Forza Horizon 4

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by WhiteLightning, Jun 10, 2018.

  1. chispy

    chispy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,758
    Likes Received:
    893
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti - RX 580
    Dang it ! Just when i thought i had it :/ , this was my last Bonus Board to get and i got stuck on the pipes after jumping and could not get to the Bonus Board :eek:


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  2. RzrTrek

    RzrTrek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,352
    Likes Received:
    632
    GPU:
    RX 580 ❤ MESA 19.2
  3. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 760
    I built an E-Brake using an Arduino Nano and a switch. How can I make a copy of the Logitech G27 profile and edit the copy?
     
  4. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 760
    Some of the bonus boards are on roofs and other places where I can't hit them with a car. I searched the Internet for guides for FH4 but they are not finished yet. Any suggestion? I think I need a car that is good at jumping.
     
    chispy likes this.

  5. chispy

    chispy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,758
    Likes Received:
    893
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti - RX 580
    Use a maxed out Jeep and a Porshe 918 Spyder maxed out. Those are the two cars i use to get all the bonus board and a lot of patience :D , good luck and most of all have fun !
     
  6. jeffmorris

    jeffmorris Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 760
    There is one sign that's in a place that's too narrow for a car. I think I'll need the Peel P50 but I couldn't find the barn with the car in it. I'm in the fall season and I don't want to want for summer season.
     
  7. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,723
    Likes Received:
    141
    GPU:
    Aorus RTX 2060 S
    How do i get rid of the horrible lag spikes after 15min of playing? :(

    This ruins the game completely for me, i can complete one race and then i have to restart the game.
    It's not an ram issue cause my ram usage stays at around 70% after an hour play session.
     
  8. chispy

    chispy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,758
    Likes Received:
    893
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti - RX 580
    Hey friend what kind of lag you are suffering , how they look like ? is it like a rubber band or your car suddenly stops at a middle of the road with a warning of low bandwidth ? I'll see if i can help you.
     
  9. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,723
    Likes Received:
    141
    GPU:
    Aorus RTX 2060 S
    Whole game just freezes for a second or 2 every 30sec or so.
     
  10. chispy

    chispy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,758
    Likes Received:
    893
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti - RX 580
    That sounds bad my friend :/ , i have never experienced that kind of lag. Maybe re install the game , update graphics driver or at last re install windows. Can you make a video of this problem if possible ? If all else fails try to post at Forza forum for help as sometimes the game devs are in there looking for bug reports and sometimes they do reply directly to the gamers.
     

  11. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,723
    Likes Received:
    141
    GPU:
    Aorus RTX 2060 S
    Found the issue, it's the HDD it spikes to 100% everytime i get the freezes, no idea why... :(

    EDIT: Someone on forza forums said this fixes it, will try it out later:

    https://www.reddit.com/r/Windows10/comments/8gtydl/ultimate_performance_power_plan_in_1803/
     
    chispy likes this.
  12. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,153
    Likes Received:
    148
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    Probably it's because ALL other power plans park the disk drives exactly every 15 mins.
     
    signex and chispy like this.
  13. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    148
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    Patch is live

    Cross-Platform
    • General stability improvements
    • Changed the Titan FE Rivals Event to a regular Titan with an Upgrade Preset so non-VIPs can play it.
    • Fix for stall when connecting to a multiplayer session.
    • Fix for traffic sometimes not respawning after exiting an event sign-up in Horizon Life or after completing a Horizon Story.
    • Fix for Creative Hub data when accessed from Leaderboards.
    • Fix for crash during the rewards flow after completing a Horizon Story.
    • Fix for race position changing sometimes when crossing the line in co-op.
    • Fix for Xbox Silver Accounts not defaulting to Horizon Solo, resulting in failure to connect to multiplayer servers.
    • Fix for #Forzathon Live cinematics disappearing after disconnection.
    • Updated chase camera on the Mercedes Unimog to improve visibility.

    PC
    • Manual HDR option added. Note that some PC HDR users may find that their HDR setting becomes set to 'off' due to this update. They will need to toggle it back on using the manual setting.
    • Fix for HDR detection when multiple displays are connected.
    • Fix for user video settings being reset when graphics drivers are updated. Note that updating the driver just before running with this game update may still reset the video settings.
    • Minimum AMD graphics driver version updated to 18.9.3.
    • Fix for GPU crash after displaying the boot logo videos.
    • Improvements to video options auto-detection when running with a 4k monitor.
    • Fix for some cars parts appearing semi-transparent on AMD GPUs.
    • Fix for accelerator pedal not working on Thrustmaster T150 in some set-ups.
     
    Death_LV and MerolaC like this.
  14. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,723
    Likes Received:
    141
    GPU:
    Aorus RTX 2060 S
    Gonna try now if it fixed the problem but i would assume so.

    EDIT: Well now the new update broke the game completely, it crashes when you get to the menu with Continue/Options/Exit.

    EDIT2: It's not just me, someone on reddit posted this issue as well.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2018
  15. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,153
    Likes Received:
    148
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    Damn.
    I just sold my GPU to try it and I have to wait for the new one.
     

  16. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    148
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    ah CTD after installed update , i've uninstalled it seems worked to normal again
     
  17. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,153
    Likes Received:
    148
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    How do you revert to a previous version?
    I thought you can't with MS Store games.
     
  18. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    148
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    i just re-download the game, yup MS Store doesn't have option to change previous version
     
  19. HellSpawn2097

    HellSpawn2097 Master Guru

    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    Asus ROG GTX1070 8G
    Re-installing as I speak, due to CTD at login screen.
     
  20. Death_LV

    Death_LV Master Guru

    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    Asus Poseidon1080TI
    after new update i have CTD every 5min o_O
     

Share This Page