Ff13 steam!

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Hisenburg, Sep 18, 2014.

  1. Emille

    Emille Master Guru

    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    1080 Ti Aorus Extreme
    I have no idea how you did it that fast. There is a difficulty setting in game, normal or easy are the choices....I have it on normal.

    I have just been playing through the story and did not grind at all until I got to chapter 11 where I did for about 2 hours. So it's not like I have been fihting mobs to kill time. That's how long the story takes given that you need to be at least string enough to progress.

    Don't know if the game defaults to easy on console or what but it would be literally impossible for me to beat it in anything under 30 hours. Maybe on my second playthrough when I have the mechanics nailed etc I might be able to do it in 30.

    I would only be able to do 17 with a trainer with god mode...I also play a lot of games and am familiar with the ff series so it's not like I'm new to this.

    Shadow of modror took me about 25 hours to finish the story and max my characters skills as a comparison, but I took my time and explored and had fun with the nemesis system in that time. I could have done it in 15-20
     
  2. Hisenburg

    Hisenburg Banned

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS 290x
    Yeah I would never play games if they all took me that long. Only the good games I enjoy playing that much. Shadow of Mordor took me like 12 hours.
     
  3. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    Geodesato work fine without change on my system for 1440p ..

    Downsampled from 3840x2160 > 2560x1440p.. Its not perfect but at least you have your monitor resolution.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2014
  4. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,485
    Likes Received:
    2,876
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    http://steamcommunity.com/games/292120/announcements/detail/251401353223653928

    Nice, if a bit late.
     

  5. lmimmfn

    lmimmfn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,453
    Likes Received:
    127
    GPU:
    AorusXtreme 1080Ti
  6. Bl@ck_Thorne

    Bl@ck_Thorne Master Guru

    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 Jetstream
    great news indeed i think it's better than nothing i will wait for this patch i hope they released it before FF13-2
     
  7. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,485
    Likes Received:
    2,876
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
  8. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Cheers for the update Jonas,
    Though its a worry that they havent addressed FPS drops, AA cant be turned of and niether can shadows going by the comments.
     
  9. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,485
    Likes Received:
    2,876
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    I believe the game always used 2x MSAA and the default shadow resolution (512) thus why it can't be turned off entirely even with the settings are now exposed, I could be wrong though but I think I remember reading something like that. :)
     
  10. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,037
    Likes Received:
    561
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    True. I refused to play the game until they patched in the resolutions. I really did not think it was acceptable to have to resort to using a third-party "hack" to be able to play the game at 1920x1200 and at the original upscaled 1280x720, stretched to 16:10 on my monitor, the game looked absolutely hideous. At least now I can actually play it but I will certainly not be paying full price for the other two FFXIII games; I will wait until they are reduced in a Steam Sale.
     

  11. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,485
    Likes Received:
    2,876
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    Final Fantasy XIII-2 should be unlocked now.
     
  12. SerotoNiN

    SerotoNiN Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080
    So is FF13 patched now to support 1080p? Or is the patch like me inside a super model and "coming soon".
     
  13. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    598
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
  14. EL1TE

    EL1TE Master Guru

    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    102
    GPU:
    GTX1080 SH X 2.1GHz
    Final Fantasy XIII-2 (i haven't launch XIII since patch) allows to set a resolution, but it's still internal 720p lock, making it obviously look blurred, i assume XIII is the same, use GeDoSaTo instead if you want proper 1080p on XIII.
     
  15. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,485
    Likes Received:
    2,876
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2014

  16. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Wait, so does this game have native resolution support or not. Or does it just resize the window to fit you screen while keeping the internal resolution at the ps3 res?
     
  17. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    598
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
  18. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
  19. prodigalson1

    prodigalson1 Active Member

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx titan
    please someone can help me, i use a 4k tv but my resolution is not listed. See the choice box resolution on the game laucher , it seems it's too small for all my resolution.

    same probleme ff13 and ff13-2.

    I try to use GEDESATO but ff13 et ff13-2 crash all the time

    http://img15.hostingpics.net/pics/685136381.jpg

    [​IMG]
     
  20. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,485
    Likes Received:
    2,876
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    Yeah I also have that issue where GeDoSaTo causes these two games to crash after a few minutes, strange how the resolution doesn't show up as it does show if you use GeDo so the game should be able to use it.

    The game upscales from anything higher than 1280x720 though without using GeDoSaTo to override the resolution and force it higher so I'm playing it windowed at "720p" for the moment.
    (Meaning the game gets very blurry at higher screen resolutions until the developers fix this, if they fix it at all.)
     

Share This Page