Flashing Cards. People still have problems. This might help.

Discussion in 'Links' started by Chouji, Jan 11, 2004.

  1. WinterX

    WinterX Guest

    Ofcourse u have copied all the files to diskette not to CD or hard drive?
     
  2. perrin

    perrin Guest

    Yes all files are on discs. 1 boot disc and 1 nvflash with original bios
     
  3. perrin

    perrin Guest

    Sorry and another withwfflash just incase but neither work.
     
  4. WinterX

    WinterX Guest

    What's NVFlash saying when u enter the right commands?

    I had the same problem a short time ago and everything worked, just use good commands in NVFlash (4.42, not 4.46!)
     

  5. perrin

    perrin Guest

    It just says there is no NV device. I was using nvflash4.41 . On original flashing it said it was successful, but on reboot there was nothing.
     
  6. WinterX

    WinterX Guest

    Don't use WFFlash from Leadtek - it always says that ur card isn't NV if u had programmed wrong BIOS.

    NVflash must work.
     
  7. perrin

    perrin Guest

    Sorry it doesn't. Just says no NV device.

    Just another thought according to device manager and sis Sandra they both show nothing connected to the agp slot.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 23, 2004
  8. Drunken Shooter

    Drunken Shooter Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,799
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    EVGA 2070 super FTW
    Can I use NV flash 5.08?
    Also from what I understand, I should back up my bios, and then update it right? then I restart and reinstall drivers did I miss any thing?
     
  9. perrin

    perrin Guest

    Use nvflash 4.41 or 4.42
    commandline is: nvflash -u -p "yourbios.rom"
    where yourbios is the name of the new bios
    other than that you seem to have everything.
    You can also put -y at the end after yourbios. rom -y and it will reboot for you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 5, 2004
  10. Drunken Shooter

    Drunken Shooter Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,799
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    EVGA 2070 super FTW
    Ty
    1 more thing I lost the link to mavik site can some one drop me a link please I have to get the the 4.41 flash.
     

  11. perrin

    perrin Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 5, 2004
  12. Chouji

    Chouji Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,636
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    19 inch flat screen
    sorry guys i dont directly support this thread anymore if you need my personal help go ahead and PM me. just thought i'd tell you ^_^
     
  13. Chronic

    Chronic Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 470
    Could a Nice person Message me with a place to download Bios for a Gainward 5950 please tried two others and windows would only display at 4bit colour with 16 colours, tried few Nvidia drivers no luck...

    Thanks..

    ps. if you can post the link in forum go for it, but don't think you can..
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2004
  14. Chronic

    Chronic Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 470
    Thanks Perin for message...



    Well tried 5 diffrent Bios for FX5950 to flash me FX5900XT Ultra and keep getting same problem. The card is flashing no problem but when booted into windows I get default display of ( Lowest (4Bit) Colour) and if I go to my System look down hardware list Card has yellow dot (u know what I mean) then in resourses for card it says: windows cannot access the resourses this hardware requires...

    So I give up, as for bios's tried these..

    Leadtek 2 versions
    Evga 2 versions
    Gainward

    If anyone knows where I am going wrong please tell me :)
     
  15. perrin

    perrin Guest

    If your card is an XT you should not flash it. Read the earlier posts. I suggest flashing back to the original bios.
     

  16. erigler

    erigler Guest

    How Update de bios of a BFG FX5900 ?? :)


    Tks
     
  17. perrin

    perrin Guest

    Check out the first page of this thread. It gives you all the info you require.
     
  18. studabakahawk

    studabakahawk Master Guru

    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2-SOC GTX 460 768 MB SLI
    ok i have a bfg 5700 ultra what can i do to flash its bios??? i dont suppose i could ramp it up to think its a 5900xt, could i????any advice???
     
  19. perrin

    perrin Guest

    studabakahawk
    You can't flash 5700's read the thread. Only 5900 that are not xt's lx's or se's.
     
  20. BitchBreaker

    BitchBreaker New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey im new to vid card bios flashing and all that stuff but i dident see the "Do not bla bla bla eeprom" thingy./..well guess what..i did and now after i flashed back to the oem bios the card shows up during boot as a 5200 (normal) with 64mb ram? and in windows it says its a fx5100 (not normal) with 64mb ram i have the gainward power pack 660 tv/dvi low profile 128mb 64 bit, i have tried many times to reflash it with no better gain :( how can i fix this problem?
     

Share This Page