GeForce 4/FX -> Quadro 4/FX : The complete how-to

Discussion in 'RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum' started by clokkevi, Jul 3, 2004.

  1. rui0317

    rui0317 Master Guru

    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5900XT to QuadroFX3000
    clokkevi

    Have you check the SoftQuadro4 script which contains in 15.4 RT ?

    zhiqiu also post his report to my forum , and surprise me . Those scripts he use were all contains in RC15.3 RT. Maybe it is a special case .
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2005
  2. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    No, I will try to update to 15.4 now..! ;)

    (I know, I said 9 months ago I would update to 15.1..) :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2005
  3. ducados20

    ducados20 Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward 6800 GT GS @ Q3000
    I´ve just seen that in softquadro script:

    [Common]
    SrcFile = nv4_mini.sys
    BakFile = nv4_mini.old
    HlpFile = SoftQuadro4.rth
    MakeCRC = 1
    Packed = 1

    ;common script for 6x.xx+

    Src0 = 68 84 10 00 00 00 FF 00 00 00 00 00 A9 00 00 01 00
    SCM0 = FF FF FF FF FF 00 FF 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF
    Dst0 = 68 84 10 00 00 00 FF 00 00 00 00 00 0D 00 00 01 00
    DCM0 = 00 00 00 00 00 FF 00 FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 00 00 00
    Num0 = 0

    ....
    Then i try to run the script in 67.22 and ¡The patch runs! I´ll try this driver later. I´ll tell you.

    ( Thanks Unwinder )
     
  4. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    Yes!

    I also noticed that..

    I patched Detonator 67.22 (I also chose that one!) since it was a "Certified for Alias" driver,
    but only with SoftQuadro4 script, not NVStrapAntiprotection,
    since the "Use ROM straps for PCI DeviceID programming option"
    is making that script not needed anymore for GeForce FX+ hardware.

    And yes, after installing it, I got the professional OpenGL features unlocked.

    But, as I feared, after starting Maya 6.0.1 and making a NURBS sphere,
    then dragging it's control vertices around for about 5 seconds,
    my mouse's clicks stopped working, and after a 15-20 seconds pause,
    the whole pc restarted.
    Then it showed an error message.


    I then changed to a SoftQuadro4-patched Detonator 60.85 driver,
    since one of the results zhiqiu showed was for that file.

    The same thing happened.
    After mouse clicking stopped working, the pc rebooted.

    I investigated the error message:

    "Computer restarted after an unexpected shutdown.
    Microsoft Windows detected a possible device failure.


    The driver for the display driver was unable to complete a drawing operation.
    Please check with the device manufacturer for a driver update.

    For more information about this error, click here"


    By "clicking here" it showed

    "Error signature

    szAppName : Drivers.Display szAppVer 10DE0338A1040710B0
    szModName : nv4_dips.dll szModVer : 6.14.10.6085 Offset : FDB006EA

    To view the technincal information about the error report, click here"


    By "clicking here" it showed the address to the Watchdog log file:

    C:\WINDOWS\LogFiles\Watchdog\050307_1138_01.wdl

    ..which contained:

    //
    // Watchdog Event Log File
    //

    LogType: Watchdog
    Created: 2005-03-07 11:38:56
    TimeZone: -60 - W. Europe Standard Time
    WindowsVersion: XP
    EventType: 0xEA - Thread Stuck in Device Driver

    //
    // The driver for the display device got stuck in an infinite loop. This
    // usually indicates a problem with the device itself or with the device
    // driver programming the hardware incorrectly. Please check with your
    // display device vendor for any driver updates.
    //

