GeForce 4/FX -> Quadro 4/FX : The complete how-to

Discussion in 'RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum' started by clokkevi, Jul 3, 2004.

  1. AJ²06

    AJ²06 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,852
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GeForce GT 330M 512MB
    Whats the advantage of turning ur card into a Quadro?
     
  2. Drunkenmasta

    Drunkenmasta Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GB GTX 260 OC + Acer 26"
    and...is it possible to install the newer Nvidia drivers as well?
     
  3. ti3ucuong

    ti3ucuong Guest

    my 1 workign fine (maya seem workign better ) but at some point i duno y th ecolor on my screen go mad liek they run out of color everything green and lue red.i mean it go all crazy. waht do ia hve to do ? i change the poperty and it fine but some time it keep going back
     
  4. devirly

    devirly Guest

    Hi, i've read all the post everywhere in this entire forum. And i understand how to softmod my MSI FX5900XT to a Quadro FX 3000 now. But, there's one thing that i cant get. Which driver should i have installed when im patching the 45.28?

    I did what Alec said to do:
    1. Install Rivatuner
    2. Uninstall 61.77 driver

    But when i patched up the 45.28 driver, and i have to go into Rivatuner to change the geforce into a quadro. I dont have a driver there anymore to do that. Because i uninstalled the 61.77.

    So then i just left the driver installed and then went into rivatuner and changed it from geforce to a quadro. But when i get to the part where i update the driver with the patched 45.28 driver, do i choose the fx 3000? Because i dont see my fx5900XT driver in that list.

    What do i do? Any help will be much appreciated, i've been at this for awhile now.
     

  5. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    Devirly:

    It does not matter which Detonators you use at the time when you patch the 45.28's.
    All are equally good.

    Yes, you choose "Quadro FX 3000", not "GeForce FX 5900"

    Alec's "uninstall 61.77" just after installing RivaTuner is incorrect.

    I would say instead


    0. Install original (non-patched) 45.28 drivers.
    1. Install RivaTuner, start it, stop it.
    2. Unpack (not install) 45.28 drivers in some temp folder
    3. Patch drivers using the RivaTuner patchscripts
    4. Start NVSTRAP and force the ID to Quadro FX 3000
    5. Reboot
    6. When windows detects new hardware say "cancel"
    7. Update video-driver from Device Manager, point to "nv4_disp.inf" in the patched folder.


    For more details, please see the complete how-to.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2004
  6. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    I agree, but you still have to uninstall 61.77 at some point. :(
    Otherwise you may get a messed up driver setup (old over new).

    And for the guys complaining about Quadro mod being pointless because their Wolfenstein game does not play well:
    First learn what Quadro cards are intended for, because if you knew that, you would not be posting such stupid conclusions.
    Once and for all times, Quadros (and Softquadro mods) are not for Gamers! They are meant for work in 3D Professional applications.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2004
  7. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    What I did, was that I used 45.28 unpatched driver.
    Then installed RivaTuner, patched, etc.
    And since I use not setup.exe but instead nv4_disp.inf,
    I don't end up with 2 entries of "NVIDIA Windows 2000/XP Display Drivers"
    in Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs.

    By looking in Windows Registry, at
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\NVIDIA]
    I see the "UninstallString" string value is
    "rundll32.exe C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvinstnt.dll,NvUninstallNT4 nv4_disp.inf"

    So, should I need to uninstall the (now patched) 45.28 drivers,
    then it will work 100% correctly.

    The Windows Installer/ Uninstaller is simply not aware of that I have
    "changed" the nv4_mini.sys file a little bit..! :)

    That I used exactly the same version, just unpatched, is not of very big importance,
    the only issue will be if the packages are containing different files.

    Also if the nv4_disp.inf files are too different,
    i.e. that the first inf contains one or more [nv_SomeInfSection]
    which the other don't. If so, then the uninstall may fail to remove those
    sections from the Windows Registry.

    So the safest is of course to use the same version, unpatched / patched...! :)

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Should I, however, used "your" way, :) - with "Setup.exe" to install
    the patched 45.28's, I believe this would work...

