GeForce Game Ready Driver 376.33 WHQL download

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by skizzo, Dec 14, 2016.

  1. w0nderz

    w0nderz Member Guru

    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GB R9 390X G1
    I'm glad that they went back on r375.00-XXX branch.
    For me, the best working drivers were based on this branch, performance, stability and temperature-wise.
     
  2. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,198
    Likes Received:
    1,938
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    maybe SLI flags, but in general it shouldn't.. Only if idk you import R367 to R375 then some profiles might get bugged, if they do just restore those to default and set it back.. Happens very rare.

    I did r370 to r375 and all worked ok. One time when I did that with r35x to r36x it showed some profiles in main default one, but that was a easy fix too..
     
  3. JaxMacFL

    JaxMacFL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    1,088
    GPU:
    3090 FTW3 ULTR/HYBR
    Installed and everything copacetic.
     
  4. nick0323

    nick0323 Master Guru

    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    Asus DUAL RTX2060S
    Ditto.
     

  5. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    358
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    The desktop and notebook drivers are the same. We rename them differently to separate the downloads page but if you extract the files, you'll notice they are the same
     
  6. mahanddeem

    mahanddeem Master Guru

    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus GTX1080Ti StrX
    My goal is not to put GPU more to work, I need to get to the closer the possible to my refresh rate(144hz). I think DX12 is to blame in this game.
    My 4790K at 4.6 is more than enough for BF1.
     
  7. tfam26

    tfam26 Guest

    Same performance in SCII, Overwatch and Civ 6 as the last few drivers as with these.

    Also, never had any issues using DDU but I also don't think it helps with performance, just another minimalist option from what I can tell. I usually disable my ethernet adapter before installing a new driver/rebooting from DDU though because I don't like the ads in the drivers. :p
     
  8. mahanddeem

    mahanddeem Master Guru

    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus GTX1080Ti StrX
    Never ever had a problem installing a driver after using DDU. And I am using DDU for 2 years now in 3 computers with NVidia cards. Just TBH.
     
  9. LesserHellspawn

    LesserHellspawn Master Guru

    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    2x GTX980ti
    Windows Defender reports Trojan:Win32/Azden.A!cl found in nvsphelper.exe
     
  10. tiliarou

    tiliarou Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    Nvidia 980M
    You need 3 posts in a row to tell the same ?
    Who believed DDU improves performance ?? You totally missed the point of the tool.

    DDU is used to clean and remove properly nvidia driver (at least that's the intent), including reg keys leftover and geforce experience additional crap.
    DDU is supposed to clean a bit more than nvidia clean install option.

    It might have issues with latest version of the driver but this tool never claimed to improve performance and that's not what we are looking for here.
    I used DDU for more than 2 years and never got any issue. I didn't use it recently on the newest driver so I can't deny that it might cause issue.
     

  11. NyanOverlord

    NyanOverlord Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 2060
    Hell yeah, it really is fixed now.
     
  12. Keesberenburg

    Keesberenburg Master Guru

    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 TI sc
    And again no custom installation. Idont need 3d fiew and al that extra crap.
     
  13. HeavyHemi

    HeavyHemi Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,954
    Likes Received:
    959
    GPU:
    GTX1080Ti
    Why can't you click the custom install button?
     
  14. Keesberenburg

    Keesberenburg Master Guru

    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 TI sc
    Cause if i click on it its install all the software, no option to select drivers end software.
     
  15. Zooke

    Zooke Master Guru

    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    148
    GPU:
    3090FE + EK Block
    What annoys me about these drivers is that they uninstall GeForce experience even after selecting custom install with just GPU drivers and PhysX drivers selected.

    Bang out of order if you ask me,
     

  16. dr_rus

    dr_rus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,033
    Likes Received:
    397
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    No they don't. Or I don't understand what you're saying properly.
     
  17. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,937
    Likes Received:
    8,247
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    I noticed that behaviour of NV installer long ago. If your rig has some NV component and you launch installer and de-select that component in installer then component will be uninstalled instead of left alone. Wait, what if clean install option is the cause? After all with clean install option checked all components will be uninstalled and the selected ones will be installed.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2016
  18. shredderman

    shredderman Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI Radeon R9 390
    Seems like this time is the only time that the Custom option worked for me. Last two drivers it didn't work.
     
  19. T_R_V

    T_R_V Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    ZOTAC RTX 2070 OC
    Unpack the driver package (exe file in this case) with 7-zip and remove everything you do not need.

    [​IMG]

    You can use "minimalictic", if you do no want to install/update PhysX driver and audio drivers.
     
  20. robertmor52

    robertmor52 Master Guru

    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 Gaming G1
    I also have this problem with previous drivers...posted it in bf1 thread...I see it stills with new ones, damn!
     

Share This Page