FxaaInjectTool released

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Mineria, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,767
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 1080
    You need to edit the exe with (http://www.ntcore.com/exsuite.php) CFF Explorer and remove the >2GB flag.
    Example:

    [​IMG]

    You can not use the ingame AA together with FXAA and the included shaders, it won't work with both at the same time.
     
  2. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,570
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 660gtx sig2
    So i need to edit the client. And i dont want to use FXAA I just want use the BLoom feature in it to see if it give better performance then the in game bloom.

    I tested FXAA before And for some reason with my card I get bigger hit using FXAA then 4x AA from games or Nvidia CP and generally the ingame and or nvidia 4x looked better while running faster to.
     
  3. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,767
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 1080
    Is the 450gts worse performance wise than a GTX260 when it comes to shaders? :eek:

    Just checked and saw this
    Did you save a lot of money by picking GTS450 over a GTX260?

    Reason for comparing to that old card is, that I didn't see a big performance impact with FXAA used on it, regular AA hits harder as it should.

    You would probably only get it to work by forcing AA via nvinspector.
    But doesn't the bloom take pretty hard on your card as well?
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2012
  4. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,570
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 660gtx sig2
    Did not buy the 450gts I got it from rma when my 9800gt died. which ran AA and shaders better to begin with. i kinda wating for the 660ti or what ever it called to come out. hopefully anybug in the kepler design are changed if any

    I take huge hit from bloom in Swtor, in the order of 20+fps last i checked avp has bloom too but didnt give me that huge of hit... in game AA hits me for about 7 to 10 fps as opposed to its bloom. nvidia cp AA give me a hit in the range of 14-20 fps. but then none of this explains why Swtor Runs a better frame rate with AA on as opposed to off. be it the ingame AA or Nvidia panal AA. no aa in swtor=lose of 10 fps and aa in swtor= 10fps game. Either the games engine is really screwed up and un optimised or somthing else is.


    Honestly the 9800gt I had was much better performer thne the 450gts, saving grace of it is it is dx11 and games that dont use AA/AF and all that do run faster but throw that stuff on and the 9800gt destroys it imo.


    I think i post in one of your other threads about FXAA taking bigger hit the in game aa. using the witcher as an example with Screeen sshots and all that
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2012

  5. X7007

    X7007 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Inno3D 1080GTX Ichill x3
    So does FXAA works with DX10-11 ?
     
  6. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
    I've used a 450 in my rig and it performs exceptionally well.

    However in a more bottlenecked PC it doesn't do so well. In my Brother's AthlonIIx2 PC that is highly bottlenecked the 450 only performs half as well as it does in my i7 System.
     
  7. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,767
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 1080
    An i7 920 on a x58 can easy feed 2 x gtx460's in sli, so it shouldn't trottle a gts 450 either.
    The 450 will get a performance hit from shader calculations thou, since it is kinda nerfet.

    Also need to add, that swtor will crash at some point when the 2gb flag is disabled, since it will run out of mem.
    Hopefully someone will compile a 64bit d3d9.dll injector.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2012
  8. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,570
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 660gtx sig2
    yes well like i said 450gts is great so long as I dont use AA/AF or and shader crazy games. but soon as that is added in it performance worse.

    Now now ps2 emulator runs like charm at 1080p with fxaa compared to the 9800gt, but then alot ps2 games dont use shaders complex enough to kill its performance
     
  9. kindred

    kindred Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
    Nice app, works great. :) Stanglehold & Graw 1&2 look miles better. Thanks!
     
  10. Behelit

    Behelit Master Guru

    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC2 Hydro
    i <3 you!
     

  11. LinkDrive

    LinkDrive Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Toaster
    Hm, for some reason my games are crashing as soon as they load when using the FXAA tool in DX10/11. Doesn't happen in DX9. Anyone come across this issue before?
     
  12. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
    Check the "log.log"
     
  13. kilyan

    kilyan Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE R9 390 NITRO
    cannot make it work with lotro cause has its own dll already i think,called

    D3D10/11GraphicsCore.dll.
    I f u have a solution pls tell
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2012
  14. kilyan

    kilyan Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE R9 390 NITRO
    in this site http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php , just download the patch ,its more quick and simple.
    its an exe that asks u wich program to patch.
    u select the exe and done.
    now for that exe u can use more than 3.2 gb ram
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2012
  15. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,767
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 1080
    You didn't get the point did you?
    It was about disabling the flag instead of enabling it.
    CFF Explorer has a lot of other things available too, more than that little patch app they created.

    FXAA on LOTRO is possible and not hard to add, will post the method when I get around the game at home.
     

  16. kilyan

    kilyan Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE R9 390 NITRO
    misunderstood,happens:p
    looking forward for fxaa lotro than:p
    and maybe also for smaa?possible?
     
  17. Weecka

    Weecka Master Guru

    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    mmm, this looks kinda interesting. K gonna try it now.
     
  18. kilyan

    kilyan Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE R9 390 NITRO

    can't u just explain how to do if u already know the procedure?
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2012
  19. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,767
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 1080
    Just checked it out.

    1. Copy the FXAA files into LOTRO's main directory
    2. Set the game to render in DirectX 9 and restart it
    3. Disable the games build in AA
     
  20. kilyan

    kilyan Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE R9 390 NITRO
    so not possible in dx11...ok
     

Share This Page