    * Install original (non-patched) 45.28 drivers
    * Install RivaTuner, start it, stop it.
    * Unpack (not install) 45.28 drivers in some temp folder
    * Patch drivers using the RivaTuner patchscripts
    * Start NVSTRAP and force the ID to Quadro FX 3000
    * Reboot
    * When windows detects new hardware say "cancel"
    * Uninstall "NVIDIA Display Drivers" from Add/Remove Programs
    * Start "Setup.exe" from patched files folder.

    BTW:
    For more details, please see the complete how-to.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2004
  8. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    I concur.
    It seems that the safest way really is to use the unpatched / patched drivers combo... ;)
     
  9. devirly

    devirly Guest

    Hey guys, thanks alot i got a Quadro FX 3000 now :)

    I had the 56.64 driver installed, i patched everything up with the 45.28 driver and installed that. And it recognizes my videocard as a quadro 3000.

    One question though, at the end when im "updating" my driver with the patched files. Is it supposed to "overwrite" the files of the 56.64 drivers i already had in my system? Or were they supposed to be uninstalled before i updated my driver?
     
  10. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    From the way I do it, they are supposed to be over-written.
    As long as the drivers are not *too* different, they will have the same number of files, with the same file names.

    The worst thing that could happen is that there could be one or two files left from the unpatched versions.
    Those will not be used.

    But of course if you use the same version, 45.28, both un-patched and patched,
    you'll only change one, single file: nv4_mini.sys...
    and that's of course the cleanest way of doing this.

    I've now updated the how-to so people are aware of that.

    For more details, please see the complete how-to.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2004

  11. devirly

    devirly Guest

    I just did that SPEC viewperf 8.0 thing, and this is what i got:

    Run All Summary

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
    3dsmax-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 14.47

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\CATIA\SUMMARY.TXT
    catia-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 9.974

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\ENSIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    ensight-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 5.423

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    light-07 Weighted Geometric Mean = 5.585

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\MAYA\SUMMARY.TXT
    maya-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 19.04

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
    proe-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 13.16

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\SW\SUMMARY.TXT
    sw-01 Weighted Geometric Mean = 8.135

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
    ugs-04 Weighted Geometric Mean = 4.484

    Im not sure if these numbers are correct, can someone let me know if these are right. In other threads i've seen people with numbers higher than 100. But i not sure if its because there using Spec viewperf 7.0 or because i did something wrong with the softmodding.

    @clokkevi - I was trying to use the 45.28 driver instead of the 56.64 driver before i patch everything. But, when im updating the 45.28(not the patched one) theres no 5900XT file, there's only 5900 or 5900 Ultra. Should i just install the 5900 one? Even though i have a 5900xt?
     
  12. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    Yes - the SPECviewperf 7.1.1 gives much higher numbers in many of the tests.
    I advice you to download and run that one, because there are not many (if any at all) 8.0 results here.


    http://www.spec.org/gpc/opc.static/prev_benchmarks.html

    The 5900XT were not made yet when the 45.28 drivers were released,
    that's why they're not in the list.
    You should use 5900 driver.
     
  13. devirly

    devirly Guest

    This is what i got with SPECviewperf 7.1.1:

    Run All Summary

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\3DSMAX\SUMMARY.TXT
    3dsmax-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 22.38

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DRV\SUMMARY.TXT
    drv-09 Weighted Geometric Mean = 60.07

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\DX\SUMMARY.TXT
    dx-08 Weighted Geometric Mean = 58.97

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\LIGHT\SUMMARY.TXT
    light-06 Weighted Geometric Mean = 28.11

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\PROE\SUMMARY.TXT
    proe-02 Weighted Geometric Mean = 22.42

    ---------- SUM_RESULTS\UGS\SUMMARY.TXT
    ugs-03 Weighted Geometric Mean = 8.992

    @clokkevi - If these are too low, then i probably did something wrong and i think i know what i did. This time i'll probably only use the 45.28 driver instead of the 56.64.
     
