GeForce 290.36 Drivers Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by alanm, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    well guys i tried batman DX11 with this drivers...

    inside buildings game is smooth but you go outside and stutter heaven begins...so im back to DX9
     
  2. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,803
    Likes Received:
    367
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Wouldn't that come from driver optimisations if you're running the game already at its capped 60 fps, i.e. that it only takes 97/98% of the GPU's power to hit 60 fps with v290.36 compared with 99% before with the previous drivers?

    But even if it's not, that 1-2% difference is within the margin of error anyway so I really wouldn't worry about it.
     
  3. Gaizokubanou

    Gaizokubanou Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970
    I don't even see Skyrim profile anymore, something must've gone wrong with my installtion...
     
  4. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,803
    Likes Received:
    367
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Sorry to go off topic but I wonder what causes those DX11 stutters? I thought it was tessellation but the game still hitches and jerks under DX11 when tessellation is turned off. It's almost like the engine is running out of video memory, which usually causes this kind of stuttering, but I've never seen the game use more than 1.2 GB of my card's 1.5 GB. I love to know what causes it though.
     

  5. darthminus

    darthminus Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX580
    Well batman devs said to play in dx9 until they fix the dx11 mess with a patch, so it's not a drivers issue.
     
  6. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,716
    Likes Received:
    207
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080Ti AMP
    Nice just in time for the SKYRIM patch that should be out in a few days. They have already patched the insanely unplayable PS3 version that had the save file bug causing massive stuttering. I am being serious, played it at my friends house and it was literally unplayable!! He played it round mine on PC and he didn't leave mine til 4am!!! LOL he said it was like playing a different game! :p
     
  7. johnyG

    johnyG Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 470 SLI

    Here is your problem:

     
  8. darthminus

    darthminus Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX580
    This is what I did with almost any game the last 3 years and worked, either for SLI profiles or other graphics settings. Is the way of control panel handles the profiles changed in 290.xx?

    EDIT: Ok I have unticked the Show only programs found on this computer and in the drop down menu there was the Skyrim profile. Although it make no sense cause I've always added the profiles missing from the add button and pointing to the game .exe I'll try to see if this works.

    And johnyG you obviously still fail to understand what are we saying. Maybe it's because english it is not my native language, but anyway thanks for pointing the problem lol.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2011
  9. mkh

    mkh Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Dual O8G
    Propably just doesn't work properly or something went wrong with the install or download and it got corrupted. Went back to 285.38 and profile handling is back to normal. It just didn't recognize any of the games I have installed on my pc and adding them to application profiles just created blank profiles and left premade profiles greyed out on the list. Haven't had this problem with any of the drivers from 260 branch to 285.
     
  10. johnyG

    johnyG Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 470 SLI
    All the game profiles(SLI parts included) are bundled within the driver installation,
    with all the settings and bits recommended by Nvidia already set.


    But if you want to make yourself life harder and add .exe and the game for the 2nd time within profiles, be my guest... it can be done

    PS

    this should be your best gaming friend if you own nvidia card
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2011

  11. mkh

    mkh Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Dual O8G
    What Im trying to say is that when a game is not recognized by the application profile manager. I can then point out where the game is installed and then it shows up in the profile manager as installed and it doesn't add duplicate profile for the game. This takes the unavailable profile off from the "show only programs found on this computer - unticked" list and makes it available to "show only programs found on this computer - ticked" list. In 285.36 profile manager this work just fine and no duplicates are added. Checked with nvidia inspector to make sure.

    EDIT: Application profiles work properly, regardless they are shown installed or not in application manager. Still, I can't add them to show as installed as I could before. :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2011
  12. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    yes its true but im impressed as inside buildings on DX11 is as smooth as DX9 so---before was stutter everywhere
     
  13. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    Same thing happens to me, just delete the battlefield 3 profile with nvidia inspector and open a new text document and add these line and save it as Battlefield 3.nip make sure its not saved as Battlefield 3.nip.txt, and import it with nvidia inspector, change c:/program files (x86)/ to c:/program files/ if your using a 32bit OS.

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
    <ArrayOfProfile>
    <Profile>
    <ProfileName>Battlefield 3</ProfileName>
    <Executeables>
    <string>c:/program files (x86)/origin games/battlefield 3/bf3.exe</string>
    </Executeables>
    <Settings>
    <ProfileSetting>
    <SettingID>10512710</SettingID>
    <SettingValue>134289141</SettingValue>
    </ProfileSetting>
    <ProfileSetting>
    <SettingID>271830722</SettingID>
    <SettingValue>2</SettingValue>
    </ProfileSetting>
    <ProfileSetting>
    <SettingID>271834323</SettingID>
    <SettingValue>4</SettingValue>
    </ProfileSetting>
    <ProfileSetting>
    <SettingID>283958146</SettingID>
    <SettingValue>1</SettingValue>
    </ProfileSetting>
    </Settings>
    </Profile>
    </ArrayOfProfile>
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2011
  14. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    guys

    stupid question what is the DLC for ? i dld it but u can play with those characters ? i mean the old batman versions
     
  15. kcuestag

    kcuestag Master Guru

    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX980Ti G1
    I was able to try these for a round in Metro Conquest 64 players on Battlefield 3.

    Using the Ultra preset (Including MSAAx4, AA Post aka FXAA HIGH, HBAO, Motion Blur) the game felt a lot smoother with Hyperthreading enabled than what 285.62 WHQL did to me.

    So far this are good for me, I still need to try more rounds and different maps, specially heavy tank fights in Seine Crossing, that's where I get the lowest fps since the patch came out which ruined my performance quite a lot. :p

    I'll also try Skyrim later, and report back here. :)
     

  16. SerotoNiN

    SerotoNiN Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,404
    Likes Received:
    1,017
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080
    Any performance improvements to Serious Sam 3 with these? Pretty happy with the old beta's, don't see much reason to go to these unless SS3 has some boosts.
     
  17. Prophet

    Prophet Master Guru

    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Msi 680 Gtx Twin Frozr
    Thanks for sharing, I feel so much better now.
     
  18. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    not for me, the game ran noticably worse. 285.79 beta's are better for myself.
     
  19. drac

    drac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    Strix RTX2080 Ti OC
    Yea seems possible, not bothered by it, just thought it was odd. Thought setting maximum performance in the control panel was 99% every game all the time, but obviously not necessarily.
    This was in Skyrim and Left 4 dead 2, BF3 was 99/99%.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2011
  20. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,203
    Likes Received:
    638
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070
    Apart from no performance boost in Skyrim it seems this driver did fix the CTD for me.
     

Share This Page