Geforce 337.91 WHQL (titan Z)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by peppercute, May 28, 2014.

  1. ToyTen

    ToyTen Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    61
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Suprim X
    Me posting 3Dmark screens was a respond to a member asking for numbers AND yes it doesn't state much really.

    I dont think removing my/that post will change anything. Peeps see what they want/can see dont they
     
  2. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,621
    Likes Received:
    2,238
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Is this a Kepler thing? didnt see it before..

    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/ZlUtdBE.png)

    btw just installed these, was on quadro 337.88, will post 3dmark11, firestrike, Catzilla for comparison.
     
  3. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,621
    Likes Received:
    2,238
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Ok I made a small test, only generic though..

    In all cases cpu@ 4.6ghz, ram 2400mhz oc

    3dmark Firestrike
    -------------------
    337.88Quadro
    [​IMG]


    337.91
    [​IMG]


    3dmark 2011
    -----------------
    337.88Quadro
    [​IMG]
    http://i.imgur.com/G5OJPOZ.png

    337.91
    [​IMG]


    StarSwarm - Scenario: ScenarioFollow.csv
    ---------------
    337.88Quadro

    == Results ================================================
    Test Duration: 360 Seconds
    Total Frames: 32413

    Average FPS: 90.03
    Average Unit Count: 4856
    Maximum Unit Count: 6014
    Average Batches/MS: 1340.61
    Maximum Batches/MS: 5100.77
    Average Batch Count: 17487
    Maximum Batch Count: 114343
    ================================================== =========


    337.91

    == Results ================================================
    Test Duration: 360 Seconds
    Total Frames: 32811

    Average FPS: 91.14
    Average Unit Count: 5045
    Maximum Unit Count: 6109
    Average Batches/MS: 1338.52
    Maximum Batches/MS: 5319.32
    Average Batch Count: 17355
    Maximum Batch Count: 120099
    ===========================================================


    Catzilla
    ----------

    Here its only at 1200mhz OC, didnt test stock.

    Although these 337.91 throttled a little more in brute force Raymarch test, 337.88Quadro had only 1-2sec with extra 10mv+, not almost all the time. Weird :D,
    it didnt throttle during normal benchmark or others, max 98%.

    [​IMG]


    Overall I will stick with 337.91 for now unless they're buggy by other stuff. I think quadro had crippled raw cpu performance, it affected cpu socres by both 3dmarks.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2014
  4. GhostXL

    GhostXL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,084
    Likes Received:
    54
    GPU:
    Merc 319 6800 XT
    I have it but at 2k I have to get really close to see the lines.

    It's more of a driver/engine compatibility with the cards. I didn't get this in older sets before 335 on my cards.
     

  5. ColdFlo

    ColdFlo Banned

    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA780ACXSCMSI780GMSI680
    No people are lazy and they dont read anything and you have 2 huge posters of screenshots declaring 331.65 faster than 337.91. Even if the FPS were the same the directx advancements of 337.50 plus instantly mean it will have better performance in games. I would rather have a post magic driver cpu boost than even 5 more frames in fps. Honestly I would take the magic driver cpu effect boost over maybe even 50 to 100 frames assuming im getting 100 or 200 after the frame hit.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2014
  6. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,621
    Likes Received:
    2,238
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Yeah its something how it places textures, kinda like that texture bug by some GK104 @ BF3, although here its almost non existent.

    I think it first appears in 4rd scene (DOF+ distant mountains), 5th scene almost clean, 6th 50-50 bugged, then I stopped benchmark.
     
  7. SV_Paul

    SV_Paul New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 780 GTX
    anyone know why shadow play doesn't work with these drivers? Shadow play works with 377.88
     
  8. Progeny

    Progeny Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 DC2T @ 1300 MHz
    So many options in google to disable driver signing enforcment but what's the easiest and quickest way? Running W7 HP 64B
     
  9. Willock

    Willock Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti@2038MHz
    Works a treat, thanks maur0!
     
  10. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,126
    Likes Received:
    623
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    I was looking on Scan yesterday and I saw a number of Titan Z's list at £2,400+, all of them still in stock obviously (and unsurprisngly!).

    I somehow doubt NVIDIA are going to be selling many of those at that ludicrous price. You can pick up two Titan Blacks for £1,600 on Scan and save £800+ (or use the saving to buy a third Titan Black!) but you'd have to be mad to pay over £2K for a graphics card IMO, even if has two 12 GB GPUs on it.
     

  11. Shayne

    Shayne Master Guru

    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Armor
  12. CalinTM

    CalinTM Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
    They will sell. Titans are not for gaming, as u know. They are expensive because have some quadro features. If a guy wants to make money from 3d rendering, modeling, etc. a titan is MUCH cheaper than a quadro.
     
  13. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,621
    Likes Received:
    2,238
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    I use this approach (needs restart in between), run CMD as admin and copy in;

    to disable it - for driver install

    bcdedit -set loadoptions DISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
    bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING ON


    and enable back - once finished with install.

    bcdedit -set loadoptions ENABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
    bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING OFF
     
  14. Reddoguk

    Reddoguk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,398
    Likes Received:
    393
    GPU:
    RTX3090 GB GamingOC
    Watch Dogs can't be fixed by driver optimisations, maybe you can get a few more frames but the game itself is poorly ported.

    The game makers themselves have admitted so and are busy right now making a patch.

    They said the stutter /micro stutters while driving has something to do with how they use Vram and it has nothing to do with size of vram either.

    I added this( -disablepagefilecheck ) to the WD short cut and now my driving stutters are not so bad.
     
  15. Steve30x

    Steve30x Master Guru

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    XFX RX 5700 XT
    Actually it was found that the stuttering problem comes from their DRM. This game is using the WinVerifyTrust function to check if uplay_r1_loader64.dll has been modified and it does this almost every frame while you are playing. Also the game.exe is trying to connect to Ubi-Servers after you press any key. It creates a file called LumaPlay.log and it tries to upload it to cloud which cause the lags and memory leak.

    I am also sure the developers said the PC was the lead platform so the console versions are the ported versions.
     

  16. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,621
    Likes Received:
    2,238
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    ^
    Interesting, yeah since you're basically "connected" with all players all the time, even when doing story missions (if online), someone else can hack you and start mp :D


    Sucks they implemented such buggy protection, also that extra streaming bug by AI is a no go either..

    Hopefully they're gonna fix it for the good of the game and not their greed.
     
  17. Spets

    Spets Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,339
    Likes Received:
    452
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    There's always an issue with Ubisoft and their aggressive DRM.
     
  18. lmimmfn

    lmimmfn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,475
    Likes Received:
    158
    GPU:
    AorusXtreme 1080Ti
    not sure what youre asking exactly, i have 3 screens and the surround option has always been there.
     
  19. Q6600

    Q6600 Member Guru

    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    ASUS TUF GTX 3080
    Open an elevated command prompt and enter the following.

    bcdedit -set loadoptions DISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS

    bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING ON

    Restart the Computer.

    To re-enable, just enter the above commands again, substituting ENABLE instead of DISABLE and OFF instead of ON

    This works on Win 8.1 duuno about 7, it should tho.
     
  20. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,621
    Likes Received:
    2,238
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    ah ok thanks,

    Fermi GTX570/580 didnt have that, so wasnt really sure is it new 337.88 driver feature or gpu feature :)
     

Share This Page