Geforce 347.09 WHQL Driver

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by jwb1, Dec 17, 2014.

  1. X7007

    X7007 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,448
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    Inno3D 1080GTX
    I can't get 3D in PowerDVD14 ,,,,,,, How come other people get 3D.

    Do you use 3D with TV ? or nvision monitor

    Cause the one I'm talking about is the HDMI 1.4 3D

    I reinstalled- With 344.75 it works properly ...... with 3DTV and without

    Something is broken with HDMI 1.4 3D with 347.09




    It doesn't work........................ Where do I tell them it doesn't work properly , but it's beta, they won't care ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2014
  2. Pvfc-Epic

    Pvfc-Epic Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX560Ti DirectCU II
    not noticed any of what you say mate

    i use dsr 1.78x (1440x900 - 1920x1200) and it works fine with no slowdowns in cut scenes (60fps cap in rivatuner)

    didn't notice any shadows and i play pro clubs for about 5-6 hours in the night
     
  3. Goldie

    Goldie Banned

    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 760 4gb sli
    fc4 running insanely well but those colors on my rgb high speed hdmi > dvi-d cable, wow i've never seen the likes before.
    so yeah, incredible job on the rgb colors, amazing totally. fc4 looks even better than before with the color boost, i'd never have thought it possible. :)
     
  4. kilyan

    kilyan Master Guru

    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    evga 1080 sc gaming
    great drivers for assassin's creed unity!i was able to reach also 50 fps while not on the roofs!:eek3: while with 344.80 i max reached 40 fps
     

  5. Spets

    Spets Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,984
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra
    Looks like a lot of people are having performance gains, I haven't had a chance to try it out yet.
     
  6. kilyan

    kilyan Master Guru

    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    evga 1080 sc gaming
    wondering this: if dvi is same as hdmi,and the only difference is that hdmi has audio while dvi not,why the hell those color settings are not availbler also for dvi???
     
  7. Carfax

    Carfax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,569
    Likes Received:
    276
    GPU:
    NVidia Titan Xp
    These drivers are amazing! Tried Dragon Age Inquisition and AC Unity and both are showing performance gains, especially AC Unity.

    With AC Unity, I'm at 60 FPS LOCKED with V-sync on. With V-sync off, I'm getting around 72 FPS average with frame rate going into the high 70s and low 80s at times..
     
  8. kilyan

    kilyan Master Guru

    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    evga 1080 sc gaming
    well ,if these drivers are also good for the upcoming gta5 pc version and dragon age inquisition,i think i will stick to this magic for ever^^
     
  9. Goldie

    Goldie Banned

    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 760 4gb sli
    i'm sure sli scaling will be priority on many folks list concerning gta5.
     
  10. remicius

    remicius Master Guru

    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 2080 Ti
    dragon age inq still flicker on my rig
     

  11. PurSpyk!!

    PurSpyk!! Master Guru

    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti X Sli
    But if you over clock your monitor, the option is no longer available :(

    Also got my first crash in Borderlands The Pre-Sequel, the one card had an odd spike to 99% and then the driver crashed.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2014
  12. angelgraves13

    angelgraves13 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,462
    Likes Received:
    333
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 Ti FE
    DVI ONLY does FULL RGB color range (0–255). No need for this with DVI. Limited RGB (16-235) only applies to HDMI.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2014
  13. Goldie

    Goldie Banned

    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 760 4gb sli
    still available over here.
    using dvi-d to hdmi cable.
     
  14. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX1060 6GB
    if you use DVI, this setting wont be visible and you dont need it anyway because nvidia always forces 0-255 full for DVI connections.
     
  15. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX1060 6GB
    nvidia always forces limited rgb for HDMI connections and full rgb for DVI and displayport connections.

    PC, Custom resolutions are in full rgb.
    HD, Full HD, Ultra HD resolutions are in limited rgb in the resolutions page.

    Now for your hdmi connected monitor or tv, you just simply change it to 0-255 full by this new settings. Back in old days, before this setting came out, you had to create a custom res.

    And dont forget to enable full rgb in the video settings aswell ;)
     

  16. peppercute

    peppercute Master Guru

    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    91
    GPU:
    Msi 2080 TI TRIO
    my monitor OC (60->69 hz) and i have option..
     
  17. elrazor

    elrazor Master Guru

    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte G1 970 1512/7400
  18. kilyan

    kilyan Master Guru

    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    evga 1080 sc gaming
    can you explain how to overclock monitor?and what are the benefits?
     
  19. PurSpyk!!

    PurSpyk!! Master Guru

    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti X Sli
    Odd, also using dvi-d to hdmi. if I use the monitor default then it shows. Odd if I over clock the monitor I also cant use the on-board speakers.
     
  20. radz

    radz Banned

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 570 1279 MB
    as stable on a GTX570 as 314.22 -atta boy NVIDIA guys seems to be a keeper.
    painindabucket keepin this here reference 570 stabile -been using old driver for a while now but these i like. tested playing crashy fallout3 so far no crashes x2hours.thank you, thank you very much.
     

Share This Page