GeForce 417.71 Game Ready Driver - Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Keno34, Jan 15, 2019.

  1. Dj_ALeX

    Dj_ALeX Master Guru

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    77
    GPU:
    RTX 3060 Gaming X
    Are you serious? I just posted this video for reference reasons... Even a blind can see that..!
     
  2. qqiiipp

    qqiiipp Member Guru

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 970
    Interesting...
    My monitor is: https://www.samsung.com/us/computing/monitors/curved/lc24fg70fqnxza-lc24fg70fqnxza/
    Installed those drivers, checked the NVCP for Gsync option, nothing. Went into the monitor OSD and under "FreeSync" i set it to "Standard Mode" and then I checked NVCP again, nothing.
    Then I put the option to "Ultimate Engine" and checked NVCP again, still nothing.
    I then returned to the OSD and changed the DP version from 1.2 to 1.1 just in case this had something to do with it, but again, no option in NVCP to anything that suggest gsync.
    This is a single screen setup, with this monitor only, directly connected to the displayport of my GPU which is a GTX970, I know, a bit outdated, but it still has the gsync functionality.
    Any ideas?
     
  3. PapaJohn

    PapaJohn Master Guru

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    Aorus Xtreme 1080Ti
    Drivers working great for me on a Gtx 1060. Games running smooth, no issues with DSR and sleep/wakeup working as they should. Overclocking same as always.
     
  4. Adi H

    Adi H New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    MSI RX 580 Mech 2
    https://www.guru3d.com/news-story/g...-belo-will-not-get-adaptive-sync-support.html
     

  5. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,340
    Likes Received:
    1,519
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB
    Installed fine, runs fine.

    Don't have a monitor which supports the new feature, so can't comment on that.
     
  6. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,591
    Likes Received:
    2,460
    GPU:
    MSI 6800XT GamingX
    General consensus seems to be many FreeSync monitors work with this even if not certified by NV atm?
     
  7. CodeNameRedNeck

    CodeNameRedNeck Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 2080 ti Amp
    After installing these drivers when booting the PC it goes past the option to access the BIOS then acts like it is going to the Windows splash screen and then goes into the BIOS on its own. Exiting the bios gets me into Windows. I will be going back to 411.70 because it is the latest driver that lets my monitor sleep.
     
  8. Chastity

    Chastity Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    981
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    NV GSync Compatible Certified is another money grab by NV. ;)
     
    AsiJu likes this.
  9. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,061
    Likes Received:
    115
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3080 FTW3
    It works for me, but only when I’m using borderless mode?
    GTX 1080 Ti with a Samsung C34F791.
     
  10. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 TI GXT 12G
    If your monitor has overdrive which on a Samsung monitor would be shown as "Response time" then set it to "off", "standard" or the lowest setting.
     

  11. G*addict

    G*addict Active Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
    Appears to be working fine here on my uncertified iiyama G2730HSU.
     
    AsiJu likes this.
  12. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,208
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    @qqiiipp it doesnt work on our Maxwell cards.. so much for that..:rolleyes:


    Dsr works fine here, just played Strange brigade yesterday @2.25x (2880×1620p) and it ran smoothly.




    Speaking of Quake champions

    -game crashes if anything else then threaded optimization off, auto or on crash.
    - also if I resume PC from sleep same crash, in this case threaded optimization- off doesnt help either.

    So much for that fancy driver or game coding or what ever bs is happening.. dp1.2a my ass. :p
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
    AsiJu likes this.
  13. GTando

    GTando Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Asus DUAL RTX 3070
    I made it work in my super cheaper 32" 2k 75hz AOC Q3279VWF. Had to reinstall monitor driver to see freesync as the vertical refresh rate in OSD. Cool ;D
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
  14. HeavyHemi

    HeavyHemi Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,954
    Likes Received:
    959
    GPU:
    GTX1080Ti
    Well except they, meaning GSync certified do require higher quality and are technically superior. But you do pay extra...but that is how it should be right? Better costs more? Though some AMD fans seem to argue that having a choice to pay more for superior performance is bad...if AMD gives you something almost as good for free. ;)
     
  15. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,305
    Likes Received:
    4,243
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Yeah, but the guys a complete idiot, his testing methodology is entirely discredited and views just validate his existence.
     

  16. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,305
    Likes Received:
    4,243
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Dell VRR and Gsync screens are riddled with problems.

    Don't do it.
     
  17. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 760
    Should I install GeForce driver 417-71 if my monitors are not G-Sync or FreeSync compatible? I have GeForce GTX 1070TI card.
     
  18. khanmein

    khanmein Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    Yeah, harmless.
     
  19. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,208
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Quake Champions, geez, can't believe this anymore.
    So I played CTF, 1 round (2 matches), next level load crash during loading.


    And I never seen this crash before, now it specifically pinpointed to this dwm.exe then CTD with bug check send..
    sfc /scannow was ok.

    Description
    Faulting Application Path: C:\Windows\System32\dwm.exe

    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: dwm.exe
    Application Version: 10.0.17763.1
    Application Timestamp: e52aabf3
    Fault Module Name: dwmcore.dll
    Fault Module Version: 10.0.17763.168
    Fault Module Timestamp: 23095d3f
    Exception Code: c00001ad
    Exception Offset: 00000000001e8b4e
    OS Version: 10.0.17763.2.0.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 2057
    Additional Information 1: b197
    Additional Information 2: b19785570302e5f05795d6c36a562fb2
    Additional Information 3: 1755
    Additional Information 4: 1755584d1f0261ddf6832208aaabaf63

    &

    Description
    Faulting Application Path: I:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\quakechampions\client\bin\pc\crash_reporter.exe

    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name: BEX64
    Application Name: crash_reporter.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.0.1
    Application Timestamp: 5b02aa30
    Fault Module Name: gameoverlayrenderer64.dll_unloaded
    Fault Module Version: 4.89.17.15
    Fault Module Timestamp: 5c2feafc
    Exception Offset: 00000000000c2cdc
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Data: 0000000000000008
    OS Version: 10.0.17763.2.0.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 2057
    Additional Information 1: 5452
    Additional Information 2: 5452baeaaf776b2b22fb036b4d7e88e5
    Additional Information 3: 929f
    Additional Information 4: 929fa2d8a547f1c9687af9b9c726f149



    Game probably allocated more vram then the driver could handle and then it crashed. I remember in the past when some games used more vram and stuttered because of that, then nvidia limited its threshold a bit, guess QC needs that too.


    EDIT: when I googled a bit, I saw it's quite common combo nvidia+dwm.exe crash..

    Someone at visualc++ studio said it could also be a problem with low fixed pagefile.. I set mine to fixed and set it to windows recommended 2936MB.. that said, why in the hell would this game want more? It already used up to 13500MB system ram in that said match. One time in the past when the game had a memory leak before December hotfix#1 it used up to 14.8GB and didn't crash, but now it does?



    Guess I'll go back and try 417.22.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
  20. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,591
    Likes Received:
    2,460
    GPU:
    MSI 6800XT GamingX
    Just for the heck of it, what happens if you set pagefile to auto (Windows manages size)?

    Edit: lols, game's crash reporter crashed :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
    -Tj- likes this.

Share This Page