geforce 6600 benchmark

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by Imhotep, May 27, 2005.

  1. cufarmer

    cufarmer Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    chaintech sa6600 (256)
  2. Imhotep

    Imhotep Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNYGeforce9800GTEE1GBDDR3
    That is one of the most intelegent suggestion I have heard on this thread. Thank you, I will give it a read.
     
  3. Imhotep

    Imhotep Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNYGeforce9800GTEE1GBDDR3
    I am not buying that board. I don't trust, through experiance, any no named piece of hardware for my computer. If I do get another board it will be a SoYo, maybe a SoYo Dragon.
     
  4. orenda635

    orenda635 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,865
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    BFG 7600GS 256mb / Radeon 9550 32mb
    Nah, I can't be bothered having to reinstall Windows. I'll probably be upgrading to an Athlon64 system in 2006 anyway.
     

  5. cufarmer

    cufarmer Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    chaintech sa6600 (256)
    I didn't have to reinstall when I changed Board and Proc...Also, the MoBo I use is lessthan 50 bucks and been using it for over a year with n/p..its also dual channel/nForce2
     
  6. Imhotep

    Imhotep Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNYGeforce9800GTEE1GBDDR3
    I am glad your MB is working out for you. As a general rule of practice for any major hardware change it is a good idea to format and do a fresh install of Windows.

    As for my problems, I am going to wait for my bios to get back and put my A7V MB back together before going any further. This MSI board I am using is very unstable. I really don't care for MSI MB's.
     
  7. Kain

    Kain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,857
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, dont be angry!! jeje

    Excuse me if the words i used were a little sarcastic. But read it again, it was not sarcastic at all. Just trying to help.
    Hear all the opinions you have and take the ones which you think are correct, its not neccesary to get angry. OK?

    Good luck.
     
  8. cufarmer

    cufarmer Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    chaintech sa6600 (256)
    .....sure sounded sarcastic to me...lol.. anyway, Heres what I got with clocks @400/525
    [​IMG]
     
  9. cufarmer

    cufarmer Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    chaintech sa6600 (256)
    sorry to double post....but ..
    I have Athlon XP2600+(1917@333) and Aquamark CPU was 6596 w/o overclocking....theres your bottleneck, Imhotep. (my GPU was 5394)
     
  10. Kain

    Kain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,857
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2005

  11. Must Kill Ati

    Must Kill Ati Master Guru

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Leadtek 6800le
    With watercooling, I can run my Asus 6600 at 500/648 w/o artifacting.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2005
  12. Kain

    Kain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,857
    Likes Received:
    0
    Water cooling is a very good path for the oc´ers.
     
  13. Imhotep

    Imhotep Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNYGeforce9800GTEE1GBDDR3
    LOL and it lists the CPU as AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+. Big difference between that and my little Athlon XP 2700. I've gotten from 4200 to 5300 on the GFX but my CPU score has been from 4900 to 6200.
    I also wanted to mention this. I ran the MSI updater for the latest drivers for the board but I clicked Live VGA driver instead of Live driver by accedent. It first displayed "It is NVIDIA Graphics Card Driver download Web!" and when I clicked the green arrow to check it found my video card as ether "NX6800Ultra-T2D256" or "NX6800Ultra-T2D256E". LMAO I wonder how it came up with that?
     
  14. JimmyFox

    JimmyFox Master Guru

    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATi Radeon HD4830 CF
    Kain, thanks.
    But I scored 38,000 when not overclocked. Not 48,000.



    My Pixelview runs perfectly at 520/675 using a Thermaltake GeForce4 Cooler. Ram chips are not cooled.

    3dmark03
    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4017455

    Aquamark3
    http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_vi...?run=1429465542

    Also, all you Pixelview/Prolink 6600 owners, check this out
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=139712
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2005
  15. orenda635

    orenda635 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,865
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    BFG 7600GS 256mb / Radeon 9550 32mb
    Right. You have to reinstall Windows when changing a mobo. Windows configers itself for the old one so it will get confused and start freezing when you install a new one.
     

  16. cufarmer

    cufarmer Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    chaintech sa6600 (256)
    .....Correction from my previous post.....
    I installed my new motherboard and shortly after, Windows ask for re-registation because my hardware profile had changed so much. ...however, I've never reinstalled windows. I've repaired windows installation, i've done 'fixmbr' , reloaded games, installed new drivers...but no..never had to reinstall windows...even when I went from 450Mhz PIII to AMD XP2600.....I'd venture it to be a good Idea to reinstall, but I wouldn't say it was neccessary.
     
