GeForce 4/FX -> Quadro 4/FX : The complete how-to

Discussion in 'RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum' started by clokkevi, Jul 3, 2004.

  1. Proupin_37

    Proupin_37 Guest

    WTF??? the link's missing... oh well, replace the ******** with:
    laptop
    video
    2
    go

    LOL
     
  2. gtseng

    gtseng Guest

    GeForce 440 MX AGP 8x

    Which Quadro does the 440 MX correlate with? Please let me know so I can choose the correct card in Riva. Is it the 550XGL as listed in the database?

    geforce4 mx440 - quadro4 550XGL


    Also, anyone know if this can work with MCE 2005?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 5, 2005
  3. devirly

    devirly Guest

    Hi, i successfully made my 5900xt to a quadro3000 in windows xp. But i switched over to windows 2000, because i heard its a lot better running 3d applications n other programs then xp.

    But my problem is, i cant seem to install the 45.28 driver into my windows 2000. It doesnt recoqnize the file. It also might have something to do with the 5900xt driver not being in the 45.28 version, i usually have to choose just 5900 in xp. I remember there used to be a small file you can use with the 45.28 that lets you select the 5900xt. But im still not sure if your even capable of changing my 5900xt to a quadro3000 in windows 2000. Can you? and how do i do it?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. ronnyhen

    ronnyhen Guest

    I've been testing this stuff all day yesterday and must say i'm not really happy with the results on my ti4200 128mb..

    I'm currently using the newest beta drivers and they preform almost as good as het 45.21 drivers with maxtreme driver selected in Max7.

    results here


    The softmod did work and I could install the maxtreme drivers but there was almost no speedgain compared to the newest beta drivers and OpenGL in max7.. some thing absolutly are faster using the maxtreme driver but other things are far slower..
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 20, 2005

  5. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    Devirly: It's the nv4_disp.inf file (a text file) that contains the list of GPUs.
    You can look for 5900 XT in a nv4_disp.inf from a newer driver,
    then copy that line, and paste it into the 45.28 nv4_disp.inf.

    E.g. in the nv4_disp.inf in ForceWare 61.82 WHQL Win 2000/XP, it says:

    NVIDIA_NV35.DEV_0332.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT"

    Paste that line into your 45.28 nv4_disp.inf (somewhere in the [Strings] section, near the end)

    And, place a reference to the new "0332" up in the [NVIDIA.Mfg] section:

    %NVIDIA_NV35.DEV_0332.1% = nv4_NV3x, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0332

    OK, then you can use 45.28 to install your 5900 XT.
    But - I'm not sure I understand *why* you want to do this..?
    If you want to have the GeForce as a plain GeForce 5900 XT, then the new ForceWare's should be better.

    If you have a new pc, you must install the GeForce as a GeForce first, so you can install RivaTuner - and patch the 45.28's etc.
    But you can use whatever version of Detonator you want for this first installation.
    It's when you have patched the 45.28's, and installed NVStrap,
    and selected "Quadro" from the PCI Device ID list in RivaTuner
    - *then* you must use 45.28..! :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2005
  6. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    Ronnyhen:
    There *should* be a speed increase of at least 500% in two particular tests,
    when using SoftQuadro instead of GeForce.

    That's the 3. and 4. test of the AWadvs-04 test in SPECviewperf 6.12
    - those tests are pure wireframe tests.
    You can download SPECviewperf 6.12 from this page (53.3 MB)
    - install it, and then run AWadvs-04 both in GeForce and SoftQuadro modes.
    Then examine the details of the 3. and 4. tests (of 11 in total)

    In 2001, the results for those 2 tests went from 10 fps -> 70 fps
    (approx.) when I switched from GeForce over to SoftQuadro! :eek3:

    (In fact, it was the AWadvs-03 test - which had a model with 1/2 as many polys.
    And it was on a Pentium 3 @ 600 MHz, with a GeForce2 GTS -> SoftQuadro2 Pro card.)
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2005
  7. elemar-3d

    elemar-3d Guest

    Clokkevi, Thanks for the mod.
    Is it possible to get a dual screen adaptor that will work with the 45.28 driver and allow different resolutions accross the screens.
     
  8. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    I may be wrong on this, so you should check before buying, but I believe that
    - as long as the graphics adapter's GPU is a GF Ti 4xxx, a GF FX 5xxx, or a GF FX 6xxx,
    it should have 2 x RAMDACs - and also 2 x display connectors, either
    1 x VGA connector + 1 x DVI connector (most usual)
    2 x VGA connectors (some older models)
    2 x DVI connectors (some newer models)
    (and by the addition of VGA/DVI connection adapters, all possibilities should work,
    although, if you can avoid using an adapter, then do so,
    as they may worsen the signal quality - especially cheap models.)

