Fix game stutter on Win 10 1703-1809

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Mott, Apr 3, 2018.

  1. Smough

    Smough Master Guru

    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 3GB
    Hmmm, if you set both ends to zero, I think it would actually clean it every microsecond. I'd say put something like "99999" so you know its never gonna reach that and it never its gonna get cleared.
     
  2. BlackNova92

    BlackNova92 Active Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    16gb
    i will try that, might as well ask the creator tomorrow :)
     
  3. Driller_au

    Driller_au Member Guru

    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Ti OC
    I am in the same situation what i did is go back to "TimerTool" just search it and it will set the resolution at what ever you want and no need to run it all the time
    Edit: I run it as
    administrator
     
    BlackNova92 likes this.
  4. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Master Guru

    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    79
    GPU:
    RX 480 8GB OC/UV
    I already mentioned this elsewhere, but here we go:
    Almost every game itself already sets timer resolution to 1ms. And for the ~one game out there that doesn't (Crysis 3 with Origin closed), recent Windows versions do it automatically for you.

    Rule of thumb: You should need absolutely zero "tweaking" with recent Windows versions, hardware and drivers. I've seen RTSS frame time graph in a variety of titles with one 16GB 6700k + GTX 1070 and one 16GB R5 3600 + GTX 1660S system: There are no weird performance issues, magic bone charms or whatever....

    Only exception can (but doesn't need to) be power saving stuff.
     
    Xtreme512 and BlackNova92 like this.

  5. Blanky

    Blanky Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 960 Strix 2gb
    In my case I need to clean the waiting list, I was reading and I say I will try to disable the tool and verify if it is true that was corrected, I started to play gta v after a while stuttered a lot, I go to the task manager and see that I have 18gb of memory on hold, I use the last 1909 build all updated, I do not understand how you can say it was corrected and stay so wide ...(sorry my bad english)
     
  6. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,636
    Likes Received:
    6,506
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    Any timer resolution tool maintains the resolution user specifies only while it is executed. After you close the process the timer resolution is reverted to value requested before that tool.
     
  7. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,636
    Likes Received:
    6,506
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    What I witnessed is namely Steam, Origin and UPlay requesting that 1 ms timer resolution, not the game process.
     
    Smough likes this.
  8. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Master Guru

    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    79
    GPU:
    RX 480 8GB OC/UV
    Hm, at least when Steam and Uplay are running in the background without their window shown, it's still 15.6ms.
     
  9. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,636
    Likes Received:
    6,506
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    [​IMG]

    All game platforms start the game process, so it can be that they request timer resolution only upon game start.
     
  10. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    GTX1060 6GB
    So 2004 is released, did anyone test it out?
     

  11. Dener de Paula Pereira

    Dener de Paula Pereira Active Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Vega 56 Pulse
    It is silk smooth for me
     
  12. Smough

    Smough Master Guru

    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 3GB
    Compared to other Windows versions, would you say its smoother? Like, a lot more?
     
  13. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Master Guru

    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    79
    GPU:
    RX 480 8GB OC/UV
    If something is smoother, it should be visible in RTSS frame time graph. I don't see any difference between 1809, 1909 and 2004 in any regard in any of my games...
     
  14. Dener de Paula Pereira

    Dener de Paula Pereira Active Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Vega 56 Pulse
    Nope, just a tiny less stutters(Better 1% and 0,1%lows).
    And a smoother frametime graph.
     
  15. Maulcun

    Maulcun Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GTX 1060
    It didn't make any difference here (Update 2004).
     

  16. Smough

    Smough Master Guru

    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 3GB
    Well, any improvements are always good.
     
  17. Maulcun

    Maulcun Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GTX 1060
    I think my problem is my CPU. I tried a new SSD, three new motherboards, three Video Cards (GTX 1060, GTX 1070 and RX 5500 XT), new Memories, multiple windows versions, every tweaks and tips (Really... i tried everything). The problem still there. I heard a lot of reports about the 6700k (6700 non K) Skylake being the problem.
     
  18. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Master Guru

    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    79
    GPU:
    RX 480 8GB OC/UV
    You are still referring to BF4? I got a 6700k and the game runs silky smooth here.

    Edit: Did you already try disabling Origin overlay?
     
  19. Maulcun

    Maulcun Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GTX 1060
    You have no idea how many tips I tried. And yes, i tried this.
     
  20. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Master Guru

    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    79
    GPU:
    RX 480 8GB OC/UV
    Mind to share a video with the RTSS or Frostbite frame time graph enabled?
    Polling of the GPU power sensor is disabled?

    Edit: Flat frame time graph for the duration of the whole capture:
    [​IMG]

    Note that also the net code can cause frame time spikes.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2020

Share This Page