Flickering issue with 460.79 ? This simple step solved it 100% for me!

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by PC-Tweaker, Dec 12, 2020.

?

Did it work for you ?

  1. Yes

    10.0%
  2. No

    90.0%
  1. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,316
    Likes Received:
    3,705
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    not my experience, 10 series on 460.79 was set to legacy by default.
     
  2. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,601
    Likes Received:
    248
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    3 series might have a different set of rules?
     
  3. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,316
    Likes Received:
    3,705
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    potentially, To be honest, the reasons NOT to run msi's by default don't exist with Turing and Ampere as these cards can't run on Gen 1 controllers anyway.
     
  4. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,601
    Likes Received:
    248
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    2 series also legacy by default here.
     

  5. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,696
    Likes Received:
    1,291
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    Interesting.
    I'll check what happens with the next driver release.
     
  6. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,696
    Likes Received:
    1,291
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    You never know.
    Though Astyanax didnt have the same experience as me, it remains to be seen.
     
  7. PC-Tweaker

    PC-Tweaker Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    3080 Trinity Zotac
    Thanks for sharing them!

    Not only theoretically I think, pratically speaking not bad either (those pics are from my W8.1x64 install), all smooth for both sound and video for going all MSI, no (micro)stuttering here (except for those badly optimzed console ports of course, not much to do about'em)
    upload_2020-12-14_19-52-56.png upload_2020-12-14_19-55-46.png

    That's the strange thing, no issue with that in W8.1 (see pic) as opposed to W10 (no go under 1544Mhz even when idling...o_O)
    upload_2020-12-14_20-4-11.png

    At the rate NV are (paper)launching those 30x0 series, no worries, your tool is here to stay for quite a few years ;)

    @Astyanax , do you have a 3 series gpu ? (in your sig is a 1080Ti)
    Would be interesting to see if any other owner of a 3 series card also have MSI enabled by default, or not...
     
    mbk1969 likes this.
  8. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,316
    Likes Received:
    3,705
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    I don't need hardware to check,

    30 series uses Section 174 of the inf

    Section 174 contains
    [Section174.HW]
    AddReg = nv_msiSupport_addreg

    [nv_msiSupport_addreg] does not exist except in the Reference inf, Mufflore should not have had MSI's enabled by default based on the Inf structure. No, wrong, I failed to look for its existence Above section 174

    [nv_msiSupport_addreg]
    HKR,"Interrupt Management",,0x00000010
    HKR,"Interrupt Management\MessageSignaledInterruptProperties",,0x00000010
    HKR,"Interrupt Management\MessageSignaledInterruptProperties",MSISupported,0x00010001, 1
    HKR,"Interrupt Management\MessageSignaledInterruptProperties",MessageNumberLimit,0x00010001, 1

    Turing uses Section002, Section002 does not have a [Section002.HW]
    Pascal uses Section 090, also doesn't have .HW.

    @Mufflore the 457 drivers shouldn't have required MSI Util either.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2020
  9. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    124
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 ROG Strix
    Indeed. Unlike cards from previous desktop series, RTX 30 series GPUs appear to be set to use MSI mode by default (my RTX 3090 does as well).
     
  10. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,696
    Likes Received:
    1,291
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme

  11. INTREPID-NY

    INTREPID-NY New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, what is the solution and exact steps to resolve this issue? Thanks.

    Nvidia Release Notes:
    460.79 and 460.89
    [GeForce GTX 1080 Ti]: The desktop screen may flicker. [3200599]
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2020
  12. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,696
    Likes Received:
    1,291
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    Use a different gfx card.
    Use HDMI
    Use a previous driver
    Use a lower refresh rate
    Set max power in nvidia control panel
    Wait for a fixed driver
    ...
     
    Astyanax likes this.
  13. INTREPID-NY

    INTREPID-NY New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. nanogenesis

    nanogenesis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390X 1178|6350
    Have a 1080Ti with no flickering, but with 3 monitors. My idle clock is 1468mhz, but thanks to nvidia inspector it idles at 202mhz with 3 monitors. The only flickering I have is when I login to desktop.
     
  15. INTREPID-NY

    INTREPID-NY New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    To Change Power, open Nvidia Control Panel, select the Manage 3D Settings on the left, Select the Global Settings Tab on the right, and find "Power Management Mode".

    Here are my observations at idle (desktop tasks such as Outlook, Chrome, Firefox, etc.) with a GTX 1080 Ti:

    Optimal Power: Core 139 Mhz, Memory 203 Mhz, Power Use 7%
    Prefer Maximum Performance: Core 1493 Mhz, Memory 2754 Mhz, Power Use 27%
    Adaptive: Varies depending on load - Core 139 to 1493 Mhz, Memory 203 to 2754 Mhz, Power Use 7% to 27%
    Values obtained using Argus Monitor
     

  16. KayCypher

    KayCypher New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    TUF RTX3090 OC 24GB
    Hello, I created an account just to answer here since I also had that problem appear all of a sudden since last patch. These days I play Cyberpunk and Hell Let Loose, Hell Let Loose config files are already pretty heavily tweaked so I didn't notice this issue, but in Cyberpunk, massive chunks of the roads and buildings were flickering just like you described.

    A simple modification in the official Nvidia Control Panel fixed it for me (not NVInspector, the regular control panel), since I noticed there were kinda "2 instances" of the textures that were flickering, as if one said texture was rapidly switching back and forth between high def and low poly model, creating said flickering.

    Change that option in the control panel :

    Texture Filtering - Negative LOD Bias : Clamp

    Fixed it for me on Cyberpunk specifically, can't say for other games but it's worth a shot and takes about 5 seconds to test.

    Cheers.
     
  17. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,316
    Likes Received:
    3,705
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    I'm sorry to tell you this, but no, this setting didn't do anything for you. It has no affect on Kepler or newer, which have a completely seperate lod implementation to Fermi and older - and negative or positive lod have nothing to do with Z-fighting what so ever.
     
  18. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,672
    Likes Received:
    7,910
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    In case he did not touch anything else it did...
     
  19. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,316
    Likes Received:
    3,705
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    nope, without modding the driver kernel, the code is never touched on kepler and up.
     
  20. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,672
    Likes Received:
    7,910
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    If the only thing he touched was that option in NVCP then it fixed the issue. No matter if you correct about that option`s mechanics or not.
     

Share This Page