1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Forceware 97.28

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by umaneko, Nov 27, 2006.

  1. umaneko

    umaneko New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX280
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2006
  2. Tantawi

    Tantawi Member Guru

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2006
  3. spajdrik

    spajdrik Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    215
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX580 8GB
    Thanks for info, Splinter Cell : DA fixed? cant test it now.
     
  4. j.rhy@n

    j.rhy@n Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PlayStation 3 + Samsung HDTV
    Once installed can you switch between new and old Pannels ?
     

  5. Tantawi

    Tantawi Member Guru

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    Yes you can j.rhy@n, Via NVTry.
     
  6. ChaosPhoenix

    ChaosPhoenix Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward GLH 1080GTX
    I have so many driver problems, I am afraid trying for the first time.. but on the other hand, it can't get much worse..
     
  7. Hilbert Hagedoorn

    Hilbert Hagedoorn Don Vito Corleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    35,332
    Likes Received:
    4,461
    GPU:
    AMD | NVIDIA
    Repackaging now, I'll have a mirror up soon. BTW thanks for the modded .inf !
     
  8. Inuyashian

    Inuyashian Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nm thought this was for vista.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2006
  9. mezball

    mezball Master Guru

    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX2070 Ultra

    Or try this:

    REGEDIT4

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\NvCplApi\Policies]
    "ContextUIPolicy"=dword:00000001
    "TaskbarUIPolicy"=dword:00000001

    ;hint: 1 = old panel, 2= new panel, 3= both panels
     
  10. theteamaqua

    theteamaqua Member Guru

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 8800GTS SLI
    nope jsut tried it...
     

  11. Mesocyclone

    Mesocyclone Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Titan SLI
    Hmm, and the imaging slider on G80, does it work now?!
     
  12. j.rhy@n

    j.rhy@n Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PlayStation 3 + Samsung HDTV
    I did this on 97.02 , it only worked once then it didnt show up in Display properties after... Hence why I was asking if you have both in the latest 97.28 driver..

    I install and test my self when I get home from work in an hour..
     
  13. Archer1978

    Archer1978 Guest

    :deflate:
    Or you can goto registry and do it manually..

    Start --> Run --> regedit

    Goto...

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIACorporation\Global\NvCplApi\Policies

    and change these

    "ContextUIPolicy"=dword:00000001 <----- Change to 3
    "TaskbarUIPolicy"=dword:00000001 <----- Change to 2
    "CPLGroupUIPolicy"=dword:00000001 <----- Change to 3

    Restart comp!

    Worked this out for myself, the other method didnt work but this did
     
  14. j.rhy@n

    j.rhy@n Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PlayStation 3 + Samsung HDTV


    your doing this with 97.28 ?

    **Edit

    New file doesnt enable the Classic Control Pannel.. I looked through the modded inf file and its installing the new.. Cant understand why they took it out. Classic is much more user friendly..

    I shall try Archer1978 method and report back...
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2006
  15. Kross

    Kross Master Guru

    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GeForce GTX 780 Ti
    Anyone have any luck with these with the 8800GTX?
     

  16. theteamaqua

    theteamaqua Member Guru

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 8800GTS SLI
    still gave me mutated sam ... its unplayable ... i mean i see everything but sam is mutated ...
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2006
  17. CHUCKIT

    CHUCKIT Master Guru

    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 1080 8G
    dear god. please let me know how this driver works, im at eff'n work right . . .internet support line! it's about 100 phone calls a day! omg my new mobo comes today. . .can't wait!!! new drivers. . .best help me out :) i've been waiting for this.:uhoh:
     
  18. Hog54

    Hog54 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,042
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 1050





    Doesnt work either way for me.
     
  19. j.rhy@n

    j.rhy@n Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PlayStation 3 + Samsung HDTV
    Nope not for me either..

    Ive run 3D Mark 2006 and no improvements.. System locked up twice but it passed 1 test with no increase..
     
  20. Archer1978

    Archer1978 Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2006

Share This Page