GeForce Forceware 185.81 Download | Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by riverrat, Apr 30, 2009.

  1. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,343
    Likes Received:
    763
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    Just to let you know 59.8 is 60 .The driver have a +- of .5.So it should not be a problem for ya.

    If you want to change it go here @59
    [​IMG]


    @60
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2009
  2. bokah

    bokah Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 670GTX 2G
    maybe i was dreaming or too hooked to watch hockey but this driver didnt ask me to reboot and i could start gw without it :D
     
  3. Wildman95GS-T

    Wildman95GS-T Master Guru

    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Intel HD Graphics 2000
  4. mitchmalibu

    mitchmalibu Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus gtx 275
    Still stuck at 85hz for me. I guess you must need some huge coding skill to allow 100hz and more on crts ...
     

  5. shadowgod

    shadowgod New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA Geforce GTX 285
    These drivers do not work with Empire: Total War and Windows 7. Lots of flashing, graphical artifacts, unplayable.
     
  6. StarvinMarvinDK

    StarvinMarvinDK Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    82
    GPU:
    GB Gaming OC 3080
    For some reason my SLI is gone... went from 185.65 to these, gone it was ??? :(
     
  7. k-1

    k-1 Active Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 TI SC
    Empire total war seems to run better here on win7 64bit.
     
  8. bokah

    bokah Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 670GTX 2G
    i had these previously installed on top of old driver and had texture flickering, now i made clean install and cleaned leftovers with ccleaner, all modules are now same version but flickering is still there, 185 is a nogo here, back to 182.46 ->
     
  9. Terrorizor

    Terrorizor Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX260 SC
    no you need a monitor driver installed. if your manufacturer does not supply one , and your positive of the refresh rates it supports, then under monitor properties in windows you must uncheck "show only rates this monitor supports" .

    and if you have no monitor driver installed to define perimeters , then it runs windows safegaurd reresh rates(the typical supported rates) to make it semi-dummy proof.
     
  10. Aerankas

    Aerankas New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX nVidia GTX260 896MB
    I was having issues with my GTX260 and 182.50 so I decided to try these and bam, no more issues (so far). Played 30 mins of Far Cry 2, and played some videos, messed with display settings, all things that crashed it before.
     

  11. mitchmalibu

    mitchmalibu Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus gtx 275
    That's what i did for the last 5 years, but this last batch of drivers greys out this checkbox, and I can't even force the resolution in the custom resolution window in the nvidia cp.
     
  12. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    It depends on the quality of the monitor and what res you're trying to run at.

    The driver gets it's info from the monitors EDID if it supports it. Your monitor may not support higher than 85Hz at the res you're using.

    You can use RT or PowerStrip to make a proper driver for the monitor using the edid info if the default driver isn't correct.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2009
  13. mitchmalibu

    mitchmalibu Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus gtx 275
    My crt is pretty high end (mitsubishi diamondtron) and I know it runs at the resolutions I request since it used to when I used xp 32bits (800*600@120hz for quake 3 for example, and don't ask why I need this kind of refresh rate :)).
     
  14. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Is this your model?

    Mitsubishi Diamondtron RDF225WG 22" CRT
     
  15. LedHed

    LedHed Banned

    Messages:
    6,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    BenQ FP241W
    This has been happening with all 185 Series drivers, all you have to do is shut down and boot back up instead of restarting.
     

  16. mitchmalibu

    mitchmalibu Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus gtx 275
    Mitsubishi Diamond Plus 93SB
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2009
  17. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,062
    Likes Received:
    578
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Further to my earlier post, I'd just like to add that these drivers are working great with everything I've tried so far at my preferred max. settings at 1680x1050 which includes:

    X-Men Origins: Wolverine (4X AA, 16X AF, Trans SS on)

    Race Driver GRID (4X AA, 16X AF, Trans SS on - the stuttering of the previous drivers is now totally gone)

    Viva Pinata (2X AA, 16X AF - note: use the S.T.A.L.K.E.R. DX9 AA compatibility setting in nHancer to get AA working)

    Unreal Tournament 3 (4X AA, 16X AF, Trans SS on)

    Fallout 3 (8X AA, 16X AF, Trans SS on)

    Crysis (2X AA, Real Lifesis mod)

    All run brilliantly with these drivers with no issues to report.

