ForceWare 77.50 Dated 26/05/2005

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by RBEJ, Jun 13, 2005.

  1. NecroDemonNZXT

    NecroDemonNZXT Master Guru

    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD4850
    any better thanx 72.13? cause these r the best ever!
     
  2. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    I've still got a problem with BF2... Upgraded to 77.50 from 77.13, the shadow problem is gone, but the game still runs pants...

    My pc

    Athlon64 3000+
    Geforce 6600gt
    1gb dual ram 400mhz
    ....

    Don't know why, but I get terrible stutters, all the other games run really well... Any solution to this problem???
     
  3. Sabbath

    Sabbath Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    31
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 Super
    Hi

    As long as you keep the system in tip-top-shape like i do and i got it this guy dose too. You can do any thing! :D :) :eek: :cool:
     
  4. Icecold

    Icecold New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone,

    I've just tried the new 77.50 drivers hoping that they would cure the screen shake in SLI on my IIyama Vision Master Pro 453 CRT but the problem is still there.

    Has anyone had any luck curing this problem on a CRT monitor.

    Best Regards,

    ICE
     

  5. SupaSiLa

    SupaSiLa Banned

    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Leadtek 6800GT 256mb @ 430/1150 (Zm
    :funny:
     
  6. fhertlein

    fhertlein Member Guru

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 670 SLI
    I had a corrupted DirectX 9.0c install, and reinstalling DX9 fixed my monitor shaking.

    Hope that helps in your case.
     
  7. spike21

    spike21 Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970CF 16@2133mhz
    Anyone know what this is? c:\windows\system32\ntvdm.exe Commandline:"c:\windows\system32\ntvdm.exe" -f -i1. It also tried to Change protected service run c:current version.Has this driver been allterd?
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2005
  8. Icecold

    Icecold New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Thank you very much for your advice I'll give it a try.

    Ice.
     
  9. D3v0ur3r

    D3v0ur3r Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNY 6800 GT @ 431-1160 with Zalman VF700-Cu
    What are your in game & driver setings? The game runs like butter for me. Btw. the PC specs you are listing here do not match your sig. If your real PC is the sig specs then its obvious why you run with stutter problems.
     
  10. macatak

    macatak Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 3070
    http://www.tweakguides.com/BF2_1.html

    might help
     

  11. no_1_dave

    no_1_dave Master Guru

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    3080
    Usually stuttering is Ram related (it can stutter even with good fps). Your problem probably lyes with the 6600GT only having 128mb ram. 128mb gfx card is this games minimum, so a high res or using any aa & af at all with your card will cause this...
     
  12. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Well that's a load of rubbish m8, sorry, but I can run any other game at high detail (Doom3, HL2, GTR, all the other demanding game) except this one stutters even in 640x480 med. detail... it's nothing to do with the graphics card, that's a fact...

    Anyone else has a real solution to this problem???
     
  13. FatBoyNL

    FatBoyNL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,567
    Likes Received:
    35
    GPU:
    MSI 2070 Gaming Z
    Installed 77.50 after uninstalling 77.30, running DCPro in Safe Mode, etc.

    I wasn't able to finish the Optimization Wizard (with just 1 attached display), as the wizard reported that I couldn't do that because of running my displays in Clone mode?? Rebooted several times, changed settings and back again, etc. Couldn't fix it. Think it's a bug.

    Reinstalled 77.50 properly: same error... :(

    So, 1,5 hours later, I'm back on da beautiful 77.30.
    No issues at all :)
     
  14. allesclar

    allesclar Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,696
    Likes Received:
    111
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    no problems as of yet. :)
     
  15. no_1_dave

    no_1_dave Master Guru

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    3080
    Its not a load of rubbish. Maybe yours is stuttering more then it should but what I said is still true!! I even just took a look at the tweak guide & it confirms what I said. It also mentions that 1Gb of ram isnt even enough for max settings :rolleyes:
     

  16. Sleep

    Sleep Guest

    I am using the 77.13 drivers and no problem with BF II, besides i turn off SHADOW because i don't like it in most games, only Splintercell, Doom3, i enable shadows.

    However even with the shadows on i don't get any problem, i installed the 77.50 though and i'm back to the 77.13, no difference..so i prefer to use what i trust.
     
  17. AsherH

    AsherH Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 6800
    They stopped minor stutters in GTA SA and are good in other games 2
     
  18. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,582
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6900XT
    Does

    All games are running with Antialasing on ?

    like if lets say u put antialasing 4X in nvidia drivers and try lets say BF 2 demo and Juiced does it shows antialasing on?


    because for all games doesnt work at all when its enabled with 77.50

    and in all games the antialasing works with 77.30
     
  19. Kingotnw

    Kingotnw Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VisionTek Radeon HD 5850
    Is the eq2 fix in these drivers yet???
     
  20. Fr@nKy

    Fr@nKy Member Guru

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mob. Radeon HD5730 1GB
    71.89 here!! I don't think I'll get a Performance increase withe a GF4 Series Card!!
     

Share This Page