  14. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    Devirly:

    No, these are not "too low" - that is, it all depends on what kind of CPU you have.
    It's the combination of the CPU speed (both integer and float performance)
    and the speed of your graphic card that will decide your SPECviewperf results.

    The interresting thing is to see how much the SoftQuadro will increase these numbers.
    So you should run 2 tests,
    first one test when your GeForce is a regular GeForce,
    then one test when your GeForce have become a SoftQuadro..

    (If you want to see if your results are above or below the "norm",
    you must try to find posted results from people with the same CPU speed etc. as you)
     
  15. Rugby10

    Rugby10 Guest

    I'm new and I read/searched all of the forums pertaining to my question, and I couldn't find the answer... so please don't flame me.

    I just received the student addition of Solidworks 2005. I understand that it needs a "professional" (quadro) card for some of the applications to function properly. I'm a (very broke) student and I can't afford one of those cards. So I picked up a FX5200 on ebay in the hopes of softmodding it to a Quadro FX500.

    I received the card today and I would like to know if I should install the drivers that came with the card or go strait into installing the RivaTuner?

    If the latter, how should I go about that?

    I would appreciate any help! Thanks
     

  16. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    You must install Nvidia Detonator drivers,
    that is - standard drivers for the Nvidia main GPU which is the *heart* of your FX 5200.
    It doesn't matter if your FX 5200 is a card produced by Gainward, MSI or whatever.
    You shall not install the drivers that came with the card .
    The reason for this is that very often, these are not Nvidia Detonator drivers,
    but instead proprietary graphic-card-vendor-specific drivers,
    that will not work with RivaTuner .

    So - just follow the how-to.. (at the top of this thread.):

    1a. tells about downloading the 42.51 drivers for your 5200 card,
    and the RivaTuner installation program
    - this you should follow, of course...

    1b. tells about uninstalling "your old Nvidia drivers"
    - only people who have just installed Windows should skip this
    (because they do not have any old Nvidia drivers yet, of course...!)

    1c. then tells about installing the drivers you downloaded.

    2. then tells you to install RivaTuner - start it - stop it - and reboot the PC..

    And so on....! :)

    For more details, please see the complete how-to.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2004
  17. Rugby10

    Rugby10 Guest

    Thanks. I followed the steps very carefully. I have patched NV4_mini sucessfully. I'm now at step six where you use Riva tuner to install NVstrap Driver, to change "geforce" into "quadro". I clicled the small button and entered "low-Level system tweaks". And there is no NVStrap Driver Tab. What do I do?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 5, 2004
  18. Rugby10

    Rugby10 Guest

    Disregard the post I made above. I just forced Win to use my patched drivers. Then I went back into RivaTuner and installed the NVStrap driver w/quadro. I then finished the steps 7 thru 10 and it works as advertised! Thanks a bunch!
     
  19. bovehein

    bovehein Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Leadtek 6800GT@FX4000
    Hy, i´ve read all the posts but i can´t get it to work with RT15, but i did with RT14. I have an MSI 5900XT.

    1. Install RivaTuner, start it, stop it.
    2. Unpack (not install) 45.28 drivers in some temp folder
    3. Patch drivers using the RivaTuner patchscripts
    4. Start NVSTRAP and force the ID to Quadro FX 3000
    5. Reboot
    6. When windows detects new hardware say "cancel"
    7. Uninstall "NVIDIA Display Drivers" from Add/Remove Programs
    8. Start "Setup.exe" from patched files folder.

    First of all, if i just have a fresh install, do I have to install any driver at all?

    Second, I get no NVstrap at point four, so I installed an unpatched driver, Nvstrap it to quadro, patch the drivers, install the drivers through device manager reboot et voilá.

    Why the "normal" method won´t work for me?
     
  20. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    Yes, the problem is Rivatuner's NVStrap demands installed NVIDIA drivers to work.
    The safest solution to the problem is to use same version non-patched/patched drivers pair. First install the original unpatched ones, Start NVStrap and then point to the patched ones, overwriting the originals.
     

Share This Page