GeForce ForceWare 260.89 Beta Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by sarditia, Oct 11, 2010.

?

260.89 Beta Rating:

Poll closed Oct 25, 2010.
  1. Better than 260.63

    102 vote(s)
    55.7%
  2. Worse than 260.63

    13 vote(s)
    7.1%
  3. The same.

    52 vote(s)
    28.4%
  4. Not good at all.

    16 vote(s)
    8.7%
  1. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    and what happens if you disable vsync?

    and im assuming you forced vsync in nvcpl deadspace profile so it runs at 60fps instead of only 30fps?
     
  2. ToyTen

    ToyTen Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Suprim X
    Yes via the ncp. having in deed between 57.2 and 63 fps and again you are right, when i dont force it in the ncp but in game a have 30, not comfortable...

    If i disable vsync, my fpses fly above 300 never going under 100 but with vsync its nicer to me.
    Or you mean concerning the GPU load with vsync off probably ? hm, that i didn't look at...
    be right back :cheers:

    Edit: well without any vsync at all gpu load reaches 98%
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2010
  3. Barton C++

    Barton C++ Master Guru

    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI Hawk GTX460 1GB @ SLI

    nice find, most ppl play online FPS with full fps, vsync off, but maybe SP w/o tearing /vsync on)

    think you should report this to official nvidia forum http://forums.nvidia.com/
     
  4. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    hehe :nerd: yea i meant gpu usage without vsync

    yup i prefer vsync too it feels smoother, also try rivatuner's d3d tripebuffer it will stay 60fps all the time :D
     

  5. ToyTen

    ToyTen Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Suprim X
    aaaah! RT, my beloved!!! i can't have it to work on my x64 OS :wanker:

    I miss the LOD tweaks soo much!!

    I've spent hours the other day to make it work but just couldn't, prolly because of the 2xx.xx drivers ? because of an x64 OS ??

    and im kind lost in the RT section... too techy for my silly brain, having to translate it all waahh!:)
    Anyway, i love it all, cheers
     
  6. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    yea it doesn't work with newer drivers, other wise it should work :)

    and i meant only d3d overrider from RT folder, you can cut it out from the main folder and use it separately. Just install RT go to its folder and remove d3d overrider folder (you can uninstall RT now), put it somewhere safe and use a shortcut to d3doverrider, problem solved:nerd:
     
  7. ToyTen

    ToyTen Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Suprim X
    ahah, ok i'll try that for sure. merci :)

    May i Ask you if there was a possibility to tweak LOD's somehow?
    (yeah, i repeat myself inno but REALLY miss them unno!!)
    actually i found some trick but i don't know if it is a good method...
    I will have fun, so do you i hope ;)
     
  8. HaZe303

    HaZe303 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    I think it keeps youre settings in the cpl active for all games and software. For an example if you disable the services, some games wont react to youre forced AA settings or what not? ;) But i might be wrong. If you got ram to spare, you dont need to disable it. It doesnt hurt youre system, and dosnt steal any performance from you.
     
  9. Straykatt

    Straykatt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    3090 FE
    Using these were ok for a minute, after a while each time I would turn on my pc I would get a black screen saying the signal couldnt be received or it would just be black.. Then if It made it to windows the HD sound icon would be on a forever mute. What ever HDCP status mean, it was always blocked out and not saying capable like it used to. These drivers are a mess for me, I was only getting ~70% gpu usage which was giving me big slow downs. Back to the 258.96 and everything is smooth again, 99% gpu usage. Hopefully this isnt a trend going forward with new drivers, because I want to be able to use them.
     
  10. texasrattler

    texasrattler Master Guru

    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX670 2GB FTW
    Hasn't it been said like a thousand times that if you disable the nvidia services that you can lose the ability to either having your settings not stay saved or at all and you may lose your cp all together. Why is so hard for people to get that? It's not rocket science. It's been that way for years, it's not new. Just try it, if you don't have any issues then great. If you do have issues then simply turn it back on. People are worrying to much out what's running in the ground and what not. Not everything is slowing you down, only certain things will. Nvidia services have not hindered anyone that i've ever heard.
     

  11. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2010
  12. Wolfseven

    Wolfseven Member Guru

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI NGTX580 1.2gb
    these had no difference same issues with win7 64 bit CP not responding even tried the log on log off trick didn't work, no Aero, no color control over profiles, or colors for windows. Rolled back to 258.96 whql'ed.

    And how can M$ make these WHQL'ed?!
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2010
  13. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    They are about 32MB bigger then the Beta.
     
  14. cricket bones

    cricket bones Master Guru

    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    217
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3080 FTW
    That would likely be the size difference between the International and US versions.
     
  15. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    There is absolutely no difference, the Beta and WHQL is exactly the same.

    Still have dose dam stutters in my TV shows and movies, how can this be
    WHQL if there are still so many wrong with it:bang:
     

  16. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    In my experience the whql version of a driver is always identical to the beta, its supposed to be, if they had to make changes to it, then the driver number will no dobut change.

    I'm having no stutter issues with this using Mediaportal, PowerDVD10 or MPC-HC using EVR-CP, all using DXVA.

    Did you report this issue to Nvidia about the beta ones?
     
  17. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    NO, where do i have to go to report this problem?
     
  18. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
  19. Hayden202

    Hayden202 Master Guru

    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI-TF560ti 2GB - SLI
    260.89's Have been a real headache for me.

    Mass Effect now has blue polygons all over the place(GPU under 60C when playing)
    Dirt 2 crashes on the loading screen before and after races
    F1 2010 still has terribly low GPU usage regardless of settings

    on the good side:

    SC2 still works well
    I can get my native res on my HDTV without overscan

    Would revert to 258's but I really hate having to use VGA-the 258's overscan when using the HDMI cable on native res. >.<
     
  20. Faks

    Faks Active Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward GTX 560 Ti 2GB
    Best advice is to reinstall drivers fully (manual remove) if not helping i think os is broken and should fully reinstall .
     

Share This Page