Forceware 196.75

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Galdere, Mar 2, 2010.

?

How is this driver working for you?

  1. Better than previous drivers

    147 vote(s)
    63.4%
  2. About the same as previous drivers

    43 vote(s)
    18.5%
  3. Worse than previous drivers

    42 vote(s)
    18.1%
  1. YetYhunter

    YetYhunter Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Jetstream GTX1080
    Vantage went up by 500 points!! I got 14385
     
  2. Shakabooooooom

    Shakabooooooom New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    9800GT 512mb AC Twinturbo
    ME2 works smoother on override 4xaa than nhancer 4xaa ^^,
    but i try to get in the commander cabin's toilet it became BSOD, i never had BSOD on ME2 while im using 196.32, hate the toilet now XD

    addition info:
    nhancer has been uninstalled before override 4xaa in NV control panel.
     
  3. Sher-e-Khuda

    Sher-e-Khuda Master Guru

    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX GTS 250 1GB
    I'm receiving this error in the event log:

    "The Nvidia Stereoscopic 3D driver service has reported an invalid current state 0."

    What's that?
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2010
  4. manuel74

    manuel74 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0

  5. FatBoyNL

    FatBoyNL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    67
    GPU:
    MSI 2070 Gaming Z
    missing System Information due to OC

    Regarding missing System Information in NV Control Panel:
    after resetting my 8800GTXs clock speeds to bios defaults (slightly OCed in my case), the System Information is shown properly:
    [​IMG]

    System Information is empty again when applying any OC through MSI Afterburner/NV Performance/nTune/etc:
    [​IMG]

    So it's probably just another little OC bug by NVidia.
    Can anyone confirm this?
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2010
  6. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    I think I saw someone else mention that earlier. He was using Afterburner as well.

    Mine's ok.









    Kinda OT but

    Does anyone know why the Everest GPU & VRAM monitor doesn't work with these drivers?

    Is it to do with the gfx drivers or are only certain cards supported?
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2010
  7. FatBoyNL

    FatBoyNL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    67
    GPU:
    MSI 2070 Gaming Z
    Everest GPU & VRAM monitor seems to work properly for my 8800GTxs:
    [​IMG]

    Or do you mean something else?
     
  8. xtremegamer

    xtremegamer Guest

    Bad DriVers 4 8600GT

    Bad LucK 4 me .... Playing BAttle Field bad Company 2 in XP Sp2 32bit , 9th mission suddenly some get some artifacts with some green color the game stucks and ctrl+alt+delete , nvdisp driver is not respondng i restarted the system, log in to windows message poups the system has recovered from a serious error , Back to 196.21 , no problems with mission and completed the game.............
     
  9. wisitor

    wisitor Master Guru

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    9800GT 713/1728/1000
    same problem with this drivers,all videos are choppy im using K-Lite Codec Pack. newer had this problem before with any other drivers.
     
  10. geogan

    geogan Master Guru

    Messages:
    952
    Likes Received:
    225
    GPU:
    3070 AORUS Master
    Hi, when I am playing AvP (full game not demo) on 9800GX2/i7-920/ExtremeII no matter what resolution I pick every minute or two the entire game freezes/locks up (picture/sound) and then continues on as normal - but things are going on in the background (sometimes by the time it unfreezes I find a predator or alien has sneeked up and killed me). I am using the DX10 mode. I thought it might be my card or resolution but if others are getting it and using DX11 cards then I'm beginning to worry...
     

  11. SpajdrEX

    SpajdrEX AMD Vanguard

    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6900XTX
    Why to use any codec pack at all? simply use KMPlayer for videos.
     
  12. bala_gamer

    bala_gamer Master Guru

    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX NVIDIA 1070GTX
    Im also having the same problem, im having klite codec pack. Everything was right after the driver installation, once i restarted the pc all my videos are very choppy in playback.:bang::bang::bang:
     
  13. stefik

    stefik Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 6950@6970 2GB
    The same problem here, but only with .avi
     
  14. alanm

    alanm Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,253
    Likes Received:
    3,351
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Dual OC
    I noticed that as well. Check your temps after playing some vids. My temps were quite high for some reason.
     
  15. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Weird..mine has never worked.

    Just stays @ 0% usage.
     

  16. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    344
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    wow, these drivers suck...

    they throw out my xvid codec i use with mpchc and when i put it back in, i cant watch xvid movies cause they lagging big time..

    also when i try to set my second hdtv to 60 hz it wont do it right.
    when i do this it goes to 16 bit color depth:
    [​IMG]
    and when i go to 50 hz, (i want 60hz) i get 32bit color depth:
    [​IMG]

    whats wrong with these drivers, everything worked perfect with the 196.34.

    greetz Beta
     
  17. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    exactly :nerd:

    and win7 has all the codecs it needs in the first place.. the only file i couldn't play was mkv i think im not sure anymore,.. but i know i can throw anything at kmplayer and it runs just fine no extra stuff needed.


    edit: do you happen to use dual monitors? if yes then that your problem it needs one gpu in 3d mode so it can power 2 monitors; if not then try and use single display performance mode if it helps..
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2010
  18. musa

    musa Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit Geforce GTX275
    Still no fixed aspect ratio scaling. Again. And again.
     
  19. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    hm strange i use quadro 191.87 and it starts by 0%, i never liked 191.07 though..


    well 50 is 50 but yea if you think its less colorful then try and use something like 53%, maybe yea they changed gamma a bit and its less vivid now... just a wild guess.
     
  20. dboniuk

    dboniuk Master Guru

    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX980 Gaming 4096MB
    These don't install for me on Win7 64bit. The install runs, says installing, then quickly finishes and tells me my system has not been modified and I can run it again some other time.

    Never run into this particular problem before. Anyone have a clue as to my problem?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page