FarCry 4 Thread - Part 2

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by morbias, Nov 28, 2014.

  1. zimzoid

    zimzoid Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    2xEVGA980TiSC+(H20) Swift
    Game seems to have improved greatly since new patch, but I, m not sure if this is due to gsync will disable it and see what happens..
     
  2. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,065
    Likes Received:
    455
    GPU:
    1080, KD55XD800
    Finally managed to get a controller to work, occurred to me to try a ps4 controller, instant working.
     
  3. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    GB 2060S,Gsync,3DV2
    Hmm,weird before patch 1.5 I've never saw so much RAM (not Vram,max vram in use I saw is 3.5gb) in use..it reached more than 7 GB ! My total is 8gb so Windows warned me,lol. Maybe some mem-doesn't-free-properly thing that devs should look about it.
     
  4. Adexus

    Adexus Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX970 SLi
    I got that all the time in AC Unity, I turned the paging file back on my C: drive and it didn't crop up again.
     

  5. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,650
    Likes Received:
    2,051
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Just get another 8GB and disable page file.
     
  6. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,850
    Likes Received:
    402
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    Never disable pagefile, only make it low, a few mb. A few games and progs still need a page file!
     
  7. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,364
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    FarCry 4 has been placed on the back burner.
    Starting a new game did nothing, after the pre-rendered opening scene... it goes to the in game cutscene at the table.

    Black screen, audio only.

    Meh. Currently doing the back and forth with Ubisoft's "Customer Support"... which has been going through the standard "DO YOU KNOW HOW TO COMPUTER AND GAME?" type suggestions.
    But, I will say I'm surprised they've been keeping in contact as much as they have. Way faster response then they used to do.

    But, I decided... meh. Reinstalled Crysis 3.
    Runs at 60 to 70 fps, smooth, looks way better. Aww FarCry 4... fun game, I love it... and I'd love to be able to continue it.
     
  8. Kolt

    Kolt Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    534
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 OC
    I've had my page file disabled for well over a year now and haven't had a single problem at all.
     
  9. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,650
    Likes Received:
    2,051
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Same here. Only game that crashed for me is BF4, and that was in beta.
     
  10. brunopita

    brunopita Banned

    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming R9 270X 2GB
    Same here.
     

  11. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,850
    Likes Received:
    402
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    Im not starting another discussion about that, people have their opinions and its a well known fact that some games and progs still require a pagefile to run properly. If you run good with no pagefile, thats good for you. But still its not a good advice, especially for people who dont know any of the matter.
     
  12. Muchope

    Muchope Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus R9 290 DirectCU
    True^^

    Most of the games and applications that required some pagefile to run correctly are old and one can live in bliss, without pagefile, as long as they don't encounter such said applications . Fuel is one such game that comes to mind, if I remember correctly, it will not work without pagefile enabled.

    With latest patch and Omega drivers the game is playable with very rare momentary hitching when driving.

    Off to finish the game!:biggun:
     
  13. Spets

    Spets Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,006
    Likes Received:
    59
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra
  14. darrensimmons

    darrensimmons Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    33
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI DUKE OC
    Can someone tell me if the latest patch removes save games please?
     
  15. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    GB 2060S,Gsync,3DV2
    darrensimmons, no problems with savegames after patching the 5th update.



    About RAM usage...I can't understand why so many of you wrote about "pagefile".
    My post was due to game's code that won't free the used system memory and THIS is the real problem. Adding more stick(s) won't solve this. The more you play the more ram's usage you'll see,something "stings" here.



    About pagefile,IMO there is no real benefit disabling it,believe what you want about it people,period.
    I've never disabled it,keeping it at half or Ram (4096),no problems ever..
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2014

  16. darrensimmons

    darrensimmons Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    33
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI DUKE OC
    Thank's Ck, time to update then :)
     
  17. Keesberenburg

    Keesberenburg Master Guru

    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 TI sc
    Real cow ( in my garden) vs fake cow (Fc 4)
    [​IMG]
     
  18. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,650
    Likes Received:
    2,051
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    That thing lives in your garden? lol :D
     
  19. Keesberenburg

    Keesberenburg Master Guru

    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 TI sc
    Yess "scottish highlander"
    just like normal cow's not danger.
     
  20. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,902
    Likes Received:
    5,830
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    What AA settings do you use on your garden?
     

Share This Page