    You use nView to set up the correct settings, and yes, the 45.28 is capable of this.
    In nView you have the choice between "Span" or "DualView",
    and if you want different resolutions, you must select "DualView".
    Read more in ExtremeTech's article "Doing the Multimon".

    BTW: Dual monitors are said to be easier on WinXP than on Win2000,
    as WinXP has built-in dual-head support, while Win2000 has not.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2005
  9. Slartibartfast

    Slartibartfast Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 6800UltraOC 256MB AGP @ QFX4000
    I never managed to get SoftQuadro working again, and barely managed to get my system stable and back to "normal" since I posted last time. Now that those memories are fading (that's why I neglected to respond earlier), I may set a system restore point and give it another whirl. BTW, I did not use anything from the website you mentioned when I did the original mod. Just got lucky somehow. Will post if I succeed!
     
  10. Slartibartfast

    Slartibartfast Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 6800UltraOC 256MB AGP @ QFX4000
    Well, I've had partial success, which I've had before. I can get my computer to recognize the video card as a Quadro4 500 GoGL, but the maximum resolution drops to something like 1440x1100 instead of 1600x1200. The modded Toshiba inf from lap top video 2 go doesn't have any resolution-fixing effect with version 42.51 drivers, although it does for newer drivers. Newer drivers still show my card as Quadro4 500 GoGL under Display Properties, but under Advanced, the tab reads "GeForce4 440 Go :( The "enable unified back buffer" option also disappears.
    I think I cleaned out all old drivers, but just in case, I want to run Driver Cleaner before trying again. But before I do, will Driver Cleaner delete files required to revert to an old system restore point?
     

  11. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    About Driver Cleaner - it won't delete anything that System Restore has backed up.

    About 1600x1200 -> 1440x1100
    There was a change in how the resolution was specified in the nv4_disp.inf file.
    So that's why the mod you speak of ony work with newer drivers,
    I guess.
    But as you have discovered, newer drivers is protected against
    SQing, so they will not enable Quadro features.
    (Even if it shows as a Quadro under Display Properties).
    But, as long as you have used a driver - non-SQ - before which
    had some text in the nv4_disp.inf which gave you 1600x1200,
    it will be possible to get this with a modded nv4_disp.inf also.
    It's only a matter of writing the correct text! :)

    In the nv4_disp.inf for 45.28 (which I use for my SQ FX 3000)
    it's the
    [nv_SoftwareDeviceSettings]
    section which contains the resolution settings,
    mainly
    HKR,, NV_Modes,
    but there may be also, for specific displays like a laptop, some other keys as well.

    Compare the nv4_disp.inf for 42.51 with the nv4_disp.inf for the version that gave you 1600x1200,
    look in the [nv_SoftwareDeviceSettings] section, at HKR,, NV_Modes,

    You may try to paste the "1600x1200version" HKR,, NV_Modes, into the 42.51's HKR,, NV_Modes,...
     
  12. Slartibartfast

    Slartibartfast Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG 6800UltraOC 256MB AGP @ QFX4000
    It's a moot point now. I tried going back to my restore point, but the restore kept failing - maybe I deleted some critical files afterwards. Also, I tried living with 1440x900 while getting some work done, but the machine eventually slowed down and came to a complete halt. So even if I modify the inf with your suggested method, I suspect it will still be unstable. I need a fix that will also address system stability, and resume capability. I have posted in the ltvtg black bar thread, to see if Teraphy and gang can come up with a solution too.

    Regardless, if this ever gets fixed, I will post the results.
     
  13. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    Nothing that you enter in nv4_disp.inf will ever affect your system's stability.
    Depending on what you enter, it either work or it does not work.
    But if you enter something that does not work,
    it may take some time before you notice that it does not work,
    and this might give you the impression that your system has become unstable.

    A "not-100%-working" graphic driver may cause unstability.
    E.g. if you try to patch any of the "non-SQ-certified" drivers,
    it may seem to work... but when you start up your 3ds max or Maya or whatever,
    you see that something is not working 100%.

    The 42.51 driver is verified by a lot of people to be working -
    as are the 45.28 for the NV35 chips.

    Also, it's not possible that a change in resolution from 1600x1200 to 1440x900 can make your pc work slower.
    Your slow-down musyt be due to another cause.

    I found a much easier way for you to get 1600x1200:

    Another way, much more safe for most users, is to use RivaTuner to do this.
    On the "Main" tab, under "Driver settings", click the "Customize..." triangle,
    select the 5th (from left) icon: "Custom display modes / refresh rates wizard"
    Enter "1600" in "mode width", then select "4 : 3 ratio",
    press "Standard" button under "Refresh rates list",
    then press "Add" button.
    Now you have 1600x1200 resolution! :)

    (That is, 1600x1200 is now an optional resolution in Display Properties..)
     