  17. Imhotep

    Imhotep Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNYGeforce9800GTEE1GBDDR3
    Well, I figure my scores are low because of a bottleneck in my CPU. It is only an:
    Code name- Thoroughbred
    Specification- AMD Athlon(TM) XP 2700+
    Family/Model/Stepping- 681
    Extended Family/Model- 7/8
    Package- Socket A
    Core Stepping- B0
    Technology- 0.13µ
    Instructions Sets- MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE
    Clock Speed- 2166.4 MHz
    Clock multiplier- x13.0
    Front Side Bus Frequency- 166.6 MHz
    Bus Speed- 333.3 MHz
    Stock frequency- 2166 MHz
    P-Rating- 2700+
    L1 Data Cache- 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
    L1 Instruction Cache- 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
    L2 Cache- 256 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
    L2 Speed- 2166.4 MHz (Full)
    L2 Location- On Chip
    L2 Data Prefetch Logic- yes
    L2 Bus Width- 64 bits

    WIth a chipset as follows:
    Northbridge- VIA KT600 rev. 80
    Southbridge- VIA VT8237 rev. 0
    Graphic Interface- AGP
    AGP Revision- 3.5
    AGP Transfert Rate- 8x
    AGP SBA- supported, enabled
    AGP Aperture- 256 MBytes
    Memory Type- DDR
    Memory Size- 1024 MBytes
    Memory Frequency- 133.3 MHz (FSB - 33 MHz)
    DRAM Interleave- 4-way
    CAS#- 2.0
    RAS# to CAS#- 3
    RAS# Precharge- 3
    Cycle Time (tRAS)- 6

    so, I guess I got more video then my CPU can handle LOL. Not bad concidering I ordered a 6200.
     
  18. Kain

    Kain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,857
    Likes Received:
    0
    mmm, but i dont think and Athlon 2700 like yours bottleneck a 6600.
    I would think that about a 6800 ar maybe a 6600GT.

    But yes, your CPU is making you to have lower scores than the others.
    Did you tried to give a full restart to windows?
     
  19. cufarmer

    cufarmer Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    chaintech sa6600 (256)
    Your abbout where your going to be with the CPU score. My CPU score is higher because my memory on my cheap MOBO is running Dual Chanel. Your MOBO doesn't support Dual Channel. Theres another thing to consider. If it runs fine...Wait for your next Processor to up grade.
     
  20. Imhotep

    Imhotep Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNYGeforce9800GTEE1GBDDR3
    I know I wasn't going to play around anymore, but after running 3Dmark03 I decided to try again.
    As you can see at right, I took off the overclock of my card. set at what it was 450x600 running 3dmark03 in the second game test, the shadows looked streched and abnormal. I reset the clock speeds and ran it again. The shadow problem was fixed. I scored 4550. To add I have listed some observations that may help diagnose a problem. If it's something I can't fix without having to buy another CPU and/or graphics card, then say so and I'll deal with these results.

    1-I noticed on the troll game test the sharp flad edges (ie table, bookcase, etc...) were not smooth. Looked kinda like line over line when diagonal.
    2-The CPU test's looked very bright, almost cartoony. The images looked kinda jagged and sharp around the adges. Also had an extreemly lower FPS then the game test.
    3-Pixel Shader 2.0 looked good.

    Here is the text dump of my test's:
    Primary Device-NVIDIA GeForce 6600
    Width-1024
    Height-768
    Anti Aliasing-None
    Post Processing-No
    Texture Filtering-Optimal
    Max Anisotropy-4
    Vertex Shaders-Optimal
    Force PS 1.1 in GT2 & GT3-No
    Repeat Tests-Off
    Fixed Framerate-Off
    Comment-
    3DMark Score-4550 3DMarks
    GT1 Wings of Fury-117.4 FPS
    GT2 Battle of Proxycon-34.4 FPS
    GT3 Troll's Lair-29.4 FPS
    GT4 Mother Nature-26.8 FPS
    CPU Score-428 CPUMarks
    CPU Test 1-44.8 FPS
    CPU Test 2-8.1 FPS
    Fill Rate (Single-Texturing)-855.1 MTexels/s
    Fill Rate (Multi-Texturing)-2310.2 MTexels/s
    Vertex Shader-12.7 FPS
    Pixel Shader 2.0-68.8 FPS
    Ragtroll-18.6 FPS
    No sounds-26.2 FPS
    24 sounds-23.7 FPS
    60 sounds-22.1 FPS
    Family-AMD Athlon(TM) XP 2700+
    Internal Clock-2166 MHz
    External Clock-166 MHz
    Description-NVIDIA GeForce 6600
    Total Local Video Memory-256 MB
    Driver Version-7.1.8.9
    VGA Memory Clock-501 MHz
    VGA Core Clock-299 MHz
    Total Physical Memory-1024 MB
    Operating System-Microsoft Windows XP SP2
     

Share This Page