Folding@Home - Join The Fight!

Discussion in 'Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Apr 28, 2007.

Tags:
  1. Hyvry1

    Hyvry1 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980m 8GB
    Just curious, I don't want to run the CPU 100% 24/7.

    I'm still on my first job, running 4 cores 100% for 12 hours and counting.
     
  2. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,754
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Sluce gates are open, a nice gentle 4000ppd from my desktop will eventually kick-in, where as next week ill add another smp client on, so I should hit 5k ppd with luck.
     
  3. thedamager

    thedamager Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 7900GTO 512MB
    re

    Assuming you are using Windows XP, just CTRL+C command window. Do not X it or Task Manager kill it because it will occasionally cause WU to start from scrap.
     
  4. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,754
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Ctrl + C 'ing gave me the worst results with smp. Just click on close 'X'.
     

  5. Gaboou

    Gaboou Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 8800GTXes ->> SM 275T
    Any OC yet? :eyebrows:
    How's your new system performing in overall- nice and stable?
    What is sluce?

    Congratz for Asterx for passing the 2 mil border/or-whatever-this-is-called-like! :rock:
     
  6. Hyvry1

    Hyvry1 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980m 8GB
    Close 'X' does not stop the program running for me. I have to restart the machine to stop it running. It resumes fine when I restart the program.

    I'm using Vista x64.
     
  7. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,754
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Well you asked for it, ;):

    Clicky.

    [​IMG]

    Sluce, like big gates to stop heavy amounts of water from moving anywhere.

    Well Ive been on vista and xp many times and ctrl + c does nothing but irratate me. I think its got something to do with the way the client forces the 'fahcore a1.exe's' or what ever they're called, whereas using X means there not forced directly and either need closing by yourself or just rebooting.
     
  8. thedamager

    thedamager Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 7900GTO 512MB
    When I type CTRL+C in my client (5.91b6, XP 32) it shuts down beautifly.
    Code:
    [20:08:29] Killing all core threads
    [20:08:29] Killing SMP core threads
    [20:08:29] Killing 2 cores
    [20:08:29] Killing core 0
    [20:08:29] Killing core 1
    
    Folding@Home Client Shutdown at user request.
    [20:08:29] ***** Got a SIGTERM signal (2)
    [20:08:29] Killing all core threads
    [20:08:29] Killing SMP core threads
    [20:08:29] Killing 2 cores
    [20:08:29] Killing core 0
    [20:08:29] Killing core 1
    
    Folding@Home Client Shutdown.
    
    X'ing reseted WU a couple of times.

    aircool what do you mean worst results? PPD related?
     
  9. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,754
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    No I mean lost WU's by using ctrl + c.

    And im not sure why either but I know for fact that using the X works best, especially when running two clients ;)
     
  10. thedamager

    thedamager Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 7900GTO 512MB
    Well they are buggy as hell.

    Do everyones clients hang on disconnecting network or internet connection or is it just me?
     

  11. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,754
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Yes, disconnecting any form of wan/lan connection will hang the client unless you use the loopback adapter.
     
  12. Gaboou

    Gaboou Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 8800GTXes ->> SM 275T
    Now that's what I am talking about! You got it at my speed now. All you have to do is change your signature, accordingly. :thumbup: More than 3 GHz isn't that easy for me though, not enough OC skills, cooling and patience for trial-and-error...

    "Thank you for explaining."- a funny line from "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles". :)


    I also close the SMP clients by pressing Ctrl + C... With a single Client it works like a charm, with two plus the F@H Affinity Changer running I need to end some remaining FahCore_a1.exe processes in the Task Manager, in most cases closing one lets the others disappear as well. Also when starting up two SMPs the PC gets pretty unresponsive until the Affinity Changer kicks in (10 minutes). And it can sometimes be a pretty pain in the ass to get both working properly, especially lately, somehow... So far I have started the second one when the first one was showing the "Ensuring status" message and everything was fine most of the time.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2008
  13. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,754
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    I think its your mobo, i680 chipset? Well if it is then they generally arent that good with quads.
     
  14. Gaboou

    Gaboou Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 8800GTXes ->> SM 275T
    You're correct- it's 680i SLI and it's actually having problems with a lot of stuff, memory for example (have to run 1066 instead of stock 1142 MHz). :bang: But as long as it works... it's pretty fine with me. Probably getting me some better cooling and a second 8800GTX soon as the 9800GTX doesn't seem like an upgrade for me. Do you think that my PSU will be able to manage that additional load?
     
  15. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,754
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    PSU should be ok, but TBH do you really need another card? Cause theres nothing that challenges it apart from the joke of a game crysis.

    If it were me I'd go for cooling and a new mobo, IMO.
     

  16. (IRE)Wolfman

    (IRE)Wolfman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    AMD 5700xt or 6700x
  17. Gaboou

    Gaboou Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 8800GTXes ->> SM 275T
    Well, at the resolution I am using (1920x1200) it sometimes really feels like a second GPU would help... and from the Guru VGA Charts I've seen some nice gains from SLI. And what new mobo would give me some advantages? I honestly didn't want a new one until the Hybrid Power doesn't get implemented (well for SLI it would be like a dream).

    THX (IRE)Wolfman :cheers:
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2008
  18. Hyvry1

    Hyvry1 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980m 8GB
    It's official, i am on the list contributing to the Guru3D team effort! Second job currently at 43% :cool:
     
  19. aircool

    aircool Don Aircooleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,754
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 560 Ti 448 Core
    Yay, welcome to the fold :D

    I assume you run two clients aswell (should've asked earlier)?
     
  20. Hyvry1

    Hyvry1 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980m 8GB
    I'm running one on four cores at 100% Can I get more done with 2 clients?
     

Share This Page