    Well except for Mirror's Edge (8X AA, 16X AF, Trans SS on) which for some reason dropped to 4 fps whenever any PhysX effects were invoked. Turned out that it was offloading the effects to the CPU despite the fact the latest PhysX drivers were installed, I had to uninstall and reinstall them to fix the issue. Not exactly a display driver issue as such but one most likely caused by a game overwriting the newer PhysX files with older ones.
     
  18. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Hey mate these are the specs for your monitor......

    http://72.14.235.132/search?q=cache...B,&cd=12&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=nz&client=firefox-a

    [FONT=arial,sans-serif]Page 1[/FONT] w w w . n e c - m i t s u b i s h i . c o m
    NEC-Mitsubishi Electronics
    Display Europe GmbH
    CRT Type:
    498 mm (19 inch); SuperBright DIAMONDTRON aperture grille CRT
    Active Screen Size:
    457 mm (18 inch)
    Anti-Reflection System:
    OptiClear coating
    Active Display Area:
    366 mm x 274 mm (Full scan)
    Grille Pitch:
    0.25 mm
    Dot Clock:
    235 MHz
    Horizontal Frequency:
    30–96 kHz
    Vertical Frequency:
    50–160 Hz
    Optimum Resolution:
    1280 x 1024 at 85 Hz
    Maximum Resolution:
    1792 x 1344 at 68 Hz
    Other Resolutions:
    1792 x 1344 at 50-68 Hz; 1600 x 1200 at 50–76 Hz; 1280 x 1024
    at 50–89 Hz; 1152 x 870 at 50–103 Hz; 1024 x 768 at 50–116 Hz;
    832 x 624 at 50–141 Hz; 800 x 600 at 50–146 Hz; 640 x 480 at
    60–160 Hz; 720 x 400 at 70–160 Hz


    If you want something to compare it with, this is the monitor I have, it's one of the best CRT's you can buy..

    SONY SGI GDM-5411

    * Tube Type: 21" FD Trinitron with HiDensity Electron Gun, NATURAL FLAT TUBE
    * Dot Pitch: 0.24 mm
    * Viewable Size: 19.8"
    * HSCAN: 30 - 121Khz
    * VSCAN: 48 - 160Hz
    * Maximum Resolution: 2048 x 1536 @ 75Hz
    * Recommended Resolution: 1600 x 1200 @ 85Hz
    * Platforms: Mac and PC
    * Signal Input: Two 15-pin mini D-SUB (VGA)
    * Power Supply: 100-260VAC
    * Dimension: 19.3 in - 19.6 in - 18.8 in H-W-D (70.5 lb/32kg)
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2009
  19. mitchmalibu

    mitchmalibu Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus gtx 275
    I know the specs of my monitor, and I want it to run on 800*600@120hz, which it did perfectly well (it even supports 150hz at this resolution) when I used xp 32bits with the basic pnp driver.

    But for some reason, with 7 and these last builds of drivers, the "show only rates this monitor supports" checkbox in the monitor advanced options is greyed out and I can't force the refresh I want.

    Of course I'm not trying to run the monitor @ 200hz in 1600*1200, and the specs you posted does indicate it supports 160hz of vertical sync on some resolutions.
     
  20. _OKAMI_

    _OKAMI_ Active Member

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus DCU2 GTX660Ti SLI
    These drivers seems to fix my Crysis games problem. I constantly have slowdown even if I have fps over 60. And once it went to 30fps and just jump back to 60. And also problem with when I move mouse to view some point it stutter.
    But with these drivers it seems that all these problem went away.
    But RivaTuner doesn't seems to work with them.
     

Share This Page