  14. zhiqiu

    zhiqiu Guest

    ti4200 oc q4780
    Benchmark session brief result
    You can find detailed results here:
    G:\Program Files\BenchemAll\result\2005.03.03.18.49.38\

    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.1GHz
    Memory: 512MB RAM
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    Card name: NVIDIA Quadro4 780 XGL
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.7181


    -----------------------------------------------------------
    SPECViewperf8

    Run All Summary

    3DSMAX
    3dsmax-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 13.93

    CATIA
    catia-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 11.13

    ENSIGHT
    ensight-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 5.422

    LIGHT
    light-07 Weighted Geometric Mean = 16.95

    MAYA
    maya-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 28.25

    PROE
    proe-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 16.92

    SW
    sw-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 7.702

    UGS
    ugs-04 Weighted Geometric Mean = 9.178


    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Aquamark3 Pro Plus

    Sound: off; depth: 32bpp; AA:none,Ql:0; Aniso:eek:ff; Detail:Very High
    640x480 not selected.
    800x600 not selected.
    1024x768 Average: 18.35 fps, minimum: 6.79 fps.
    1280x1024 not selected.
    1600x1200 not selected.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    3DMark03

    640 x 480 not selected
    800 x 600 not selected
    1024 x 768 1845 3DMarks
    1280 x 1024 not selected
    1600 x 1200 not selected


    -----------------------------------------------------------
    3DMark2001 SE Pro

    3DMark Score 11700


    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Unreal Tournament 2003

    640x480 not selected
    800x600 not selected
    1024x768 flyby - 166.444977 botmatch - 75.455620
    1280x960 not selected
    1280x1024 not selected
    1600x1200 not selected


    -----------------------------------------------------------
    SPECViewperf 7.0 or 7.1

    Run All Summary

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
    3dsmax-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 14.98

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DRV\SUMMARY.TXT
    drv-09 Weighted Geometric Mean = 93.95

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DX\SUMMARY.TXT
    dx-08 Weighted Geometric Mean = 66.12

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    light-06 Weighted Geometric Mean = 19.13

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
    proe-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 21.34

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
    ugs-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 21.41
     
  15. zhiqiu

    zhiqiu Guest

    Benchmark session brief result
    You can find detailed results here:
    G:\Program Files\BenchemAll\result\2005.02.27.22.28.45\

    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.1GHz
    Memory: 512MB RAM
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    Card name: NVIDIA Quadro4 780 XGL
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6085


    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Aquamark3 Pro Plus

    Sound: off; depth: 32bpp; AA:none,Ql:0; Aniso:eek:ff; Detail:Very High
    640x480 not selected.
    800x600 not selected.
    1024x768 Average: 17.45 fps, minimum: 6.48 fps.
    1280x1024 not selected.
    1600x1200 not selected.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    3DMark03

    640 x 480 not selected
    800 x 600 not selected
    1024 x 768 1643 3DMarks
    1280 x 1024 not selected
    1600 x 1200 not selected


    -----------------------------------------------------------
    3DMark2001 SE Pro

    3DMark Score 11776


    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Unreal Tournament 2003

    640x480 not selected
    800x600 not selected
    1024x768 flyby - 166.539246 botmatch - 75.837708
    1280x960 not selected
    1280x1024 not selected
    1600x1200 not selected


    -----------------------------------------------------------
    SPECViewperf 7.0 or 7.1

    Run All Summary

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
    3dsmax-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 17.39

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DRV\SUMMARY.TXT
    drv-09 Weighted Geometric Mean = 95.22

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DX\SUMMARY.TXT
    dx-08 Weighted Geometric Mean = 103.7

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    light-06 Weighted Geometric Mean = 26.57

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
    proe-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 21.60

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
    ugs-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 22.48
     

  16. zhiqiu

    zhiqiu Guest

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Benchmark session brief result
    You can find detailed results here:
    G:\Program Files\BenchemAll\result\2005.02.21.19.45.30\

    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.1GHz
    Memory: 512MB RAM
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    Card name: NVIDIA Quadro4 780 XGL
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6766


    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Aquamark3 Pro Plus

    Sound: off; depth: 32bpp; AA:none,Ql:0; Aniso:eek:ff; Detail:Very High
    640x480 not selected.
    800x600 not selected.
    1024x768 Average: 18.44 fps, minimum: 6.79 fps.
    1280x1024 not selected.
    1600x1200 not selected.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    3DMark03

    640 x 480 not selected
    800 x 600 not selected
    1024 x 768 1834 3DMarks
    1280 x 1024 not selected
    1600 x 1200 not selected


    -----------------------------------------------------------
    3DMark2001 SE Pro

    3DMark Score 11795


    -----------------------------------------------------------
    Unreal Tournament 2003

