Geforce/ion driver release 196.34 beta

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by UnrealGaming, Jan 27, 2010.

Tags:
?

How is this driver working for you?

  1. Better than previous drivers

    87 vote(s)
    48.3%
  2. About the same as previous drivers

    66 vote(s)
    36.7%
  3. Worse than previous drivers

    27 vote(s)
    15.0%
  1. s88urd

    s88urd Master Guru

    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Vega 56
    installed on my system (with no issues) uninstalled old drivers, then used driver sweeper in safe mode, no issues so far to be honest, not noticed a huge improvement/drop in performance
     
  2. Cybermancer

    Cybermancer Don Quixote

    Messages:
    13,795
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
    You're welcome. :)
     
  3. chispy

    chispy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,932
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    GPU:
    RX 6900xt / RTX3090
    Hi bro :) , no im not playing GTA4 , only games im playing right now are DiRT 2 and NFS Shift and on those 2 games i got nice jump in performance using SLI.


    Regards: Chispy.
     
  4. allup

    allup Master Guru

    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 X SLi Asus 7870 V2 ROG
    I am not going to review all 5 pages but i am glad to see that display scaling is fixed, so you can now set it to Nvidia scaling, without it reverting back to "Use my built-in display scaling"

    All in all good driver. Only game that has had an issue is DFX2 in SLi mode.
     

  5. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,408
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    ^
    why would you use nvidia scaling? display build-in is far better and faster, unless you have problems with your monitor's switching mechanism that's another thing..
     
  6. sharkchu12

    sharkchu12 Master Guru

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 590 & GTX260+ PhysX
    Perfect driver, except I've had 1 BSOD every 1 or 2 days since I've used it. ...
     
  7. musa

    musa Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit Geforce GTX275
    That's because some of us still play games or apps that are not made in widescreen aspect ratio, especially 4:3 games.

    What the display build-in does is just stretch them to fit the whole screen resulting in squashed and fat pictures.

    Nvidia drivers USED to be able to scale 4:3 games to fit the height of your monitor and adding 2 black bars at the sides.

    For example I got a game that is by default 640x480 (4:3) in size. My monitor is a widescreen 1920x1080. So ideally I want my drivers to scale the game to a 1440x1080 resolution (also 4:3). See, it uses the full height of my monitor but results in 2 black borders on the sides.


    Of course it's up to personal preference since some people rather make use of the whole widescreen than have black borders. They probably don't mind fat and squashed pictures.
     
  8. tupezky26

    tupezky26 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 9800 GT
    ^ I also ask that to myself...

    Coz in my case i'm not using that option on my NVIDIA control panel coz when i play game with 4:3 aspect ratio automatically there are already 2 black bars on my 22" 1680X1050 lcd upon opening that game (oh!, zuma deluxe is my only 4:3 game though)
     
  9. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    105
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3080 FTW3
    @musa: That totally depends on your monitor then. I have a HP monitor for example and I can choose three different types of scaling. 1:1 (no scaling), keeping aspect ratio and scaling to full screen (the stretched one you quote).
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2010
  10. civato

    civato Master Guru

    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
    I noticed a lot of people have problem with Crysis , Crysis Warhead , with this driver.
    I fixed it by putting the old Nvapp crysis , crysis warhead, section back in this NvApps.XML of 196.34. First I deleted this section in the NvApps.XML.

    This is what i put there instead of the original section , you can copy paste it. NvApps is found in system32 folder and NVIDIA folder in Program Data (hidden folder). This worked well for me.

    Code:
    <PROFILE Label="Crysis">
    			<APPLICATION Label="crysis.exe"/>
    			<APPLICATION Label="crysis64.exe"/>
    			<APPLICATION Label="editor.exe"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="aa_behavior_flags" Value="0x00040000" Default="0x00040000" Itemtype="predefined"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="0x02506405" Default="0x02506405" Itemtype="predefined"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000089" Default="0x00000089" Itemtype="predefined"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="multichip_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x000240F5" Default="0x000240F5" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000009" Default="0x00000009" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="d3d10_aa_feature_bits" Value="0x05000000" Default="0x05000000" Itemtype="predefined"/>
    		</PROFILE>
    		<PROFILE Label="Crysis: Warhead">
    			<APPLICATION Label="crysiswars.exe"/>
    			<APPLICATION Label="crysiswars64.exe"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="aa_behavior_flags" Value="0x00000001" Default="0x00000001" Itemtype="predefined"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="0x02506405" Default="0x02506405" Itemtype="predefined"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000089" Default="0x00000089" Itemtype="predefined"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="multichip_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x000240F5" Default="0x000240F5" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000009" Default="0x00000009" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="d3d10_aa_feature_bits" Value="0x05000000" Default="0x05000000" Itemtype="predefined"/>
    
    Or download this NvApps.XML with this modifide section and sli update patch 4 for MASS EFFECT II , also full sli for Operation Flashpoint , what is not the case with the original NvApps from driver 196.34 .

    Copy / Paste the NvApps.XML in C:/Windows/system32 and in C:/ProgramData(hidden folder)/NVIDIA. (make sure you delete the NvApps.XML in both folders first before you paste it, if you don't do this it's possible you have trouble running some games in sli )

    Download here:http://www18.zippyshare.com/v/56997227/file.html
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2010

  11. Darkje

    Darkje Member Guru

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX660ti DCII
    yup must be... my moni also allows normal and wide for non 16:10 reso's...
     
  12. milamber

    milamber Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,255
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    MSI 1080 Gaming X
    I can't get AA in games like FIFA 10 that rely on nHancer because they don't have an in-game AA option. Every other driver I've eventually got it working, but I'm at a loss with 196.34. Shame because the IQ and Performance is fantastic.
     
  13. musa

    musa Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit Geforce GTX275
    Meh, mine's a dell and I don't see any option of choosing scaling. So I have to be screwed for not getting the right monitor?? Not everyone owns a monitor that have those functions.

    The thing is nvidia has always included flat panel scaling options in their forceware drivers but the windows 7 ones just fail at that.
     
  14. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    105
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3080 FTW3
    Maybe not, but on the other hand there aren't that many applications left that don't support a widescreen resolution. I'd guess that scaling is nothing on their priority list as the monitors normally do a better job here and have more options built-in directly than the software could offer.
     
  15. dakronic

    dakronic Active Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI - HD6950 - 2GB


    are u overcloking anything tho :nerd:
     

  16. dakronic

    dakronic Active Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI - HD6950 - 2GB
    mine seems good tho when i play left for dead after an hour it start hic up and then freezes
    after big freee it says no signal to my hd tv and then turns back on
    game is still running and after this it goes way low fps like picture slide show

    so i exit game and reload it plays fine agen
    neva happen b4 but i hope they sort this out soon
     
  17. zaft

    zaft Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti
    This driver is good
     
  18. maleficarus™

    maleficarus™ Banned

    Messages:
    3,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX460 800/1600/4000
    These drivers totatly botched my windows install. I had to reformat my hard drive just to be able to install older drivers again. WTF is Nvidia doing these days with drivers?

    I am now actually scared to install Nvidia drivers!

    NOT impressed Nvidia! You guys owe me 4 hours of my life now!!
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010
  19. MM10X

    MM10X Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 56
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010
  20. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    how is that even possible? :bang:

    i call PEBKAC, no offense :banana:
     

Share This Page