FX-83** Owners club - Discussion & overclocking

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards AMD' started by hallryu, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. DarkReign

    DarkReign Master Guru

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780 Classy 1287/6200
    So I adjusted some settings in Digi VRM+ and was able to get up to 4.6GHz. Using P95 to stress, I max out at 54C. Not too bad, but still a little warmer than I'd like. What's the max die temp? I know the max core temp is 62C, so I have some wiggle room.
     
  2. Taint3dBulge

    Taint3dBulge Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1080Ti 2063/6180
    70C Is the chip max temp and 62 is per core max temp.. I have had myn alittle past each and I dont think it harmed it at all.. got to 75 die and 68 core. lol Still waitin on my new fans for my h100i and the new thermal paste.. Hope i can bring those down to "max" levels.. I really dont want to be going beyond them.. Or maybe i can notch up my speed back to 5ghz :) 4.9 right now.
     
  3. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,728
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Is that 0.1GHz worth it? ~2%?
     
  4. mikeysg

    mikeysg Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    166
    GPU:
    PC VEGA64 Red Devil
    Able to join you guys since I'd just gotten an FX8350 which replaced my FX8120 in my Asus Crosshair V Formula setup. I have applied Thermalright CF2 and will monitor temps, I have mine @4.4ghz for now, will see how it goes. The BIOS that supports Vishera CPUs for my mobo (v1703) is a bit wonky, it auto CPU Level Up when I made some adjustment to RAM speed......had a couple of BSODs before I realized it was doing that.
     

  5. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    What software are you using to measure with? Afaik the only accurate reading is from ASUS AI suite or AIDA64 CPU temp. The core temp readings are wrong on all apps....

    Oh btw, raising the CPU/NB results in very little performance boost, unlike the Phenom II. HT speed does have a substantial effect though.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  6. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    AMD should have put temp sensors on each individual core.
     
  7. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Yeah I agree...
     
  8. DarkReign

    DarkReign Master Guru

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780 Classy 1287/6200
    That would have been nice. But oh well. I guess I'll install AIDA64 and see what it reports. I'm use HWMonitor, CoreTemp, and AI Suite atm. Core temp reports at 54 average and 56 max with HWMonitor and CoreTemp. AI Suite, and HWMonitor report my die temp at 65/68 respectively.

    I really want that Swiftech H220 or the ThermalTake Water 2.0 Extreme. :|
     
  9. Taint3dBulge

    Taint3dBulge Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1080Ti 2063/6180
    hwmonitor, aida64

    I also thought the NB did more and HT did nothing for performance gains.. lol? :3eyes:
     
  10. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,693
    Likes Received:
    73
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Yep, I never understood AMD's insistence on using an abysmal temperature monitor in all their CPU's since Phenom....
     

  11. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    That applies to the Phenom II, raising the CPU/NB on Bulldozer doesn't seem to have much effect....
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  12. Taint3dBulge

    Taint3dBulge Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1080Ti 2063/6180
    Im OK with that. Anything over 2550mhz on the NB makes my pc way unstable and act really weird.. But HT i can crank all the way up and it loves it!

    Edit:

    Just for the heck of it i been messing with the HT, Got it stable at 36xxMhz.. 17.5X281fsb LOL! Got her up to 4200mhz but thats when i started to see problems.. I have it set up perfect now tho. 2520mhz NB, so no problems there, Ram is at 2240mhz, still seeing if the ram can take that or not. and cpu is at 4.9ghz. :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2013
  13. DarkReign

    DarkReign Master Guru

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    780 Classy 1287/6200
  14. Barry J

    Barry J Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    120
    GPU:
    RTX2080 TRIO Super
  15. Taint3dBulge

    Taint3dBulge Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1080Ti 2063/6180

  16. Mr_ALLroy

    Mr_ALLroy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,985
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
    Add me please. :)
    http://valid.canardpc.com/2710610

    Just FYI. Yes, my voltage seems low, but I have LLC cranked up so under load, it hits 1.440-1.45v. And that's stable with a 24hr run in Prime95.
    Thx.

    BIOS settings

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  17. hallryu

    hallryu Don Altobello

    Messages:
    11,380
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x HD7970
    I've been busy, sorry. I'll get your results posted up a bit later. :)
     
  18. Taint3dBulge

    Taint3dBulge Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1080Ti 2063/6180
    Incase you guys forgot to add these, To make full use of your AMD FX systems in Windows 7 use these 2 patches.


    (FYI: Make sure to install Patch 1 first then install Patch 2)

    Patch 1:
    http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Windows%207/Windows%20Server2008%20R2%20SP1/sp2/Fix387870/7600/free/441065_intl_x64_zip.exe
    An update is available for computers that have an AMD FX, AMD Opteron 4200, AMD Opteron 6200, or AMD Bulldozer series processor installed and that are running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2

    Currently, the CPU scheduling techniques that are used by Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 are not optimized for the AMD Bulldozer module architecture. This architecture is found on AMD FX series, AMD Opteron 4200/4300 Series, and AMD Opteron 6200/6300 Series processors. Therefore, multithreaded workloads may not be optimally distributed on computers that have one of these processors installed in a lightly-threaded environment. This may result in decreased system performance for some applications.

    Patch 2:
    http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Windows%207/Windows%20Server2008%20R2%20SP1/sp2/Fix391262/7600/free/441280_intl_x64_zip.exe
    An update that selectively disables the Core Parking feature in Windows 7 or in Windows Server 2008 R2 is available

    Currently, the CPU Power Policies that are used by Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 are not optimized for the dual core AMD Bulldozer module architecture. This architecture is found on AMD FX series, AMD Opteron 4200 Series, and AMD Opteron 6200 Series processors. This can result in decreased system performance with multithreaded workloads in lightly-threaded environments.

    When this update is installed, Bulldozer modules will be less likely to achieve the C6 power state. This potentially results in increased power consumption in more lightly-threaded environments.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  19. 4chmob

    4chmob Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX Radeon 7950 Double D

    can you give me a little bit more info on what those 2 are and what they do for me?
     
  20. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,693
    Likes Received:
    73
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    They just change the way Windows sees the "cores" of the FX chips. It makes it asses the CPU as a 4 Core, 8 thread CPU instead of an 8 core.
     

Share This Page