Folding@Home - Join The Fight!

Discussion in 'Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Apr 28, 2007.

Tags:
  1. r3351925

    r3351925 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i cant get connected why? please tell, i have a 4.3 Ghz pentium D.
     
  2. r3351925

    r3351925 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    now am getting core download error
    ???
     
  3. Ashrak

    Ashrak Master Guru

    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 270x
    joined up on laptop atm (104 days for a WU LOL) its probly BSing me though, gonna install this puppy on home PC aswell
     
  4. GT40Nutcase

    GT40Nutcase Master Guru

    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward HD 4870 1GB
    I just downloaded the CPU version of the program and just typed my nick and team and pressed ok and the program started folding. Is this it or do i need to do something special besides it? :smoke:

    The folding uses 50-66% of my CPU..

    [​IMG]
     

  5. Prof. Dr. Silver

    Prof. Dr. Silver Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 9800GX2
    I do....

    I do....and big ones too....LOL
    Quick question...can I install two versions...eg. CPU and GPU?

    Would be nice to get Guru3d at the top as quick as possible!
     
  6. darknight909

    darknight909 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,852
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 2080
    with my PS3

    I scored 287 points on 1 fold done in 7 hours

    I also just finished my 2nd fold which hasnt updated my points yet

    and im starting on my 3rd fold
     
  7. Finchwizard

    Finchwizard Don Apple

    Messages:
    16,440
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    -
    Damn Double_Cut, you're churning them out, I'm going to need to find more clients.
     
  8. nm+

    nm+ Don Cappuccino Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,422
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    old
    Hey people, install this or we're sending marty to your house with a lawnmower, and its not for cutting your lawn!
    :)
     
  9. darknight909

    darknight909 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,852
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 2080
    Yeah he has the same amount of WU as you but 7,000 points less

    im not sure how the points thing work. Is his system weaker, thus is WU are simpler or something?

    im not sure but im coming up on you finch as well i just jumped up to 9th place in 1 day
     
  10. Finchwizard

    Finchwizard Don Apple

    Messages:
    16,440
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    -
    It depends how fast you finish your WU in the alotted time, if I finish quicker than I'm supposed to, I get a lot more points.

    So yea, I'm not sure, but he's catching up.

    I noticed it has ID's from 1-8, does that mean you can only have 8 clients? I thought I read it generated the ID somewhere based on the CPUID or something? Anyone have any ideas?
     

  11. John

    John Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,762
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Doesn't the size of the work unit matter as well? While installing the console version on my Athlon box I accidentally clicked on some setting which made the work units many times larger than normal. The result being that the poor thing needs 8 days to finish one WU.
     
  12. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,605
    Likes Received:
    383
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    I changed to CPU version because deadlines were so tight. Soon finished my first CPU WU.
     
  13. KFleshman

    KFleshman Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980
    The IDs are just for if you have multiple CPUs in one machine, give one ID to each CPU. So you can only have 8 CPUs in one machine. :D
     
  14. kwak

    kwak Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,553
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Geforce 560 ti
    i just installed it on my laptop also, but it looks like its going to take some time;
    [​IMG]
     
  15. Finchwizard

    Finchwizard Don Apple

    Messages:
    16,440
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    -
    Ahhhhhhhh ok, gotcha :)

    Damn, my main server doing all the work shut the program down for some reason.

    Grrrrr

    Damn, loosing valuable cycles, people are catching up.
     

  16. scoutingwraith

    scoutingwraith Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,457
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080
    Finch......Paranoia....:)?

    I tried running the normal version of the program but for some reason it locks my system. So right now i am runing the console version and there are no problems with it.
     
  17. Finchwizard

    Finchwizard Don Apple

    Messages:
    16,440
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    -
    Yea, Console version is good, but no quick way to see where you are up to with the WU.

    Got my server going again, and another 2 clients.
     
  18. scoutingwraith

    scoutingwraith Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,457
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080
    Well for me its indicating the steps.

    for example: you have completed xxxxxxx amount of steps out of xxxxxxxxx total

    isnt that one WU that you are calculating with these steps. ?
     
  19. Finchwizard

    Finchwizard Don Apple

    Messages:
    16,440
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    -
    I never kept that command prompt open.

    I just close the window, and then go into services.msc and start the service, then it runs hidden.
     
  20. KFleshman

    KFleshman Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980
    As a matter of fact, there is a nifty way to see how far the console version is with WUs... go to where you have the console version running, and there should be a file called MyFolding.html. It'll have links to the Folding@Home website for your statistics, and also there's one for "Current/latest unit", which will show you a little percentage bar for the current WU. Or, for silly amounts of information, you can open up FAHlog.txt, and it'll show you everything that would normally be output to the screen.
     

Share This Page