Forceware 270.51

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by dudikaz, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. Domingo

    Domingo Active Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 (EVGA)
    Anyone else have 3DTV Play? For some reason it flat-out doesn't work with this driver at all on my system. The NV control panel seems to think it's not installed.
     
  2. Flakman

    Flakman Master Guru

    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    gtx 1080ti
    Actually this only works on older Quake engine games, all the newer Quake engine games have a new setting called "tick rate" that effectively caps the net FPS to 30.
     
  3. maleficarus™

    maleficarus™ Banned

    Messages:
    3,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX460 800/1600/4000


    Here is what I was refering too. The quck3 strafe jump:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1g24fe4bwu0

    This is the sole reason why more then 60FPS was actually needed in quake3...
     
  4. BarryB

    BarryB Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Palit SJS 780 in SLI
    Where did the modes.txt file go? Have they got rid of it as that contained the resolutions each card supported didn't it?

    Checked 266.58 WHQL and 267.24 BETA and they don't have it either, yet the 267.85 GTX590 driver has it included.
     

  5. fli_guy84

    fli_guy84 Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 460 1GB
    Mine still drops to 0.88V when idle. Weird that how you guys have this problem
     
  6. CalinTM

    CalinTM Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
    Hey why with this drivers when i am browsing the video card clocks jumps to 51 mhz core clock, to 800 core clock and then to 405 core clock ? And this think heats up my gpu, i am using mozilla 4. I think this drivers are ok but don't have the correct management of 2d/3d clocks.
     
  7. buddyfriendo

    buddyfriendo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    GPU acceleration. Firefox 4 supports it, this is why your clocks keep bouncing around.
     
  8. Heavens Dragon

    Heavens Dragon Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Galaxy GTX 460 1gb
    yup but one can disable it in tools->options->advance un-check : Use hardware acceleration when available :)
     
  9. Heavens Dragon

    Heavens Dragon Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Galaxy GTX 460 1gb
    u sure u un-check both of them? 3d vision driver and 3d driver controller something
     
  10. FrenchKiss

    FrenchKiss Master Guru

    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX970 G1 GAMING
    All 270.xx drivers so far don't let me run any 3d app, those included. Even Firefox refuses to start, crashing instantly. Did clean installation and so on, each time. I can only watch videos lol

    Sticking with 267.91.
     

  11. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,864
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    Working great here.
    Dragon Age II framerate in a particular place was 36 to 40fps with 266.58 driver.
    With 270.51 its now 70 to 74fps.
    Cool!

    note:
    I didnt install any of the 3D software
     
  12. sebol84

    sebol84 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX560
    today i installed these and after benchmarks i inst. 267.79-Quadro for test.......... now i stay with these quadros (267.79-Quadro) :]


    driver 260.99
    street fighter 4 - 5812 (56,6fps)
    RE5DX10 - 65,4 fps
    GTA TBOGT - 33.6 fps
    furmark (Resolution: 1434x872 (W) - MSAA: 2X) - 5180 points
    dirt 2 - avg. 74,5 fps
    mafia 2 - 24,5 fps


    driver 266.58
    street fighter 4 - 5793 (56,3fps)
    RE5DX10 - 64,2 fps
    GTA TBOGT - 33.6 fps
    furmark (Resolution: 1434x872 (W) - MSAA: 2X) - 5160 points
    dirt 2 - avg. 73,2 fps
    mafia 2 - 24,3 fps


    driver 265.90-Quadro
    street fighter 4 - 5820 (56,8fps)
    RE5DX10 - 65,2 fps
    GTA TBOGT - 33.6 fps
    furmark (Resolution: 1434x872 (W) - MSAA: 2X) - 5180 points
    dirt 2 - avg. 73,7 fps
    mafia 2 - 24,1 fps


    driver 270.51
    street fighter 4 - 5830 (57fps)
    RE5DX10 - 67.6 fps (blurry image)
    GTA TBOGT - 32.9 fps
    furmark (Resolution: 1434x872 (W) - MSAA: 2X) - 5173 points
    dirt 2 - avg. 73,4 fps
    mafia 2 - 24,5 fps
    black ops - avg. 85


    driver 267.79-Quadro
    street fighter 4 - 6178 (64fps)
    RE5DX10 - 64 fps
    GTA TBOGT - 33,9 fps
    furmark (Resolution: 1434x872 (W) - MSAA: 2X) - 5189 points
    dirt 2 - avg. 74,1 fps
    mafia 2 - 24,7 fps
    black ops - avg. 86
     
  13. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    ^
    hm so you had that blurry image with RE5 too, interesting looks like its not only my 250gts 1gb (G92B) but some G200 gpus too. :pc1:


    But yea i agree about 267.79Q they're great, i have them too atm :nerd:
     
  14. HaZe303

    HaZe303 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    Im still having poor performance in Dragon AGe 2. 45fps still with all at max.
     
  15. Franz

    Franz Active Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX970 Windforce OC
    Nice downsampling-driver for GTA IV. I only have to adjuste customresolution. Also the driver seam to be give adjustable frequenzes, that your monitor is not abel to handel ( also in not customresolutions)? So be carefull.
     

  16. Assirra

    Assirra Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 980 4GB
    I know this is probably a retarded question but lets try anyway.
    Is it possible that gpu drivers effect loading youtube vids in any way possible?
    Its loading below snail pace atm a day after i installed these new drivers.
    So is this a possibility or purely coincidence?
     
  17. KingpinZero

    KingpinZero Master Guru

    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI Armor GTX1080
    No its not possible, even if the streaming relies on the cpu, lets say, a not poweful one, it will happen in normal times, just the quality will be like a slide show.
    Accellerated gpu option in flash lets the gpu handle the video stream, in order to achieve the best performance.
    Its a matter of the network. You're receiving data from youtube servers. If this data is slow or it freezes then it can be either youtube problem, or your ISP/DNS problem.
    anyway if this makes you feel ok, i had the same problem for a whole month. Lately it began to act normally, althought some 1080p videos are still no go. It really depends on the network mate.
     
  18. Assirra

    Assirra Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 980 4GB
    Fast answer thanks.
    Its loading for 20min and i got like 10% on a 480p vid atm.
    Stupid coincidence i guess.
     
  19. isidore

    isidore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,276
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI GamingOC
    what is so poor about 45fps all max?!?
     
  20. cold2010

    cold2010 Member Guru

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 4870

Share This Page