GeForce ForceWare 260.63 Beta Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Galdere, Sep 14, 2010.

?

How do you rate 260.63 beta?

  1. Better than 258.96

    266 vote(s)
    71.1%
  2. Worse than 258.96

    39 vote(s)
    10.4%
  3. About the same

    48 vote(s)
    12.8%
  4. My bug wasn't fixed!

    21 vote(s)
    5.6%
  1. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    Yes i know i also think it's ****ty that there is no 64Bit version of madVR,
    there is of MPC HC and AC3Filter but not madVR:bang:
     
  2. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,491
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    MadVR is a video renderer, not a video decoder, so shouldn't be compared to MPC-HC's DXVA, it's completely different thing.

    As for no 64bit version, why should there be, your not likely to gain anything by using a x64 version, and you have to remember MadVR is beta software really, once its alot more stable, then he may start looking at that, no point slowing down development of the 32bit version for the sake of him trying to support two versions.
     
  3. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    I know, but come on windows 64bit is more then 3 years old, so why not make
    a 64bit version, what has he got to lose?

    But it's a good program, it works.
     
  4. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,491
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Its actually over 7 years old, if you count the very unpopular/unsupported XP64.

    He has time to lose, and the people using 32bit players will suffer because of this.
    MadVR is a hobby of his, not his job, if he introduced an x64 version as well, then you will have to wait twice as long for new versions, or bug fixes.

    There is no real need for 64bit versions of video players for the large majority of people, but alot just want to use it, just because they have a 64bit OS.
     

  5. gman1965

    gman1965 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 480
    ancor communications?

    Hi all,
    I'm not sure if this issue is a new topic on this forum or if I'm posting in the wrong spot. (Sorry ahead of time if I am), but I haven't had any luck with nvidia tech support dept. regarding their drivers not correctly reporting my monitor (Asus VW246H). Nvidia control panel states it is (Ancor communications). This has been an issue since I have had since the last several driver updates (258.96)The problem is that my native resolution is 1920x1080, but the highest reported is (pc)1680x1050. I have manually set-up the resolution for 1920x1080, but there have been multiple issues (nothing critical) since. I have set my resolution to 1600x900 for the time being, but everything seems blurry. I was hoping that they would have resolved this in the last few updates. I have Windows 7 64bit and it recognizes my monitor correctly. Just curious as if anyone else has had this problem.
    Thank you for your time and again, I'm sorry if this is in the wrong place or a redundant post.
     
  6. rise4310

    rise4310 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 8800gts 640
    if you find another place to put it, let me know. i have the same issue, looking for an answer now.
     
  7. Fr0stx

    Fr0stx Master Guru

    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX780SC@1100Mhz 1.087v
    You could leave this in a more recent thread for a start...
     
  8. buddybd

    buddybd Master Guru

    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    Well I have a ASUS MS228H and the CPL says its Ancor communications as well, but I have no issues with the resolution. 1920x1080 is native and it is always set at that.

    I'm currently on 265.90 Quadro dirvers and also did try 260.63 when it was released, but back then I had a Samsung monitor with highest resolution of 1440x900, so I can't say if its an issue with this driver. Upgrade to the Quadros, you guys won't regret it :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2011
  9. yosef019

    yosef019 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,136
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 ti
    got it work but i prefer power dvd 10 that gives 60 fps
    and this codec whith movies less than 480p (700mb) not good isee all the pixels
     
  10. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,582
    Likes Received:
    301
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    Yosef, you are replying to a post made 3 months ago, let it go :)
     

  11. yosef019

    yosef019 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,136
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 ti
    hh yea the post are dead alive zombie that still alive
     

Share This Page