GeForce 340.52 WHQL Driver Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyris, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. Cyris

    Cyris Master Guru

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 TI
    Can you make a screenshot. I do not know what you mean.
    Files hostet @mega.co.nz

    Memory Underclocking with GTX Titan Black

    -300 Mem +230 Core

    [​IMG]
     
  2. smoothchat

    smoothchat New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX780ti
    Ah, Thanks Cyris.

    I have never been happier to be proven wrong!

    My last test was with the beta drivers direct from nVidia.

    I just installed the Whql with cuda drivers and it seems to work.

    Guess I can manage my TDRs for a while longer.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014
  3. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    Do you by chance have the 0 offset memory bug? I had it with 1 of my 680s and had to flash the bios with the vram oc on it. Whatever I picked either oc or underclock would go right back to 0.
     
  4. smoothchat

    smoothchat New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX780ti
    Thanks TK,

    I just installed the Whql drivers and they seem to work now. My last test was the beta where it wouldn't work.
     

  5. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    I took my vram all the way down from 7516 to 6008 to test. it worked
     
  6. bjoswald

    bjoswald Member Guru

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Intel UHD 630
    Nothing special, but I was still on 340.43 beta. Nice surprise to find a new driver today. :)
     
  7. VagynaFinda

    VagynaFinda Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evgaSC980Ti 1.5ghz 7.8ghz
    Thanks for posting bro!
     
  8. GPU

    GPU Guest

    seems to have a working sli profile,but it just does not work well/or not.
    but you know they have 300 programers working on the black coding of game works so maybe some driver guys were redirected to take on mantle.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 30, 2014
  9. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass Master Guru

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 ti
    Do you really think they would concentrate fixing a benchmark tool over sli and 3d profiles? I'm glad they are working on performance for games.

    Its a pisser for bench markers and a good day for gamers.
     
  10. NitrousX

    NitrousX Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX Titan Black SC
    Worth upgrading from Quadro 340.52?
     

  11. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass Master Guru

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 ti
    Hi, sorry to hijack the thread but could you answer a question?

    When will doom 3 have a 3d profile for gtx cards? Only works with quadra?

    Thanks.
     
  12. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,198
    Likes Received:
    1,938
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Isnt Cyris a normal user like you and me?


    AndyB is the one you need to ask that..


    If Cyris you are nv staff then sorry my bad ;)
     
  13. yosef019

    yosef019 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,136
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 ti
    quadro for quadro geforce for games:pc1:
     
  14. Yecnot

    Yecnot Master Guru

    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270 2GB
    Walter White owns a smartphone? Joke joke :heh:

    His thumbnail confuses me to no end. But he seems to know his **** though. :knock:
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014
  15. tugCREW

    tugCREW Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    zotac gtx 480 1.5gb SLI
    Need to check this out:)
     

  16. NoData

    NoData Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080FTW@2050/10800
    You need to install the GForce Experience app to get some of the SLI profiles?? This is stupid! :3eyes:
     
  17. Goose

    Goose Member Guru

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX980Ti Hybrid (+ GT745)
    So: This is what the page does after I pick d/l
    [​IMG]

    This is what I get ~10 minutes later, and the process I expect to happen first-thing in a d/l
    [​IMG]
    That I couldn't just push the button in the middle is a warning of some kind.

    Then I get this:
    [​IMG]
    I equate this to IE, which I'm not running at all, so alarms are going off in my head.

    Then I just so happen to look in my temp directory:
    [​IMG]
    .exe files? Who ordered .exe files? :3eyes: OK: That was the paranoia talking. :uhoh:

    I've got too many unwanted pop-up as is. :puke2:
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014
  18. milamber

    milamber Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    MSI 1080 Gaming X
    Is there a Tropico 5 profile yet? The game has been out for 2 months. I'm using 337.88 with a custom Nvidia Inspector profile and the game ignores my settings.
     
  19. Prophet

    Prophet Master Guru

    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    Msi 680 Gtx Twin Frozr
    No that´s a very smart business decision, although I agree its not the best for us customers.
     
  20. squalles

    squalles Master Guru

    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    Galax GTX 1080 EXOC
    without optimizations or profile for sniper elite 3 too... without sli for grid 3... and many users reported bugs to manuelg inform to fix...

    but no worry... nvidia release 340.52 quadro in 3 weeks ago... now release 340.52 whql... and in 1 month gonna release 340.52 beta... :thumbup:
     

Share This Page