    640x480 not selected
    800x600 not selected
    1024x768 flyby - 166.405426 botmatch - 75.512726
    1280x960 not selected
    1280x1024 not selected
    1600x1200 not selected


    -----------------------------------------------------------
    SPECViewperf 7.0 or 7.1

    Run All Summary

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
    3dsmax-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 16.95

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DRV\SUMMARY.TXT
    drv-09 Weighted Geometric Mean = 70.94

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DX\SUMMARY.TXT
    dx-08 Weighted Geometric Mean = 82.69

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    light-06 Weighted Geometric Mean = 26.70

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
    proe-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 19.83

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
    ugs-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 20.75
     
  17. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    zhiqiu:

    The drivers you have used, are they patched?
    Can you verify that the Quadro OpenGL features are unlocked?

    Try
    Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> (Appearance and Themes) -> Display
    "Settings" tab -> "Advanced" button -> "Quadro FX 780" tab
    Now select "OpenGL Settings"
    In "Performance and Compatibility Options", can you select
    "Use unified back/depth buffer"
    "Enable quadbuffered stereo API"
    "Enable Overlays"
    "Enable gamma correction for antialiased lines"
    ...?

    Under "Custom OpenGL Applications Setting", can you select
    "3D Paint"
    "3D Studio Max"
    "Ansys"
    ...etc. etc. ?

    If you can not, you have not unlocked the Quadro OpenGL features.
    Your card may still show "Quadro ..." as its name in "Settings" tab,
    but it's still working as a regular GeForce.
    (The reason for this is that the name is taken from "nv4_disp.nfo",
    by editing that, you can make it show up as "Quadro FX 500000" if you want..
    ..but still, it will work as a GeForce!)


    To see how it should work when it is actually made into a SoftQuadro:

    try patched detonator version 42.51,
    do a run with SPECviewperf 7 or 8.

    Pay attention to the wireframe tests.

    (For instructions, read my first post in this thread)
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2005
  18. zhiqiu

    zhiqiu Guest

    "Use unified back/depth buffer" -------------------ok
    "Enable quadbuffered stereo API"--------------------------ok
    "Enable Overlays" -------------------------ok
    "Enable gamma correction for antialiased lines"---------ok
    ...?

    Under "Custom OpenGL Applications Setting",
    "3D Paint"------------------------------------------------------ok
    "3D Studio Max"----------------------------------------------ok
    "Ansys"---------------------------------------------------------ok
    ...etc. etc. ?
     
  19. loop29

    loop29 Master Guru

    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 OC
    I don´t get it, what´s the point ! Everybody knows that SQ4 is needed for Geforce 4 series, now someone comes up with something like: "look here it´s possible". I mean even if he found a way, it seems he never will be able to tell in a way that we can understand (lol), sorry for my rudeness. I can´t count how often I tried using Geforce 4 Ti or Geforce FX with later than 45.28 drivers in Quadro mode.

    regards
     
  20. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    Yes, that's what made me wonder what zhiqiu had done to make them work.

    zhiqiu: did you patch the drivers?
    If so, would you be so kind as to post the patchscript(s) you used?

    You know, like this - (this is for the 45.28 drivers):
    Code:
    [Common]
    SrcFile	= nv4_mini.sys
    BakFile = nv4_mini.old
    HlpFile = SoftQuadro4.rth
    MakeCRC = 1
    Packed	= 1
    
    PlugIns	= DetonatorFXDecoder,
    
    [Common 6.14.10.45xx]
    PlugIns	= DetonatorFXDecoder,
    
    Src0	= 05 84 10 00 00 50 E8 00 00 00 00 8B C8 B8 00 00 01 00
    SCM0	= FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
    Dst0	= 05 84 10 00 00 50 E8 00 00 00 00 B8 00 00 01 00 8B C8
    DCM0	= 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Num0	= 2
    
    Src1	= 68 84 10 00 00 FF 76 00 FF 50 00 8B C8 B8 00 00 01 00
    SCM1	= FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 FF FF 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
    Dst1	= 68 84 10 00 00 FF 76 00 FF 50 00 B8 00 00 01 00 8B C8
    DCM1	= 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF 00 00 FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Num1	= 2
    
    Src2	= 55 FF 76 00 FF 50 00 8B C8 B8 00 00 01 00
    SCM2	= FF FF FF 00 FF FF 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
    Dst2	= 55 FF 76 00 FF 50 00 B8 00 00 01 00 8B C8
    DCM2	= 00 00 00 FF 00 00 FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Num2	= 2
    ..or is it the new RC 15.3 (15.4?) RivaTuner that does something new which
    makes it possible to use (unpatched?) 6x.xx & 7x.xx drivers on NV28 ?
    (I'm still using RC 15.0 + hotfix)
     

Share This Page