FxaaInjectTool released

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Mineria, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. KillerC

    KillerC Master Guru

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 2080 RTX
    Please excuse me if this is a silly question, but this is my first time experimenting with this type of tool.

    If I change drivers do I have to do anythihg special like back up profiles? Or is that just like if I use a new version of the tool?

    thanks man, and thank you for your work on this.
     
  2. mitzi76

    mitzi76 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    MSI 970 (Gaming)
    i just updated drivers and running the latest version. no probs whatsoever.

    i only use for wot so far.
     
  3. KillerC

    KillerC Master Guru

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 2080 RTX
    Thanks Mitz. I want to try the new beta 310.64 and this helps.

    I am only using it for FSX for right now myself, still doing testing trying to figure out how it works.
     
  4. vejn

    vejn Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 7870 TF3
    Mineria, did you wrote radial blur shader and scan line shader ?
     

  5. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,989
    Likes Received:
    414
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
  6. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    Excellent tool, great UI, fantastic that not only does it hyperlink the required files, but removes them when you remove a profile.

    Unfortunately I cannot use my TS3 overlay with it in World of Tanks, so can't use it for that game, but keep up the good work :)
     
  7. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,989
    Likes Received:
    414
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    Are you using the TS3 plugin version or an external addon?
     
  8. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    Plugin, I'm also using Afterburner overlay. However, it works if I turn the TS3 overlay off / or TS3 off.

    *edit

    Although this is in the nv section, I assume it works with ATI cards?
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  9. KGBKGB

    KGBKGB Banned

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 660TI SC 2GB
    Doesnt seem to be working on BF3.
     
  10. TFL Replica

    TFL Replica Master Guru

    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RTX 3060 Ti
    Did you remember to disable the built-in AA?
     

  11. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,989
    Likes Received:
    414
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    It works out with all graphics chips that can do some descent shader processing, which means nVidia GTX 260 cards and up (not sure if older cards can drag it, the 260 is the oldest card I tested it on), and something alike for other brands.
    I tried the TS3 overlay, it doesn't work together with the tool.
    As for MSI AF, there is some sort of compatibility option you can select in it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  12. TFL Replica

    TFL Replica Master Guru

    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RTX 3060 Ti
    By the way, I'm from Overclock.net not Overclockers. :)
     
  13. KGBKGB

    KGBKGB Banned

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 660TI SC 2GB
    In the game or in NV Control Panel?


    Also, the tool created a bunch of dll short cuts on my desktop.
     
  14. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,989
    Likes Received:
    414
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    In the game.

    Eh, you didn't select the desktop as your games folder, or did you?

    When the folder browser pops up, you have to point it to the folder where the games exe/bin file is located.
    It's at the pointed folders location that the app adds the shortcuts.
     
  15. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,989
    Likes Received:
    414
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    Oh, sorry, I correct it asap.
     

  16. KGBKGB

    KGBKGB Banned

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 660TI SC 2GB

    BF3 is installed on D: drive, so yes, i pointed to the folder where the BF3.exe is located (D:\Origin Games\Battlefield 3), but i still got a bunch of dll short cuts on my desktop.


    Edit;

    Disabled AA in game, set the settings in FXAA tool; AA On, Pre Sharpen On, HDR On. Everything else is OFF.
    Launched the game and i get weird colors, cant tell whats what.


    Edit 2.
    If you turn On AA in FXAA tool, then the screen in BF3 is black if Presharpen is On.

    If you turn On HDR in FXAA, then all the colors are out whack in BF3, as in backwards; white is black, black is white, etc etc.

    Edit 3:

    PreSharpen setting are conflicting with AA and HDR setting. PreSharpen has to be OFF.

    Edit 4:
    Pre Sharpen On by it self gives me black screen in BF3.

    Edit 5:

    Solved the issue with dll shortcuts. Not sure what happened originally on my first try. But after deleting everything, i re-DL'ed the tool, pointed the tool to BF3.exe folder again, and i no longer have shortcuts on my desktop. There are DLL shortcuts in the BF3 game folder, im guessing thats how it supposed to be.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012
  17. TFL Replica

    TFL Replica Master Guru

    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RTX 3060 Ti
    Thanks. :)
     
  18. KGBKGB

    KGBKGB Banned

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 660TI SC 2GB
    Anyone would like to share settings for BF3?

    Thanks.
     
  19. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,989
    Likes Received:
    414
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    Can you get BF3 to use DirectX9?
    The issues with black screen is with DirectX 10.

    Code:
    HDR = negative image
    PreSharpen = blackness
    Bloom = blackness
    Anaglyph = no effects?
    FinalLimiter = Blackness
     
  20. pipes

    pipes Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 1080 ti oc lab
    never crash with windows 8, work fine.
    Only crash with fxaa, I hope you can solved this problem
     

Share This Page