GeForce 466.27 WHQL driver download & discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by valorex, Apr 29, 2021.

  1. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,544
    Likes Received:
    3,842
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    DCH drivers side load an included Appx package if its not already installed.
     
  2. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,787
    Likes Received:
    8,021
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    I blame this driver (maybe all new drivers since they introduced a colour management related settings) for messing with monitor calibration software. That software was working for several years but after I installed this newest NV driver the software started to act strange - not starting and saying that one copy of app is already executed in another window. I managed to solve the issue by elevating the launch. Very bizzare.
     
  3. tty8k

    tty8k Master Guru

    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    102
    GPU:
    Ati 5850
    I ran DDU, rebooted with NIC disabled and when trying to run the installer explorer froze (spinning blue circle, tried a few times).
    Rebooted again, tried with older 465.xx and installer started normally even without NIC enabled (however I cancelled the install).
    Enabled NIC, connected to internet and voila, 466.27 works.

    I'm on latest windows insider dev.

    No DCH:
    466.27-desktop-win10-64bit-international-whql
     
  4. cricket bones

    cricket bones Master Guru

    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    116
    GPU:
    EVGA 980 TI FTW
    ...derp
     
    Xtreme512 and intellimoo like this.

  5. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,544
    Likes Received:
    3,842
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Nothing to do with the "installer" then

    The file you download is not an installer, its an executable archive with a digital certificate on it, the installer is within this archive and only run once all files are unpacked to the c:\nvidia location

    Your explorer hanging is due to an old bug where Smart Screen not being able to contact the cloud locks the shell up due to a timeout failing to trigger.

    https://www.tenforums.com/antivirus...6611-smartscreen-can-t-reached-right-now.html
     
    XantaX likes this.
  6. tty8k

    tty8k Master Guru

    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    102
    GPU:
    Ati 5850
    I believe you, it just doesn't happen on other versions of the driver.
     
  7. WhiskeyOmega

    WhiskeyOmega Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 MSI GXT
    But again. Im using the Gaming X Trio Bios on my 3090 at the moment. If its the same PCB and outputs it shouldnt matter but yea I wouldnt use something like the strix bios since it has 3 HDMIs and DPs
     
  8. Archvile82

    Archvile82 Master Guru

    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    82
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080 FTW U
    Not sure if this is driver related but I noticed I'd get constant flicker on Resident Evil until I put my PC in high performance mode. Any ideas ?

    I'm using a C9 (latest firmware) with g-sync enabled.
     
  9. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    131
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 ROG Strix
    Don't they still check if a newer version is available, though?
     
  10. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,735
    Likes Received:
    651
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Gsync flicker is normal, just more visible on an OLED. If you get more without the High Performance power plan, it means that the other plan causes your framerate to fluctuate more.
     
    Archvile82 likes this.

  11. Nastya

    Nastya Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 Ti 11GB
    If you mean DisplayCal, that is working normally for me with this driver.
     
  12. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,787
    Likes Received:
    8,021
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    No, I was talking about DataColor`s Spyder4Elite software. It is working now, after I changed parameters of the launch, but it stopped working right after I installed that NV driver. There were no updates in Windows Update.
     
  13. tty8k

    tty8k Master Guru

    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    102
    GPU:
    Ati 5850
    I wish there was a way for nvidia to load or use the default WCS profile.
    It says that accurate mode in nvcp does that but it doesn't.
    By default the color calibration is way off and colors super saturated.

    I managed to use my profile without actually using the profiles and enabling windows calibration (sort of).
    I just add it in device profile and everything works great except desktop/games where it's nvidia default.

    https://ibb.co/NnW5Lrg

    https://********/S7VbKcD/iccprof.jpg

    https://********/S7VbKcD/iccprof.jpg

    [​IMG]

    IMAGE UPLOAD ON THIS FORUM IS JUST A FK JOKE REALLY
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2021
  14. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,544
    Likes Received:
    3,842
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    all hdr/wcg formats use the system default (and not changeable) BT.2100 profile

    any deviation you see is on your screens end and you've forgotten to take into account that sdr and hdr have seperate configurations for temperature and such in the display.

    all accurate vs reference does is apply Windows Colour Transforms (or not)

    i don't know how many times you've been told to use the native forum attachments instead of that blocked image host.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2021
    Xtreme512 likes this.
  15. tty8k

    tty8k Master Guru

    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    102
    GPU:
    Ati 5850
    I only mean SDR 8bit content I don't use HDR content at this point.

    From what you quoted it looks like they will improve color management at OS level but only for HDR content.

    I was thinking maybe would be possible for nvidia to use/convert the default selected windows profile (ICC) and use it for output that will work for desktop display and games.
    The same way any browser is displaying content using my color profile.

    I have 3 screens and not one of them looks the same if let default but with profile all display almost the same colors/gamma.
    I understand this might be a very difficult if not impossible for multi monitor setups but at least if they could do it for one would still be awesome.
     

  16. XantaX

    XantaX Active Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    GTX1660 Super OC
    That's true, this option works fine..
     
  17. Hog54

    Hog54 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    Asus Tuf RTX 3070
    [Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War]: The game may crash on GeForce GTX 10 series GPUs. [200719668]

    Also effects 3070.
     
  18. Neil79

    Neil79 Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    35
    GPU:
    NVIDIA 980/2070
    and 2070 Super
     
  19. FatBoyNL

    FatBoyNL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,567
    Likes Received:
    35
    GPU:
    MSI 2070 Gaming Z
    Are you using the latest ZxR drivers from Creative? They released new Z-series drivers earlier this year, especially meant for AMD X570 mobo owners.

    EDIT: same question for @FranciscoCL
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2021
  20. FranciscoCL

    FranciscoCL Master Guru

    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    Yes, I'm using the latest drivers from Creative. Nice new GUI btw.
     

Share This Page