GeForce 375.86 WHQL driver Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by skizzo, Nov 15, 2016.

  1. Smiley_ie

    Smiley_ie Master Guru

    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Zotac RTX 2080 AMP
    BF1 seems to be running @ 20 fps with this driver done clean install- deleted battlefield folder in my doc let it reconfigure on loading a map got PC crash blue screen.
     
  2. dr_rus

    dr_rus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,986
    Likes Received:
    334
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 OC
    Check your memory clocks.

    According to Reddit all Pascal cards are affected, not only GTX 1080.
     
  3. JAMVA

    JAMVA Master Guru

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    150
    GPU:
    RYZEN 5800X :)
    You're very welcome, Thanks for all your help on Guru3D ManuelG :)
     
  4. KaiUno

    KaiUno New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing for me and my Strix 1080: Skyrim didn't go above 12fps anymore. So I ran Unigine Heaven, where I noticed the memory being stuck at 810Mhz.

    DDU... Clean install of the 375.86, same thing.

    DDU... Reverted back to 375.70, all is well again.

    And yeah, still no Skyrim SE profile, so no need for me to keep debugging this POS.
     

  5. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,753
    Likes Received:
    1,595
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    Same thing on my GTX1070. low FPS, memory clock stuck at 800mhz.

    I think Nvidia's driver simulator needs some tweaks as well :D
     
  6. Djavulen

    Djavulen Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 8GB
    Strange, i have an GTX 1070 (MSI) but i don't have this issue.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
  7. zig11727

    zig11727 Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    Aorus 2080 Ti
    GigaByte Extreme Gaming 1080 factory OC
    Windows 14393.447
    Memory clock stuck @ 810
    Rollback to 375.76 all is good.
     
  8. WhiskeyOmega

    WhiskeyOmega Master Guru

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    1080Ti
    So no SLI Profile for Skyrim SE, Steep, Titanfall 2 (AMD have Xfire) or Planet Coaster . I ended up making my own SLI profile for Planet Coaster using a simple 0x080020F1. What gives ManuelG? Are the SLI Guys Asleep or away?
    Between this and the Telemetry riffraff im quickly falling out of love with Nvidia.
     
  9. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,961
    Likes Received:
    684
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    I fiqured this much. And yet 2 drivers back nvidia said there Skyrim SE ready... Original is 32bit and dx9 SE is 64bit and DX11 the profile for Original Skyrim does not apply for SE so claiming it Skyrim SE ready when there isnt even profile for is not cool
     
  10. dr_rus

    dr_rus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,986
    Likes Received:
    334
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 OC
    Seems to happen only for Win10 machines. Any chance you're running Win7 or 8?
     

  11. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,027
    Likes Received:
    209
    GPU:
    Strix 2080 Ti OC
    It's fine here, but i have set ''Prefer Maximum Performance'' in global profile.
     
  12. Djavulen

    Djavulen Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 8GB
    I'm running Windows 8.1 so maybe that's why. Hopefully there will an hotfix or all new driver for people having this problem.
     
  13. squalles

    squalles Master Guru

    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    Galax GTX 1080 EXOC OC
    no memory clock problem here... running at 5006mhz normally
     
  14. Han2K

    Han2K Master Guru

    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080 GX
    MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
    Yes/Yes
     
  15. CharlieDont5urf

    CharlieDont5urf New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA 1060 SC 6GB
    Does that bug depends on VRAM manufacturer because i have Samsung and no Micron inside?
     

  16. angelgraves13

    angelgraves13 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,216
    Likes Received:
    656
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Could be an issue with using Optimal for power management, which always caused Madge to have insanely high render times because it downclocked too much. Adaptive has been my choice and it's worked flawlessly. Requires a restart as usual for global settings.
     
  17. hazel1

    hazel1 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Ti GM
    no issue here on win10 gtx1080 but maybe i'm using adaptive power setting (global) .
     
  18. Denial

    Denial Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,153
    Likes Received:
    2,648
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3080
    Wish my core was stuck at 800 and not memory. Still idling at ~1200 with my monitor setup =(

    Really hope they eventually fix this, even if its in new hardware.
     
  19. khanmein

    khanmein Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    ^^i guess maybe they didn't tick the clean installation.

    1st test, didn't remove previous GFE thru DDU & installed new 375.86 (no issue)

    2nd test, removed everything included GFE thru DDU & installed new 375.86 (no issue)

    *both test i tick-ed the clean installation.

    as for GFE, i always log in in then disable internet to prevent the game scan in various location. (very troublesome)
     
  20. Stormyandcold

    Stormyandcold Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,506
    Likes Received:
    275
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1070 GamingX
    Got to be something wrong with the driver if even dr_rus is complaining.

    Skipping this driver.
     

Share This Page