1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Folding@Home - Join The Fight!

Discussion in 'Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Apr 28, 2007.

Tags:
  1. the_4ork

    the_4ork Master Guru

    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor HD4850
    1201PPD on an i7/295 combo? dang that seems kinda low since my 4850 / 7750 puts out about 1040PPD

    ?
     
  2. Treble557

    Treble557 Master Guru

    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX295/8800gtx physx
    Yeah, the guy on the F@H forums was saying that too. He's getting over 20k with 2x 9800x2 cards, with 2 clients per gpu. That means... near 2,500 per GPU.

    I'm trying to find out why mine is so low.
     
  3. leewalker10117

    leewalker10117 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia Geforce 8500GT
    how do i set this up on my ps3? I have the standard sony version but would prefer to use something more tweakable.
     
  4. Knox

    Knox Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Red Devil RX580 8GB
    I just got a PS3 during the week and it's not that hard to setup F@H on the PS3.

    Are you remembering to hit square and change the channel?

    What do you mean more tweakable? How many more options could there be for a PS3?

    Edit: If you already figured it out by now, nvm.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2009

  5. hallryu

    hallryu Don Altobello

    Messages:
    11,380
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x HD7970
    Joined! Not sure what its all about yet but I'm in!

    Constantly says 'Attempting to get work packet'??
     
  6. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Probably run out of work unit's (wu's) to hand out or the server maybe down.

    Either way be patient for now, shouldn't take long (usually).

    What client are you using?
     
  7. hallryu

    hallryu Don Altobello

    Messages:
    11,380
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x HD7970
    CPU Client. It doesn't half use some resources though! I got one CPU @ 90% the other @ 20% Ouch!

    Found how to configure now thanks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2009
  8. yoyo69

    yoyo69 Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 Sli
    18 Apr 2009

    Only 139 Active users out of a total of 1,397!!!!!
    Surely some of you that have stopped could install one cpu client? every little helps...
     
  9. DonDany21

    DonDany21 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG GTX 285 OC2 1GB
    Can someone help me ... I have no idea how to configure the console version (CPU)
     
  10. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Should be self explanatory, where are you stuck?

    To start just run the executable you downloaded in its own folder.
     

  11. DonDany21

    DonDany21 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG GTX 285 OC2 1GB
  12. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,750
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Well if your using the system tray client install it (since you download the installer).

    If you can't see the shortcut, its not it open in your try I suggest you navigate to your installation directory.

    If you are using the console client place the F@H executable (.exe) in a folder name something like FAH for example and simply double click and run through the config.
     
  13. DonDany21

    DonDany21 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG GTX 285 OC2 1GB
    Ok I figured it out, but I'm getting this thing over and over again
    [13:31:46] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
    [13:31:46] + Could not connect to Work Server
    [13:31:46] - Attempt #1 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
    Waiting before retry.
     
  14. meds

    meds Master Guru

    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    .
    Indeed I have rejoined "ze fight." Depends on my electricity bills how long I last though. I use the gpu client, and the smp client. SMP only when I'm asleep though since it results in 100% usage. Obviously no gpu client when gaming. But I also have a ps3 I have but it's so ****ing loud and in my bedroom.
     
  15. yoyo69

    yoyo69 Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 Sli
    Welcome back to the Fold...
     

  16. arabha123

    arabha123 Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ge Force 8400GS 256MB
    Hi all,

    I just downloaded the CPU client today and am trying to run it. But the log file always gives the message:
    [22:32:14] - Ask before connecting: Yes
    [22:32:14] - Proxy: netmon.iitb.ac.in:80
    [22:32:14] - Proxy password enabled
    [22:32:14] - User name: arabha123 (Team 69411)
    [22:32:14] - User ID not found locally
    [22:32:14] + Requesting User ID from server
    [22:32:14] - Getting ID from AS:
    [22:32:14] - Presenting message box asking to network.
    [22:32:15] Connecting to http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/
    [22:32:15] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
    [22:32:15] (Got status 407)
    [22:32:15] + Could not connect to Primary Assignment Server for ID
    [22:32:15] Connecting to http://assign2.stanford.edu:80/
    [22:32:15] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
    [22:32:15] (Got status 407)
    [22:32:15] + Could not connect to Secondary Assignment Server for ID
    [22:32:15]
    + Could not get ID from server. Retrying...

    It has been the same message for a long time since morning. I would like your help to solve this prob and get my system folding!
     
  17. yoyo69

    yoyo69 Master Guru

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 Sli
    To me (and I am no expert) it looks as if you have not configured the client corectly.
    Are you running this from home or on a network (maybe at work)?
    As your setting's look as though they are trying to connect to a network but is being blocked.

    If you are not on a network follow the setup instructions from Stansford (link bellow) hopefully then it will work for you.

    http://folding.stanford.edu/English/WinUNIGuide#ntoc1

    Follow the guide for the systray version.

    Good luck and welcome aboard.
     
  18. arabha123

    arabha123 Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ge Force 8400GS 256MB
    Yeah. I'm on a network and behind a firewall and connected to the internet through a proxy server. I've installed and configured exactly in the way described in the guide but the same message is iterating. Also see that the problem is in the starting phase itself as the client is unable to get an ID(I guess). The client is trying to connect to the assignment servers for ID and its failing in doing so. I've recheked my connections and they are working fine with the same settings. So where do you reckon the problem is??
     
  19. arabha123

    arabha123 Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ge Force 8400GS 256MB
    Also I just found out while searching some forums that the problem was my user id not being on my pc. So, how do I get my user ID from the FAH servers?
    In the cfg file in the FAH folder also contained the line
    " usereg=no ".

    how do I solve this problem??
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2009
  20. meds

    meds Master Guru

    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    .
    There are numerous hard to find guides that I had to use in order to configure the smp client appropriately on the folding website. :biggun:
     

Share This Page