GeForce ForceWare 260.99 WHQL Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by chinobino, Oct 25, 2010.

?

Performance rating for 260.99 WHQL

  1. Better than 260.89 WHQL?

    128 vote(s)
    59.3%
  2. Worse than 260.89 WHQL?

    25 vote(s)
    11.6%
  3. Same performance?

    60 vote(s)
    27.8%
  4. Fails to install? (BSOD etc)

    3 vote(s)
    1.4%
  1. Gazebo

    Gazebo Master Guru

    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 2070 Super
    Indeed. Same here. Last one working for me driver was 197.16
     
  2. viren

    viren Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 2070
    Nice driver set, no problems as yet.
     
  3. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,792
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    whats this scaling all about? do i have to use scaling too? i am confused now.
     
  4. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    ^
    its best to use monitor scaling, i never had issues cause of it..

    imo nv scaling is bugged i tried it once and back with older driver 190+.xx but never again, i saw allot worse perf.
     

  5. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,792
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    so DEFAULT is MONITOR's own scaling, and until i CHANGE something, it will stay that way..yes? because i never in my life touched those settings.
     
  6. BarryB

    BarryB Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Palit SJS 780 in SLI
    You only need to try Nvidia scaling if your monitor has issues getting a program to run fullscreen on your display. I had a few programs that would jam themselves in a small window in the top left corner of the screen when Monitors default scaling was used, when set to Nvidia scaling those programs ran fullscreen, except Nvidia scaling is broke for me in 260.99 and 263.09.
     
  7. nomunk

    nomunk Master Guru

    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 680
    could someone please tell me, in the Nvidia Control Panel, under Mangage 3D settings, why do i not have the option to turn Trilinear optimization on or off, its grayed out

    it really annoys me because i dont like to play with any optimizations on
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2010
  8. Wolfseven

    Wolfseven Member Guru

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI NGTX580 1.2gb
    I have the same set up as you and same problems so back to 258.96.
    I dont think that one works after the 180 series.
     
  9. RaXelliX

    RaXelliX Member Guru

    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080
    Odd.It is enabled for me tho.
     
  10. cricket bones

    cricket bones Master Guru

    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    244
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3080 FTW
    If it's greyed out, then it doesn't matter if it says 'on' or 'off.'

    It's OFF.
     

  11. nomunk

    nomunk Master Guru

    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 680
    even if its grayed out ON?
     
  12. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    yes.


    check with nvidia inspector and you'll see its really off.
     
  13. collinvue

    collinvue Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ~ 169 GB/sec. currently
    That exact questions been asked dozens of times..

    ~ Post #270 should be a Sticky by itself
    Just title it Trilinear Optimization
     
  14. nomunk

    nomunk Master Guru

    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 680

    thx a bunch man
     
  15. grabibus

    grabibus Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3090
    Problem in Call of Duty Black Ops with this driver :

    When I "fast reload" my weapon, I have a big lag (-10fps)...

    Come back to 197.45 WHQL and then no problem.

    I have XP Pro 32 bits SP3.
     

  16. itsadud

    itsadud Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Galaxy GTX 470
    I went from 197.75 to these and wondered why the temp was now idling around 60 degrees, turns out with these drivers even in 2d with the monitor refresh rate set to 120hz it ramps the clocks up to as if its in 3d, i drop it down to 60hz and it down clocks as it should and drops the temp to 40, wouldn't really class it as a bug but the old drivers would still down clock with 120hz set.
     
  17. Saifz

    Saifz Master Guru

    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    460 Zotac 1gb 800/2000
    there driver made me flicker quite a lot in games
     
  18. Amigafan35

    Amigafan35 Master Guru

    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX1080TI FE
    Anyone else have problems with this driver not detecting their hdtv, my bravia isn't being detected so isn't listed in multiple displays although if I switch the tv over to the hdmi input I do get the desktop!

    This is with a hdmi-hdmi cable.

    Edit : Went back to 258.96 & that solved the problem, hdtv now being detected ok.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2010
  19. vidra

    vidra Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX1060 6GB
    This driver fixed the New Vegas artifacts for me, but I started getting frequent crashes ranging from "driver stopped working" to simple freezes which required me to restart. Unfortunately, the 260.99's very unstable for me so I reverted to my old one.
     
  20. Rapyer

    Rapyer Master Guru

    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    1080ti
    Apologies for the bump, but is it possible to mod these drivers to work with gtx 680 at all?
     

Share This Page