Geforce 290.53 Driver released.

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by HeavyHemi, Dec 21, 2011.

  1. °L°

    °L° Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    as said in the batman thread, do alt+enter at the start of the game and do it again, it's simple and you gain a LOT of FPS. Odd but it works for me too!!!
     
  2. Kolt

    Kolt Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,650
    Likes Received:
    507
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 OC
    I wish I could say, but timing was not the best for me. I JUST modded my Skyrim as well as modified my configs. As of right now, Skyrim FPS went down for me :p
     
  3. Wolfseven

    Wolfseven Member Guru

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI NGTX580 1.2gb
    remove Profiles from 3D mang setting profiles still not working I try to remove some old games in this tab and Nvidia CP CTDs.
     
  4. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,049
    Likes Received:
    569
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Nice improvements albeit a bit late considering the game has been out five weeks now. May as well enable Ambient Occlusion now that the performance is better. Hopefully the new flag is an improvement on the so-so ones I tried previously which sometimes looked fine but most of the time looked plain odd or wrong.

    Anyone checked to see which AO flag the game is using now... is it the Call of Duty: MW one (0x00000004) that someone suggested a few weeks back or a new setting altogether?
     

  5. S†v0r

    S†v0r Banned

    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
    ^
    Probably Skyrim AO, just like with 290.36.



    So they didn't fix missing profiles?
     
  6. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,049
    Likes Received:
    569
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I'm actually surprised that NVIDIA haven't added any performance improvements to this driver for Batman: Arkham City under DX11 as it definitely needs them even after the patch that fixed the horrendous stuttering.
     
  7. JimBobb

    JimBobb Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    What for a Fix? SLI runs fine here.
     
  8. Brygard2008

    Brygard2008 Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNY 570GTX
    The control panel kinda works for detected games profile's.

    I'm using Windows 7 (64) Pro OEM.

    Some my games are not automatically detected so there fore I have to show
    it where they located at which it works.

    But some games don't work due to if the game doesn't have a profile already built in the drivers.

    For instance Skyrim wasn't detected so i had show it where the exe is at which it properly loaded the profile,but a game that new or never had a profle before has a bug like in the previous drivers which shows the full file path.

    Here a pic for example of the game Hacker's Duality.

    Pic:
    [​IMG]

    P.S
    Creating a shortcut on your desktop doesn't work either.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011
  9. Haunted66

    Haunted66 Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x EVGA 780Ti SLI
    No it's still there :biggun:
     
  10. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    Cant get SLI to work in DX11 ... :0(
     

  11. xankazo

    xankazo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    EVGA 1060 SC (6GB)
    Thanks... downloading now...
    Hope TDR is finally fixed in this... ¬_¬
     
  12. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    this is good to hear! maybe they'll help my GTX260 SLi computer, it's struggled since B2K's release.
     
  13. Arctucas

    Arctucas Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,134
    Likes Received:
    44
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX2080 FTW3
    Meh... like the 290.36, will not install. Rather, the driver appears to install, until restart, and then no Forceware is found.
     
  14. Domingo

    Domingo Active Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 (EVGA)
    Soooo, another release passes without that mythical FPS limiter showing up, huh?
     
  15. MAD-OGRE

    MAD-OGRE Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI EVGA 780 Classifieds
    They are working better with SLI then the other beta driver.
     

  16. BaneComes

    BaneComes Banned

    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    580GTX Twin Frozr II/OC
    there,not on the us nvidia site or europeon site either i tried them there worse than the 290.36 drivers oops stand corrected they just showed up on the us nvidia site.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011
  17. ViperAnaf

    ViperAnaf Master Guru

    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    ASUS TUF 3080 OC
    BF3 ans Skyrim seems to work better...
     
  18. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,340
    Likes Received:
    1,519
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB
    Time for a reinstall of Windows i guess.
     
  19. SerotoNiN

    SerotoNiN Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080
    nVidia's drivers cant fix bad developer coding. That's on the developers to fix, it's not nvidia's issue.

    Still no TDR fix which really disappoints me. Think I'll go AMD next round, especially since they're arriving first this gen.

    Still no frame limiter.
     
  20. ryoohki360

    ryoohki360 Active Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte/GTX660TI/2GIG
    If there's one thing i learned the hard way with ATI, don't buy a PC game unless you want to wait about 6 month, because it will likely not work well for that period of time and Xfire is even worst. in the year i was with ATI, it was the worst PC gaming experience i had ever have (was using Xfire). Now with Nvidia i use SLI and never had a noticable problem with it
     

Share This Page