertribble

    Supertribble Master Guru

    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    162
    GPU:
    Noctua 3070/3080 FE
    I get more pixel fillrate with 0.5.6.:infinity:
     

  5. S†v0r

    S†v0r Banned

    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
    Heh no.. I'll stay at 0.5.6 :nerd:



    Strange that no one reported this, both 0.5.7 and now this 0.5.8 get it wrong..
     
  6. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,106
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    I knew 057 reported wrong on the 580, it does it for the 570 too? and 058 is wrong as well?
     
  7. Supertribble

    Supertribble Master Guru

    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    162
    GPU:
    Noctua 3070/3080 FE
    My ASIC thingy is 81%. All I know is my 580 is a rubbish overclocker. At least if Just Cause 2 is anything to go on but a lot 500 series users have reported trouble with that game so...
     
  8. Mkilbride

    Mkilbride Banned

    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX470 1.2GB
    My 470 got 54%.
     
  9. Supertribble

    Supertribble Master Guru

    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    162
    GPU:
    Noctua 3070/3080 FE
    According Mr. GPUZ himself the previous version are wrong and the last two are correct but that seems weird if true. I mean top-end Fermi cards are faster than their AMD counterparts but would have inferior texture and pixel fill rates. I realise there's more to it than that but yeah, weird!

    edit

    not including 7000 series obv

    Long day, bit scattered.
     
  10. S†v0r

    S†v0r Banned

    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
    Yes and yes..

    At 770mhz its showing 23.3 GPixel/s instead of 30.8GPixel/s :pc1:


    edit:

    ----------
    0.5.7

    Fixed fillrate calculation on Fermi architecture
    Fixed ROP count on GT 420, GT 520, HD 5450, HD 6450
    Fixed random values showing as default clocks on some NVIDIA cards
    -----------


    Latest Aida64 reports it ok too, just like gpu-z 0.5.6 :nerd:
    http://i.imgur.com/WKHnM.png


    edit2:
    My ASIC is 100.3%

    but I kinda doubt about pixel fillrate though, can anyone with latest Aida64 beta confirm if its the same as before?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2012

  11. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,106
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    my gigapixel is at 42gp for every version except the last 2 clock in sig
    057 058 has it at 28gp
     
  12. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,106
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
  13. sykozis

    sykozis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,403
    Likes Received:
    1,453
    GPU:
    Asus RX6700XT
    My ASIC quality is 105.4

    Exactly how is this figured??
     
  14. DF-1

    DF-1 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,417
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA gtx 580
    my ASIC is 85.4%, not a great OCer.
     
  15. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,600
    Likes Received:
    384
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    My ASIC quality is 92,3%. I haven't tried more than 810MHz for core but that give no issues what so ever.
     

  16. BLEH!

    BLEH! Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    368
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury
    What's this ASIC thing?
     
  17. Zboe

    Zboe Master Guru

    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 970
    Same, this is the first I have heard of it...
     
  18. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,106
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
  19. AdamK47

    AdamK47 Banned

    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Verite V1000 & Voodoo 4MB
    Nice! I like the link speed test. When I first go my three HD7970s I always noticed GPU-Z reporting them at PCI-E 1.1 link speeds. I thought something was wrong until I ran something with GPU-Z still opened and saw the PCI-E go to the correct 3.0 link speeds.
     
  20. sykozis

    sykozis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,403
    Likes Received:
    1,453
    GPU:
    Asus RX6700XT
    I'm still wondering exactly how this "asic quality" rating is calculated....and exactly what it's intended to represent.
     

Share This Page