    ShutdownCount: 206
    Shutdown: 0
    EaRecovery: 1
    EventCount: 2
    BreakCount: 2
    BugcheckTriggered: 1
    DebuggerNotPresent: 1
    DriverName: nv4_disp
    EventFlag: 1
    DeviceClass: Display
    DeviceDescription: NVIDIA Quadro FX 3000
    HardwareID: PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0338&SUBSYS_040710B0&REV_A1
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    DriverFixedFileInfo: FEEF04BD 00010000 0006000E 000A17C5 0006000E 000A17C5 0000003F 00000008 00040004 00000003 00000004 00000000 00000000
    DriverCompanyName: NVIDIA Corporation
    DriverFileDescription: NVIDIA Compatible Windows 2000 Display driver, Version 60.85
    DriverFileVersion: 6.14.10.6085
    DriverInternalName: nv4_disp.dll
    DriverLegalCopyright: (C) NVIDIA Corporation. All rights reserved.
    DriverOriginalFilename: nv4_disp.dll
    DriverProductName: NVIDIA Compatible Windows 2000 Display driver, Version 60.85
    DriverProductVersion: 6.14.10.6085


    I then did a run with SPECviewperf 7.1.1's Run_All.bat:
    the tests stopped in the Design Review (drv-09) test.

    So, I now will patch the Detonator 45.28 drivers nv_mini.sys with SoftQuadro4 script only,
    and again install the still last - verified - stable version for NV25 / NV35

    That said, since I have no GeForce 4 card, I cannot re-produce zhiqiu's environment
    to check if e.g. the SoftQuadro4-patched Detonator 60.85 driver
    would behave stable of that hardware.
    If anyone with a GeForce 4, or even better, a "GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP8X" like zhiqiu have,
    will try SoftQuadro4-patching Detonator 60.85 driver,
    please do, run Maya and/or SPECviewperf, post your results.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2005

  5. loop29

    loop29 Master Guru

    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 OC
    Don´t waste your time, probably it´s for nv25 only and won´t work for nv30. I checked back with 65.90 drivers adding Quadro FX 2000 and got the same results. I´m too busy to switch forth and back between drivers and since it matters the most, I don´t see any improvements for my applications with 45.28 (quadro) and Geforce FX 5800 with 71.81. All is stable and working well, so why hunting down easter eggs down in the script djungle, a no no for me.

    regards
     
  6. ducados20

    ducados20 Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward 6800 GT GS @ Q3000
    I´ve just tryed the 67.22 and system lockup in perfview just like clokkevy. It was a beautifull dream.
     
  7. a9498383

    a9498383 Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    inno3d 5900XT @ Quadro FX 3000
    have you guys been able to try a new driver than 45.28 for the 5900XT mod to quadro ?

    thanks
     
  8. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    I for myself have not tried any other than 67.22 and 60.85 above 45.28.
    Both were appearing to be working until I started using them,
    then they stopped working after a few seconds, and my pc crashed and rebooted.

    But if I have got the impression that the newest GeForce's - e.g. FX 6800,
    can use later drivers..
    ..or is this wrong - and 45.28 are the latest also for NV40's?
     
  9. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    45.28 drivers are older than NV40 and thus they are not supporting those cards at all...
    You can just use Rivatuner 15.4 NVStrap to unlock pro caps on all NV4X cards - it works even on newest drivers.
     
  10. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    Hehe.. that's really good news! :D
    Thank you for verifying this!
    And - since I see there are no SQ4 patch scripts for 7x.xx in RT 15.4
    - I take it that on all current NV4X you don't need to patch the drivers, either..?
    And the NV_PBUS_DEBUG_1_SPARE3 bit aren't checked on (current) NV4X ?
     

  11. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    On a NV4X, you don't need to patch anything. Just install NVStrap, unlock the pro caps and you are working on a Quadro equivalent.
     
  12. duongtoan76

    duongtoan76 Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG GeForce FX5950U 256MB
    OK, so I followed the routine and everything went fine... except SPECViewPerf 8.0 gave me some lame results:

    Run All Summary

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
    3dsmax-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 15.94

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\CATIA\SUMMARY.TXT
    catia-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 11.90

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\ENSIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    ensight-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 5.212

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    light-07 Weighted Geometric Mean = 10.24

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\MAYA\SUMMARY.TXT
    maya-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 15.14

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
    proe-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 14.93

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\SW\SUMMARY.TXT
    sw-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 8.512

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
    ugs-04 Weighted Geometric Mean = 6.309

    Antialiasing and vertical sync are turned off already. I run dual monitor @ 1600x1200 on each.
    What's wrong here?
     
