GeForce 285.27 BETA Drivers released

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Bradders684, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. Thunder

    Thunder New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 680
    Gone back. Getting better GPU usage and performance with 280.26 in Black Ops. Maybe switching when BF3 comes out, beta that is.
     
  2. RyoHazuki

    RyoHazuki Member Guru

    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Galaxy GTX 780 HOF
    these drivers have given me nothing but issues since 280 and up. I was originally on 275 and didn't have one single problem at all. ever since I switched I got nothing but driver kernel crashes, full pc lock ups, weird textures in some games, and just a mess of problems. now that I tried to roll back to 275, the problems are still there!

    is it possible for drivers to mess up a card? cause I really had no issues at all prior to 280.
     
  3. jbmcmillan

    jbmcmillan Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    276
    GPU:
    Gigabyte G1 GTX970
    Constant driver stopped responding errors and a total lockup.Reverted to 280.26 no problems now.This is a first for me I have never had problems with beta drivers before and I hope the final release is better.
     
  4. Barton C++

    Barton C++ Master Guru

    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI Hawk GTX460 1GB @ SLI
    i've reported driver stopped responding and bsods with this driver in firefox/facebook, but I also have SATA problems...both dvd drivers keep disappearing after a while.. might do something to the SATA problem and get back.
     

  5. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    heh looks like 460/560 pulled the short one again and again.. It doesn't surprise me one bit.

    sucks and sorry for those experiencing it -_-




    I really like this 285.27.. Finally a "perfect" driver since 270.90, all 275.xx and 280.xx were so so - kinda crap.

    And looks like they finally fixed dx11 Dirt3 CTD with this rls :)
     
  6. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    maybe a fix will be implemented by the time the r300 branch drivers come out :p
     
  7. Alien_Zero

    Alien_Zero Master Guru

    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 X GTX 1080
    I just had a system lockup where the monitor looses signal from card and I no longer can use my PC, a hard reset is needed :bang:
     
  8. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    Strange i have none of those problems (absolutely non), and i have 2x
    Geforce GTX 460 1GB (Gigabyte GV-N460OC-1GI), but i have not OC my
    GFX Cards, and i think the most of the people that has problems have OC
    there GFX Card(s), and i think this driver stress the GFX Cards more then
    the other drivers.
     
  9. The Chubu

    The Chubu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi GTX560 TwinFrozrII OC
    Yeah, maybe thats why i dun have any issues either. While i dun have a SLi setup (it would be funny with a C2D lol), my card aint OCed, just the little factory OC from MSi (+60Mhz) and i didnt had any driver crash or something like that.
     
  10. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    yea there is a strange pattern, but looks like its mostly 560gtx TI..

    http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=207666&st=0

    http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=193106&st=0

    i hope they get it under control soon.

    -----

    As for these drivers, Dirt2 is cured too :D
     

  11. flimbo

    flimbo Master Guru

    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    No problems here with these drivers on my GTX560ti.
     
  12. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    Great.
     
  13. Collin

    Collin New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Colorful GTX580 @860mhz
    These Driver works fine on my OC GTX 580. Dirt2, Dirt 3, and F1 2010, 2011 works now without crashes. I am Happy!:)
     
  14. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,692
    Likes Received:
    73
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Everything works great except Youtube fullscreen plays at like 4fps.
     
  15. Paulo Narciso

    Paulo Narciso Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    Update flashplayer to version 11 beta to fix it.
     

  16. Collin

    Collin New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Colorful GTX580 @860mhz
    I have no problems on Youtube, it works perfect in fullscreen mode.
     
  17. Virtue

    Virtue Master Guru

    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 WF3
    ^
    d/l flash 11 rc
     
  18. ThEcLiT

    ThEcLiT Master Guru

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 460 1gb OC
    Titan quest and Driver San Francisco , it goes to performance level 2 P3 state , and keep switching level 3 p0 state every 10 15 secs, on and off. Had to force from NvidiaCP. And forexample open 5 6 justin.tv twitch.tv streams at once and after a while its going black screen for 1-2secs and back, an exclamation icon at systray. Using beta flash player for fullscreen no lag streams.
     
  19. Arctucas

    Arctucas Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,133
    Likes Received:
    44
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX2080 FTW3
    I had the same issue, uninstalled and reinstalled. Still, no SLI option in control panel.

    Uninstalled and installed 275.65, got SLI enabled, updated back to 285.27 and SLI was back in control panel.

    Unfortunately, after a restart, the driver reverted to no SLI option and SLI was disabled.

    Uninstalled and installed 280.36 and all is good, so far...
     
  20. Wolfseven

    Wolfseven Member Guru

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI NGTX580 1.2gb
    bug in this one i think, in the NVprogram UI / Manage 3D settings / tab program settings, every game that was made is in the list. I turned on only programs found on this computer and that doesnt work. So theres every .exe file known to exsist in this list and every language.
     

Share This Page