GeForce 340.52 WHQL Driver Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyris, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. smoothchat

    smoothchat Guest

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX780ti
    Ah, Thanks Cyris.

    I have never been happier to be proven wrong!

    My last test was with the beta drivers direct from nVidia.

    I just installed the Whql with cuda drivers and it seems to work.

    Guess I can manage my TDRs for a while longer.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014
  2. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Guest

    Messages:
    22,104
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    Do you by chance have the 0 offset memory bug? I had it with 1 of my 680s and had to flash the bios with the vram oc on it. Whatever I picked either oc or underclock would go right back to 0.
     
  3. smoothchat

    smoothchat Guest

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX780ti
    Thanks TK,

    I just installed the Whql drivers and they seem to work now. My last test was the beta where it wouldn't work.
     
  4. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Guest

    Messages:
    22,104
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    I took my vram all the way down from 7516 to 6008 to test. it worked
     

  5. bjoswald

    bjoswald Guest

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Intel UHD 630
    Nothing special, but I was still on 340.43 beta. Nice surprise to find a new driver today. :)
     
  6. VagynaFinda

    VagynaFinda Guest

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evgaSC980Ti 1.5ghz 7.8ghz
    Thanks for posting bro!
     
  7. GPU

    GPU Guest

    seems to have a working sli profile,but it just does not work well/or not.
    but you know they have 300 programers working on the black coding of game works so maybe some driver guys were redirected to take on mantle.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 30, 2014
  8. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass Guest

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 ti
    Do you really think they would concentrate fixing a benchmark tool over sli and 3d profiles? I'm glad they are working on performance for games.

    Its a pisser for bench markers and a good day for gamers.
     
  9. NitrousX

    NitrousX Guest

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX Titan Black SC
    Worth upgrading from Quadro 340.52?
     
  10. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass Guest

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 ti
    Hi, sorry to hijack the thread but could you answer a question?

    When will doom 3 have a 3d profile for gtx cards? Only works with quadra?

    Thanks.
     

  11. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,122
    Likes Received:
    2,620
    GPU:
    3080TI iChill Black
    Isnt Cyris a normal user like you and me?


    AndyB is the one you need to ask that..


    If Cyris you are nv staff then sorry my bad ;)
     
  12. yosef019

    yosef019 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,189
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 ti
    quadro for quadro geforce for games:pc1:
     
  13. Yecnot

    Yecnot Guest

    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3080Ti
    Walter White owns a smartphone? Joke joke :heh:

    His thumbnail confuses me to no end. But he seems to know his **** though. :knock:
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014
  14. tugCREW

    tugCREW Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    zotac gtx 480 1.5gb SLI
    Need to check this out:)
     
  15. NoData

    NoData Guest

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080FTW@2050/10800
    You need to install the GForce Experience app to get some of the SLI profiles?? This is stupid! :3eyes:
     

  16. Goose

    Goose Guest

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX980Ti Hybrid (+ GT745)
    So: This is what the page does after I pick d/l
    [​IMG]

    This is what I get ~10 minutes later, and the process I expect to happen first-thing in a d/l
    [​IMG]
    That I couldn't just push the button in the middle is a warning of some kind.

    Then I get this:
    [​IMG]
    I equate this to IE, which I'm not running at all, so alarms are going off in my head.

    Then I just so happen to look in my temp directory:
    [​IMG]
    .exe files? Who ordered .exe files? :3eyes: OK: That was the paranoia talking. :uhoh:

    I've got too many unwanted pop-up as is. :puke2:
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014
  17. milamber

    milamber Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    56
    GPU:
    MSI 4080 Suprim X
    Is there a Tropico 5 profile yet? The game has been out for 2 months. I'm using 337.88 with a custom Nvidia Inspector profile and the game ignores my settings.
     
  18. Prophet

    Prophet Master Guru

    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Msi 680
    No that´s a very smart business decision, although I agree its not the best for us customers.
     
  19. squalles

    squalles Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    Galax RTX 4070ti
    without optimizations or profile for sniper elite 3 too... without sli for grid 3... and many users reported bugs to manuelg inform to fix...

    but no worry... nvidia release 340.52 quadro in 3 weeks ago... now release 340.52 whql... and in 1 month gonna release 340.52 beta... :thumbup:
     
  20. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,235
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 4080 FE
    GeForce Experience v2.1.1.0 still refuses to open from the system tray icon for me and I can only use it if I double-click on the desktop icon where it then works perfectly fine. I've had this problem for a few months now. Anyone else having this issue?

    It's not that big of a deal but I'm just puzzled as to why it no longer works properly after the initial install because the odd thing is that it does work after installing the drivers but after a reboot/shutdown it goes back to not working. There is no error in the Event Log either to suggest that the app is crashing or anything.
     

Share This Page