  13. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    1. Your card is a "Quadrified" 5950U - thus the antialiased wireframe performance sucks compared to a real Quadro FX 3000
    2. Running on older drivers such as 45.28 shows much lower results in the newer benchsuites like SpecVIewPerf 8.X
    3. Running on dual monitor setup slows down 3D performance. Benching is always done on a "single head" setup.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2005
  14. stormelf

    stormelf Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    128MB Ti4200 WINFAST A280LE-TDH @QUADRO700XGL
    hi i got a 128mb ti4200 and i made it quadro700 for solidworks2005.
    everything is good but i cant get real view at solidworks?how can get it any body knows?

    i made with 42.28 driver
    in solidworks site http://www.solidworks.com/pages/services/videocardtesting.html
    u can see under nvdia cards quadro700 gives real view option but i think i must use new driver for it?
    how can i do?

    ps: i have 128mb 128bit fx5200 MSI brand also if it is possible to do with it please tell me.
     
  15. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    Reading this thread from the beginning will definitely help your modding efforts... :rolleyes:
     

  16. stormelf

    stormelf Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    128MB Ti4200 WINFAST A280LE-TDH @QUADRO700XGL
    iget these by spec viewpref 8.0

    but why are these result bad?
    what should i do for better results?
    i am using 45.28 for 128mb ti4200@quadro 700gxl

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\ENSIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    ensight-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 3.281

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    light-07 Weighted Geometric Mean = 7.309

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\MAYA\SUMMARY.TXT
    maya-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 9.869

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
    proe-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 7.888

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\SW\SUMMARY.TXT
    sw-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 3.646

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
    ugs-04 Weighted Geometric Mean = 3.843

    ---------------
    sw-01 Viewset
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Test Weight Frames DLB Visual Double Frame Buffer Depth Stencil
    # Per Sec Sec ID Buffer Red Green Blue Alpha Buffer Buffer
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 12.50 12.0 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    2 12.50 1.66 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    3 12.50 2.05 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    4 12.50 2.28 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    5 12.50 5.57 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    6 12.50 3.24 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    7 12.50 13.3 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    8 12.50 1.43 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    sw-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 3.657

    ***********
    catia-01 Viewset
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Test Weight Frames DLB Visual Double Frame Buffer Depth Stencil
    # Per Sec Sec ID Buffer Red Green Blue Alpha Buffer Buffer
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 9.00 11.7 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    2 9.00 10.3 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    3 9.00 4.16 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    4 9.00 4.69 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    5 10.00 7.00 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    6 9.00 14.1 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    7 9.00 9.38 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    8 9.00 2.34 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    9 9.00 6.47 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    10 9.00 4.82 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    11 9.00 4.67 N/A 4 True 8 8 8 0 24 0
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    catia-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 6.409
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2005
  17. splintah

    splintah Guest

    why is this thread not sticky ????????????????????????????

    it could have saved me a couple of frustrating hours
     
  18. loop29

    loop29 Master Guru

    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 OC
    Because it´s quite old and known stuff !!!

    regards
     
  19. Samiam

    Samiam Member Guru

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4G DDR2
    Can't get 1600*1200 above 75hz any more.

    :(

    Since modding my 5200 to a Quadro, OpenGL is working so I know that's right, but the problem is I can no longer select 85hz for any monitor.

    It seems to lack a 1600*1200 85hz mode for the nvGL_31

    I tried enumerating the mode manually, but SQ complains the mode is already enumerated for the moniotr, and skips it.

    Can anyone help get 85hz back for quadroed 5200?

    Thanks
     
  20. Joshua

    Joshua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,819
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x eVGA GTX260 Core 216
    Can you go into the display properties for the video card and add a custom resolution and refresh rate?
     

Share This Page